Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > XML modification help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2003, 12:35 PM   #1
Talyns
The Tablets Guy
 
Talyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Lanys
Posts: 520
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Unhappy Petwindow Woes

The new pet window sucks in the modifiable department..
I'm thinking it's now hardcoded to be 142 pixels tall when <sizeable> is true..

I was trying to patch my pet window to act like the default.. (Pull on the side and it shows buffs).. But the minute you make the window sizeable it ignores your Size->CY value and uses the default CY (142)..

Dunno what I'm gonna do with it now..

Anyone had any luck making a pet window like the default that is taller or shorter?



*EDIT* Nevermind.. Has something to do with the .ini file is used.. I opened my UI_Blah_Blah.ini and deleted the Width and Height lines for the petwindow and that fixed it.. then did:
/load UIFolder 1
and it fixed it..

I assume loading without using the ini would of fixed it too
__________________
Talyns
Lanys Characters:
-Acarrion (51 BST)
-Hawkren (20 SHM)

Last edited by Talyns : 10-09-2003 at 01:13 PM.
Talyns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 09:06 AM   #2
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

Additionally, to those editing the pet window, make your life a bit easier:

Set
<AutoStretch>false</AutoStretch>

Add this just above autostretch, under relative position
<Location>
<X>00</X>
<Y>00</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>00</CX>
<CY>00</CY>
</Size>

The numbers are just there as placeholders, make them whatever u need them to be.

I've also found the behavior of the buffs is a vertical alignment. Although you can't control the exact placement of the buffs, you can control their behavior. For instance if you want a strait vertical thin buff line, set the width of the buff window to 24 and the length 730 or so (assuming default buff icon size) and elongate the pet window to accomodate such a long buff window.

Last edited by Inokis : 10-10-2003 at 01:39 PM.
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 10:03 AM   #3
Fozzik
A Shissar Defiler
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Solusek Ro
Posts: 176
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Thanks for figuring that out, Talyns... it was getting on my nerves and I've only been messing with it for one day.
For my own use I'm going to be trying to figure out a way for it to be only a buff window... no buttons or gauge or anything... I tried it last night simply by covering the buttons with the buff box... but that doesn't work exactly right because even with the anchors set to 0 there is still a 3 or 4 pixel border around the buff box and you can see the buttons. =(
I'm just assuming that the buttons and gauge have to be there in order for the game to be happy... so I'm wondering if I can locate them above the window (out of view)... more fiddling is required tonight.
I guess another possibility would be a tabbed pet window with the buttons and gauge on one tab and the buffs on another... not sure if that will work though.

It is nice that you can resize the buff icons... I found them to be a bit too small. I think it's weird that the icons auto-stack to the front though... I'm not used to buffs changing positions in the window when one wears off. Seems like SoE always has to toss in some weirdness... just so all us modders get our .xml adventure points.
__________________
Elder Fozzik
65 Feral Lord
Solusek Ro
Fozzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 10:56 AM   #4
onetwo1212
Silly Necro
 
onetwo1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Server: Tribunal
Posts: 233
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to onetwo1212
Default

I think I have what you want. I am unable to test it right now since I am at work, but it should work.
Attached Files
File Type: xml equi_petinfowindow.xml (29.9 KB, 41 views)
__________________
Boonzy 57 Necromancer <Nobility of Norrath>
Goil Ngears 31 Gnome Mage
Jobana 47 Warrior
Threefour 24 Monk
onetwo1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 12:20 PM   #5
Fozzik
A Shissar Defiler
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Solusek Ro
Posts: 176
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Does stuff like that work? I would think that leaving out all values would cause the buttons to revert to some kind of default. If that does work, thanks... I'll be using that quite often.
Fozzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 12:24 PM   #6
Talyns
The Tablets Guy
 
Talyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Lanys
Posts: 520
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

It's ok to leave out tags.. It will just use default values..

In the case of size and location it defaults to 0,0
Talyns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 06:28 PM   #7
valthalion
A Bat
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
Smile

I am new to XML and obviously to changing the UI.

I had a simple (so I thought) that was similar to the change wanted by Talyns. I wanted the buff portion to be below the buttons. So i would need to increase the height and decrease the width.

I changed the size of PetInfoWindow to
<Size>
<CX>132</CX>
<CY>200</CY>
</Size>
and changed PIW_BuffWindow to this
<LeftAnchorOffset>4</LeftAnchorOffset>
<TopAnchorOffset>120</TopAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorOffset>4</RightAnchorOffset> <BottomAnchorOffset>4</BottomAnchorOffset>

I then loaded the UI via the options button. The buff window moved (as it was now unseen), but the height did not change.

Since this was a H resize window (more on that later) I wondered where the height could be getting overridden, so I checked the UI_charname_server.ini file and changed the Height1280x1024=200
to the desired height.

I then exited and re-entered EQ and presto it worked.

I have not worked on the buff stacking order so that may still be in error.

Part two....the window is still H resizable, but not V resizeable. I would like to swap this, but can not figure out how the resize infomration is tied to a specific window.

Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

thanks, Val
valthalion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI