Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > XML modification help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2011, 11:10 AM   #1
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Round inventory hotbuttons

Hi I created some nice round buttons for my hotbar. I ran into a problem trying to make the background of the inventory slots rounded also . I kept some blank round buttons and added them like so

<Ui2DAnimation item="makablank">
<Frames>
<Texture>hotbuttons3.dds</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>188</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>50</CX>
<CY>47</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

Then in all the first hotbars inventory slots i put the background as makablank

But it seemed not to do anything any one know how to change this or is it hard coded ? They came out blank but square without any of the graphic I added .
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:34 AM   #2
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,076
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

The Ui2DAnimation tag is for telling the game where the graphic is in the graphic file, but you need to tell the game that it has that file.

You will need this someplace to have that graphic file added to its memory to utilize.

<TextureInfo item="hotbuttons3.dds">
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>


....assuming it is a 256x256 image....though I wouldnt use DDS...I would stick with TGA.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:44 AM   #3
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Thats already added . All the normal hot buttons are round it is just the inventory hotbuttons say if you click and hold on a bag in your inventory and drop that hotkey into the hot bar it comes out square as normal instead of the background i defined. Just to add where it says transparant i tried changing that back and forth also to just have the item show but it doesnt seem to do anything either./

<InvSlot item="HB_InvSlot1">
<ScreenID>HB_InvSlot1</ScreenID>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>4</X>
<Y>4</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>50</CX>
<CY>47</CY>
</Size>
<Background>makablank</Background>
<EQType>-2</EQType>
<Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll>
<Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll>
<Style_Transparent>true</Style_Transparent>
</InvSlot>
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:48 AM   #4
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,076
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Ohoh that...

window_pieces06.tga
window_pieces07.tga

defines what the hotbuttons look like
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI