Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Interface Gallery Discussion > Released
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2013, 12:30 PM   #151
Colcannon
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Default

I love this UI, but have a somewhat strange issue.

When ever I hit [ESC] to close a window, seemingly random pieces of the UI vanish as well.

I realize Occam's Razor would state not hit [ESC] at all, but it's somewhat of a 'keyboard muscle memory' habit.

Is there some other setting I can try?

I'm a dunderhead! I fixed it by Search/Replacing Escapable=true with Escapable=false in my .ini file.

Last edited by Colcannon : 08-17-2013 at 08:57 PM.
Colcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 01:42 PM   #152
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

a SOE feature, just about every window has a right click 'ESC' to close option, if its closing, uncheck it
__________________
Dimencia Everhate
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 09:30 PM   #153
gandolf2600
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Quellious
Posts: 13
Default

ran into a major issue this evening. When I logged in every window was out of place, the extended target only shows 7 targets (yes, I have the AA for all 10). The merc window was the default version. Tried a fresh install of the UI and no luck. Running DX1 in 1920 x 1080 full screen. Have been using this UI for a few months at that setting with no problems. any ideas of what else to try?
gandolf2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 10:07 AM   #154
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Sounds like an INI took a dump on you, you would have in the past to set the ui up to work at that rez as iirc its 1280x1024 normaly, you may be able to copy layout from another toon to auto correct, that is about the only thing that can cause this that I am aware of.
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 11:15 AM   #155
gandolf2600
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Quellious
Posts: 13
Default

after getting really peeved....I called it a night. started over the next night by removing every copy of the UI from my system and all .ini's as well.....re-downloaded the UI and reloaded it. that corrected the window sizes and such....then spent the time placing the windows as needed......everything seems to be working fine again.......thank you for taking the time to keep this amazing UI up and running.
gandolf2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 01:52 PM   #156
tettzou7
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Dimencia,

Will there ever be a 1920x1080 resolution? I'm sure you get asked a lot. I just came back after a long hiatus.
tettzou7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 08:34 PM   #157
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tettzou7
Dimencia,

Will there ever be a 1920x1080 resolution? I'm sure you get asked a lot. I just came back after a long hiatus.


the 1920 part, is not a possibility, monitors and vid cards hit at 1600x1200 max, would be no way to load it to test it, and drawing it may not look right, as for the height yes,

3.0 is slowly in work so all windows and versions (including dx460, by ranstarr will be cross compatable as well as being able to add in stand-a-lone mods)

It has been put on the back burner for a while as we swaped over to Linux OSs from Winblows XP and 7. I will add the ginsu graphics if you wish to draw it out, i can walk you through the xml coding quite easy, for the most part to make a 1920x you will simply change x and y ##'s for location and sizes.
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 04:37 PM   #158
Black Raptor
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default Missing files?

Have been trying to get this loaded up, but when I try to use the config file for DX2, I keep getting a slew of missing file errors in the UIErrors and the UI is all scrambled in the game. Any idea how to fix this?
Black Raptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 10:05 PM   #159
festerinooze
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default extended windows

There any to change the slots around like slot 1 to 3 or have them numbered like the default? Noticed when I'm asked to pick up ET3 I have to figure out which one that is. Also any fix on the hate % of each person in group?
festerinooze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 01:18 PM   #160
Leetirl
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default Buff Window

Hello, I've been using this UI for probably the better part of a decade so I'll never use anything else at this point but I was wondering one thing.

I seem to be unable to change the buff window to anything other than the stock one included with DeltaX. Is there any way around this? I just want something smaller and with the names of the buffs displayed. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
Leetirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 03:51 AM   #161
Sabane
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Default

I can't download this at all, click the link and it never loads.
Sabane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 12:00 PM   #162
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

For the Replacing parts of the UI was in work on this until had a system crash and the beta stuff was lost...

Have been working on getting it back up to speed.... untill...

With the suggested destruction of EQ by soe and this Pure Stupidity there is a very high chance will be departing the game formerly known as EverQuest.

The entire (at time of this post 60 page) thread is total disreguard of the players.
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 06:07 PM   #163
kulok
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default screen rez

hay still using your ui im using a 42 inch lcd tv as a screen was wundering if you will ever make a rez of 1920 x 1820
kulok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 11:24 PM   #164
tcap33
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Default

i seem to be having issues with the bags, ie i click them and nothing shows up besides the bag window no matter what video mode i use
tcap33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 03:22 PM   #165
kulok
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default 2/19/2014 pach

the ui is still working will you be updateing it for the new pach
kulok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI