Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Interface Gallery Discussion > Released
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2014, 03:33 AM   #166
shawnf
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Default UI still working for others

Is this UI still working for people after the All Access patch on 29 April?

mine no longer seems to be working.

Just playing around since I am not a coder..

Last edited by shawnf : 05-01-2014 at 05:15 AM.
shawnf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 06:06 PM   #167
lanadenye
A Treant
 
lanadenye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 25
Default

hope update coming soon
lanadenye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 05:15 AM   #168
shawnf
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Default Ahh success

Managed to work out the issues with the equi_animations.xml file.

Did a diff between the new file and the one in this interface and found Sony has renamed a few of the animation items with the access change and once I changed them and put in the other missing items I got it working.

I don't have any of the new features in the other windows which I will play around with later

Just to get anyone going here is the file I changed
https://www.dropbox.com/l/NcI8pcCasyqedwAEWhVqCe?
shawnf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 08:00 PM   #169
Colcannon
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnf
Managed to work out the issues with the equi_animations.xml file.

Did a diff between the new file and the one in this interface and found Sony has renamed a few of the animation items with the access change and once I changed them and put in the other missing items I got it working.

I don't have any of the new features in the other windows which I will play around with later

Just to get anyone going here is the file I changed
https://www.dropbox.com/l/NcI8pcCasyqedwAEWhVqCe?


Thanks ever so much! Aside from the changes to the merc window this worked perfectly! 8)

Has anyone considered making an update to the inventory file so it includes the merc tab? I only use it once every five levels to update the gear, but it would be nice to have it all the time!
Colcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 03:20 AM   #170
shawnf
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Default Tradeskiils

Also if you want the updated tradeskills window with the complete all button, just delete the one in the DXx directory and it will use the default one.

I myself use the Standard Inventory screen. There was an issue I had with the bags where some of them were Blank when I opened all bags. Something due to a max number of item slots that could be shown/allocated with the bank screen using lots as well. So I decided to keep the Bank screen and revert back to standard inventory screen.

There are a few other things in the UI which have not been updated (that I noticed) like the hate/agro level.

I 3 box, main with this UI and the other 2 screens with Std UI so I can see the agro numbers.

I am leaving it to Dimencia to update his/her UI, I just did this bit of work to get it working again so I could play. Was fun though.
shawnf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2014, 06:21 AM   #171
jimgeorge
A Bat
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Default

its has good resolutions so it work best..

live online casino

Last edited by jimgeorge : 05-16-2014 at 11:47 PM.
jimgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 07:59 PM   #172
festerinooze
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Well since its been so long since anything been posted im guessing that its not being updated anymore? Anyone figure a way to get this working. Im worthless without this UI but also dont know jack about fixxing these.
festerinooze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 07:59 PM   #173
nikeb69
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Heeeeeelllllllllllllppppppppppppppp!! I can't play without this, lol
nikeb69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 01:37 PM   #174
Rocraft
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Smile

I got the UI to load with the following EQUI_Animations file update:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/fk1oklnw...yhSla/EverQuest

I'll try to work out some other updates as I have time.
Rocraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 11:39 AM   #175
festerinooze
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

yeap that worked.
festerinooze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 03:35 PM   #176
kulok
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default ui wont load

has any got this ui to work as of 7/31/14 any info would help ty thanks
kulok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 07:59 AM   #177
shawnf
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kulok
has any got this ui to work as of 7/31/14 any info would help ty thanks


Just edit the UI files like what Sony said they did. Have a look in the EQUI_DragItems.xml file with a text editor (default UI directory). Delete the same lines that are in the file from the EQUI_Animations.xml (Dx UI Directory)file and it will work.

•Moved the icon definitions from the EQUI_Animations.xml file to their own file: EQUI_DragItems.xml. This will reduce the need for custom UI modders to update their UIs when new icon sheets are added.

eg, delete the following lines from the EQUI_Animations.xml all the way down to the last dragitem.
<TextureInfo item="dragitem1.dds">
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>
.
.
.
.

<TextureInfo item="dragitem197.dds">
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>

Then do the same for the next lot of item


<Ui2DAnimation item="A_DragItem">
<Cycle>false</Cycle>
<Grid>true</Grid>
<Vertical>true</Vertical>
<CellHeight>40</CellHeight>
<CellWidth>40</CellWidth>
<Frames>
<Texture>dragitem1.dds</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
.
.
.
.
<Frames>
<Texture>dragitem197.dds</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>


From memory there weren't 197 in the DX EQUI_Animations.xml file.
shawnf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2014, 07:45 AM   #178
bigkid
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default any new updates?

Has anyone gotten this ui to work after the last couple of patches ? I get red error text when it loads and sometimes it loads to default instead. Thanks
bigkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 08:21 AM   #179
bigkid
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Any Updates for new expansion

My ui still loads but I get red text . Does anyone have a fix for this . Thanks .
bigkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2015, 12:46 AM   #180
Pharmer
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Default Fix for latest patch

I used the information in the link below to get DXF to load after the 3/25/15 patch.

http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/s...0951#post110951
Pharmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI