Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Compares & Patch fixes
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2011, 11:46 AM   #1
Shizar
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Exclamation Today's Patch Help

Could someone please tell me what was changed. So I can fix my ui.

I got so used to EQInterface always having the compare files , i've come back to that not being a reality anymore.....
Shizar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 01:07 PM   #2
Tobin Itharel
A Wooly Rhino
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Saryrn
Posts: 71
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

The old default ui does not work due to the EQUI_Animations.xml file being changed - If I had a compare I could update it but you dont seem to do that anymore.
Tobin Itharel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 01:37 PM   #3
Cudya
A Snow Cougar
 
Cudya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 40
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Changes to EQUI_Animations.xml (NOTE: all line numbers are from the new file, not the old one):

Added (line 924 to 929):

<TextureInfo item="dragitem96.tga">
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>


Added (line 8317 to 8335):

<Ui2DAnimation item="A_RoundedTabRightBottom">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces01.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>220</X>
<Y>160</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>5</CX>
<CY>7</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>


Added (lines 8412 to 8430):

<Ui2DAnimation item="A_RoundedTabLeftBottom">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces01.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>215</X>
<Y>160</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>5</CX>
<CY>7</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>


Added (lines 13225 to 13240):

<Frames>
<Texture>dragitem96.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>


Changed (just the number 111 to 110 on line 13307; lines 13301 to 13318 shown):

<Ui2DAnimation item="A_TabRightBottom">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces01.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>159</X>
<Y>110</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>4</CX>
<CY>4</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
__________________
Fanra
105 Hobbit Druid
Cudya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 02:25 PM   #4
Shizar
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you very much Cudya , I appreciate it.
Shizar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:37 PM   #5
Gozier
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Default Newbie Help

I've never done this before, and I'm using NotePad to try and edit the file. Is there a trick to getting to the line number you want?
Gozier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:47 PM   #6
Cudya
A Snow Cougar
 
Cudya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 40
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gozier
I've never done this before, and I'm using NotePad to try and edit the file. Is there a trick to getting to the line number you want?

Yes. Don't use NotePad .

I use ExamDiff (http://www.prestosoft.com/edp_examdiff.asp) to look at the old and new files and see the differences. ExamDiff gives me the line numbers.

However, I do use NotePad to edit my files, I just use the Find command (pasting in a line from ExamDiff) to find a nearby line to insert the stuff in.

There are many other text editing programs that give you the line number of the file. Most are described as programming text editors. I suggest you search for one or perhaps people who use them could post some of their favorites.
Cudya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:52 PM   #7
Faendryl-Tunare
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I use Komodo Edit 6, it's free and works well
Faendryl-Tunare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 04:48 PM   #8
Gabob
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Default Fix

This line chage you talking about can you add or whatever it is to any UI like say Tablet one and it will work again? Would be very nice to learn to do this myself if it isnt as complicated as it looks=)
Gabob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 07:23 PM   #9
elie01
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

tried entering it, got all the way to the last part but:

"Changed (just the number 111 to 110 on line 13307; lines 13301 to 13318 shown):"

there was no 111 in line 13307, there was a 1000.. guess i'll have to wait.

edit: do you have to add the pieces in a certain order to get it right?
elie01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 07:33 PM   #10
Darkmatil
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 118
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I just updated my buff/song window UI (Geddine's) to fix the animations file change. Just waiting for the site admins to approve/post the changes.
Darkmatil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 02:18 AM   #11
Hunnyb
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to Hunnyb
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elie01
tried entering it, got all the way to the last part but:

"Changed (just the number 111 to 110 on line 13307; lines 13301 to 13318 shown):"

there was no 111 in line 13307, there was a 1000.. guess i'll have to wait.

edit: do you have to add the pieces in a certain order to get it right?


I find its easier to edit from the bottom of the file up. rather than start at the top for one simple reason. as you make your corrections earlier in the file (for example where you have to add something) you just moved everything below it down however many lines you may have added , or brought them up for any lines youve had to delete etc. if you start at the bottom and work upwards you can avoid that. hope that helps.
Hunnyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:45 AM   #12
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

All of the items he has marked as 'added', simply copy those sections and paste them into your animations file at the bottom. The item he marked as 'changed', you do not have to do anything and your UI will still work.

The xml parser doesn't care where it finds those sections, so order is not important. However, if you ever want to use a file compare program to view the differences (I use WinMerge, open source and free), then having everything out of order makes that tough. I put any new custom stuff at the bottom so that the top of the file can compare directly with the file in default.

The changed item does not cause an error, however depending on the customization of your UI, you may get odd looking windows if it uses that animation.
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 10:20 AM   #13
Cudya
A Snow Cougar
 
Cudya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 40
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

For the "Changed" just do a search in the file for "<Ui2DAnimation item="A_TabRightBottom">"

Then six lines down, you should find:

<Y>111</Y>

Just change that to:

<Y>110</Y>

As for the rest, you can search the new default EQUI_Animations.xml file for each piece to add. Then just look at where it is and put the piece in the same spot in your custom one.

For example:

<TextureInfo item="dragitem96.tga">
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>

That goes, obviously (96 goes after 95), after the:

<TextureInfo item="dragitem95.tga">
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>


Sorry that my original post does not contain exact details on where and how everything goes. I just was doing a quick and dirty post of what had changed.

What I do each time a patch changes stuff, is to look at SOE's default files before and after the change and then adjust my custom to match. I don't try to compare my custom with the default, as it is so different these days that it wouldn't compare easily.
Cudya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI