EQInterface Forums

EQInterface Forums (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   General UI Talk (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   'Frame' ui piece ? (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19768)

Angahran 08-29-2008 03:01 PM

'Frame' ui piece ?
 
Possibly a dumb question, but is there a 'frame' ui piece ?

Basically, I would like to simply draw a frame around a number of elements,
e.g. if I had all resists and all stats in one window, I'd like to put a frame around the resists and around the stats.

Is there something like this ?

Thanks in advance.

Ang.

Kelso 08-29-2008 03:45 PM

can prolly do something like class animation is done in inventory window

<Screen item="IW_CharacterView">
.

.

and then its called for in one of tab boxes as

<Pieces>Screen:IW_CharacterView</Pieces>

or just use TGA image and make up whatever you want with staticanimations etc

Angahran 08-29-2008 05:01 PM

I tried adding this just as a test but nothing appears :(

Code:
<StaticFrame item="dummyframe"> <ScreenID>EbonShardsLabel</ScreenID> <Font>2</Font> <!-- <RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition> --> <Location> <X>0</X> <Y>0</Y> </Location> <Size> <CX>20</CX> <CY>20</CY> </Size> <!-- <AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch> <TopAnchorToTop>true</TopAnchorToTop> <LeftAnchorToLeft>true</LeftAnchorToLeft> <BottomAnchorToTop>false</BottomAnchorToTop> <RightAnchorToLeft>false</RightAnchorToLeft> <TopAnchorOffset>4</TopAnchorOffset> <BottomAnchorOffset>30</BottomAnchorOffset> <LeftAnchorOffset>4</LeftAnchorOffset> <RightAnchorOffset>4</RightAnchorOffset> --> <Text>Dummybox</Text> <TextColor> <R>255</R> <G>255</G> <B>255</B> </TextColor> <DisabledColor> <R>255</R> <G>255</G> <B>255</B> </DisabledColor> <TopLeft>A_ChatBorderFrameTopLeft</TopLeft> <Top>A_ChatBorderFrameTop</Top> <TopRight>A_ChatBorderFrameTopRight</TopRight> <RightTop>A_ChatBorderFrameRightTop</RightTop> <Right>A_ChatBorderFrameRight</Right> <RightBottom>A_ChatBorderFrameRightBottom</RightBottom> <BottomRight>A_ChatBorderFrameBottomRight</BottomRight> <Bottom>A_ChatBorderFrameBottom</Bottom> <BottomLeft>A_ChatBorderFrameBottomLeft</BottomLeft> <LeftTop>A_ChatBorderFrameLeftTop</LeftTop> <Left>A_ChatBorderFrameLeft</Left> <LeftBottom>A_ChatBorderFrameLeftBottom</LeftBottom> <Middle></Middle> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </StaticFrame>

Kelso 08-30-2008 09:48 AM



Code:
<Screen item="TestScreen"> <ScreenID>TestScreen</ScreenID> <RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition> <Location> <X>200</X> <Y>200</Y> </Location> <Size> <CX>200</CX> <CY>200</CY> </Size> <Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll> <Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll> <Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent> <TooltipReference>TestScreen</TooltipReference> <DrawTemplate>WDT_Filigree</DrawTemplate> <Style_Titlebar>true</Style_Titlebar> <Style_Closebox>false</Style_Closebox> <Style_Minimizebox>false</Style_Minimizebox> <Style_Border>true</Style_Border> <Style_Sizable>false</Style_Sizable> </Screen>




Code:
<Screen item="TestScreen"> <ScreenID>TestScreen</ScreenID> <RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition> <Location> <X>200</X> <Y>200</Y> </Location> <Size> <CX>200</CX> <CY>200</CY> </Size> <Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll> <Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll> <Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent> <TooltipReference>TestScreen</TooltipReference> <DrawTemplate>WDT_Inner</DrawTemplate> <Style_Titlebar>false</Style_Titlebar> <Style_Closebox>false</Style_Closebox> <Style_Minimizebox>false</Style_Minimizebox> <Style_Border>true</Style_Border> <Style_Sizable>false</Style_Sizable> </Screen>



And to insert this into final Screen item use <Pieces>Screen:TestScreen</Pieces>

Angahran 08-30-2008 10:13 AM

Thanks Kelso.
 
Thanks Kelso, that second one is what I was trying to do.

Not sure why StaticFrame isn't working though :(

Ang.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.