EQInterface Forums

EQInterface Forums (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   General authoring help / discussion (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   texturequestion (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=284)

tedar 07-30-2002 04:47 AM

player window texture
 
I'm trying to add a new texture to the player window and I've added or edited the following

EQUI_Animations.xml
Code:
<TextureInfo item = "wnd_bg_mytexture.tga"> <Size> <CX>256</CX> <CY>256</CY> </Size> </TextureInfo>


EQUI_PlayerWindow.xml
Code:
<DrawTemplate>WDT_myTemplate</DrawTemplate>


EQUI_Templates.xml
Code:
<WindowDrawTemplate item = "WDT_myTemplate"> <Background>wnd_bg_mytexture.tga</Background> <VSBTemplate> <UpButton> <Normal>A_VSBUpNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_VSBUpPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_VSBUpFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_VSBUpDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_VSBUpPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </UpButton> <DownButton> <Normal>A_VSBDownNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_VSBDownPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_VSBDownFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_VSBDownDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_VSBDownPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </DownButton> <Thumb> <Top>A_VSBThumbTop</Top> <Bottom>A_VSBThumbBottom</Bottom> <Middle>A_VSBThumbMiddle</Middle> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Thumb> <MiddleTextureInfo>scrollbar_gutter.tga</MiddleTextureInfo> <MiddleTint> <Alpha>255</Alpha> <R>128</R> <G>128</G> <B>128</B> </MiddleTint> </VSBTemplate> <HSBTemplate> <UpButton> <Normal>A_HSBLeftNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_HSBLeftPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_HSBLeftFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_HSBLeftDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_HSBLeftPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </UpButton> <DownButton> <Normal>A_HSBRightNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_HSBRightPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_HSBRightFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_HSBRightDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_HSBRightPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </DownButton> <Thumb> <Right>A_HSBThumbRight</Right> <Left>A_HSBThumbLeft</Left> <Middle>A_HSBThumbMiddle</Middle> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Thumb> <MiddleTextureInfo>scrollbar_gutter.tga</MiddleTextureInfo> <MiddleTint> <Alpha>255</Alpha> <R>128</R> <G>128</G> <B>128</B> </MiddleTint> </HSBTemplate> <CloseBox> <Normal>A_CloseBtnNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_CloseBtnPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_CloseBtnFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_CloseBtnDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_CloseBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </CloseBox> <MinimizeBox> <Normal>A_MinimizeBtnNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_MinimizeBtnPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_MinimizeBtnFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_MinimizeBtnDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_MinimizeBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </MinimizeBox> <TileBox> <Normal>A_TileBtnNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_TileBtnPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_TileBtnFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_TileBtnDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_TileBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </TileBox> <Border> <TopLeft>A_RoundedFrameTopLeft</TopLeft> <Top>A_RoundedFrameTop</Top> <TopRight>A_RoundedFrameTopRight</TopRight> <RightTop>A_RoundedFrameRightTop</RightTop> <Right>A_RoundedFrameRight</Right> <RightBottom>A_RoundedFrameRightBottom</RightBottom> <BottomRight>A_RoundedFrameBottomRight</BottomRight> <Bottom>A_RoundedFrameBottom</Bottom> <BottomLeft>A_RoundedFrameBottomLeft</BottomLeft> <LeftTop>A_RoundedFrameLeftTop</LeftTop> <Left>A_RoundedFrameLeft</Left> <LeftBottom>A_RoundedFrameLeftBottom</LeftBottom> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Border> <Titlebar> <Right>A_RoundedFrameTitleRight</Right> <Left>A_RoundedFrameTitleLeft</Left> <Middle>A_RoundedFrameTitleMiddle</Middle> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Titlebar> </WindowDrawTemplate>


can anyone spot what the hell I'm doing wrong ? all the stuff in templates are copied from the WDT_RoundedNoTitle

Geddine 07-30-2002 06:22 PM

Are you just trying to change the background texture or change the actual window frame? If you want to change the background texture you should just need to change the Players window background.

buzweaver 07-30-2002 06:30 PM

I like how you defined the various files. I'd like to see someone do that with all of them, that would make learning what to change a lot easier.

striderblade 07-30-2002 06:37 PM

whats the code to change playerwindows background? i like to konw that as well =)

tedar 07-30-2002 06:50 PM

just trying to change the texture , I tried to just overwrite the old texture with my own , but that will of course change the texture of all the windows .. which in my case is not desireable. if you look at the the player info window xml file , it doesn't actually say which texture it uses , only that it uses a template , so it would seem that it's fairly easy to just define a new template which in turn would include my texture map .. but it's not working.

I double checked that my tga file is 24bit uncompressed.

if anyone could cast some light on the template file , as of what I might be doing wrong , id really appreciate it.

as for the way I put the stuff on the page .. I think I could come up with a quick template .. as the stuff I posted lacks certain things .. for example if I edited or added a part - maybe where it is situated.

anyways if you think its a good idea let me know and I'll contact the admins .. would be nice to have some structure :)

Milambus 07-31-2002 01:47 AM

I was able to use a different texture as a background window by doing pretty much what you did.

I added a new TextureInfo to the Animations file, I copied an existing WindowDrawTemplate in the Template file. Then changed it to use the new background and gave it a new name. Then I used that WindowDrawTemplate in the Player Window and Chat Window.

At first I could not see it in the Player Window. This is because I had Backgroup -> Tint Color set to Black. Once I changed that back to White, then turned the Texture back on, it worked fine.

striderblade 07-31-2002 01:57 AM

Milambus can you post the code you changed on those .xml files? I"m still kinda new to these and wanted to see what is needed to be change.

Nennayan 07-31-2002 02:11 AM

Did you make sure the alpha layer of your TGA file isn't transparent? EQ uses TGA alpha transparency, in case you didn't know.

Just making sure.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.