Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > Graphics modification help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2009, 11:14 AM   #1
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Photoshop CS2

I use PS CS2 for my tga editing. On occasion, I will save the file and find that the alpha channel is missing (I will view the graphic in EQ, and there will be no transparency). I will open the file in PS again, and verify that the alpha channel is missing. I will add the channel back, re-apply my transparencies where I want them, and save again, only to discover that the alpha channel is not saving.

I think (and I say this because it is the only thing I can identify that may have caused this) is when creating the graphics, I use 'Merge Layers' to combine all layers into a single one. When I use 'flatten image' I haven't observed this problem.

The only thing I have found that seems to fix the file when it won't save the alpha channel is to add a layer, click 'flatten image' and save.

Can anyone tell me why this is, and whether or not this is just a coincidence, or is that really the correct way to work with tga's?

Basically, what is going on?
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 03:30 PM   #2
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Ok, I have all but given up trying to figure out what was going on that caused me to not be able to save the alpha channel before. I can't seem to get that specifc sequence to happen again. However, I do still have a question about Photoshop that I hope someone can answer.

I have .psd files for all of my textures that have layers for all of the individual pieces within a texture. If I open the .psd directly, no matter what combination I use to save it as a .tga, it drops the alpha channel. As a matter of fact, in the Save As dialog, it says "must be saved as a copy.." and the option for Alpha Layers is greyed out. Flattening the image first doesn't help.

What I have to do is save as .tga, select the name and save. Then I open the newly saved .tga in PS, add the alpha channel back, go to the .psd file, copy the alpha layer, then paste it in the newly added alpha channel in the recently opened .tga file and v***a...I can save a proper .tga.

There has to be a better way of doing this. Where am I going wrong?

edit: Why did it censor the "o-i-l" in "v-o-i-l-a"? That is wierd...
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 03:45 PM   #3
Dolby
Lord Dolby of Veeshan
 
Dolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 2,391
Default

Lol fixed the censor issue.

As for your alpha issue...

Are you creating an Alpha Mask under the channels tab? Thats the area where white = the object and black = the transparency. Once you have that and only 1 layer you should be able to go to "save as" and choose TGA. You'll notice the "Alpha Channels" option should then be checked, if not check it.

I dont have CS2 but this works in CS4 with out issue.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 04:20 PM   #4
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I attached some screenshots of what I see.

Channels.jpg are the channels I have defined (Pieces is a mask for some specific work I was doing)
Layers.jpg just shows that I have a bunch of layers in my PS project.

After I "flatten Image", I then click on "Save As" and the first thing I see is SaveAs1.jpg.

I then change the file type to "Targa(...", and then I see SaveAs2.jpg.

At this point, I see no way of ensuring that the Alpha channel remains in the .tga.

This only occurs if I open the .psd file originally, make my changes and attempt to Save As. If I open the .tga directly, I can do whatever I want, as long as I "flatten Image" first, it will retain the alpha channel when I hit "Save".

(my screenshot doesn't show it, but I do have the "background" layer visible before I flatten)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Channels.jpg (54.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Layers.jpg (74.6 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg SaveAs1.jpg (53.6 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg SaveAs2.jpg (58.3 KB, 5 views)
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 04:28 PM   #5
Dolby
Lord Dolby of Veeshan
 
Dolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 2,391
Default

Ok my test was with 1 Alpha mask. I added a 2nd one then I have the same problem as you.

So the problem is if you have more than 1 Alpha mask and I believe you can only have 1 Alpha mask with a TGA (although not 100% sure). I know in TV the tga graphics the art department would send us would only have 1 alpha mask.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 04:38 PM   #6
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Oh my.... now I want to cry.

That was exactly it, Dolby, the extra mask was causing the issue.

I think my original issue must have been a glitch, and because of that, I got overly confused... the answer was in front of me all along.

Thanks so much for saving my sanity.
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:06 AM   #7
Gregorio03
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Some how I have made it so the LINE TOOL is a Thin ARROW. I have no idea how I did it and I really need this reset to how it should be.

I cannot even understand HOW I could have made the Line Tool anything other than the Line as it's the Custom styles where you can select what Custom sytle cursor to use.
Gregorio03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI / ZAM Network