Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Request
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2018, 06:34 PM   #16
firescue17
Premium Member
 
firescue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Vox
Posts: 126
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EQPovarGuy
The only few things I can say is that the chat boxes have you typing in the middle of the box and you cant see what you are writing over what is already in there.

The answer to this question has been addressed in the instructions since I released the original in July of 2012. It's even capitalized in bold, red print.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EQDAB
... release it for adoption.

I turned on the ability for the community to upload mods and updates.

The .xml for the frames and graphics has been gutted from the ground up. Feel free to p.m. me with questions about the architecture and naming schema. I'll respond as time permits.
__________________

firescue17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 08:54 AM   #17
Sakiko025
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Thats is good news, i'll take any updates available.
Thanks Firescue
Sakiko025 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 06:59 PM   #18
Draca
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 5
Default Graphite

Hi , Im working on knocking some bugs out of this ui and some modifications.

My question is how can i add my pet HP to the target box.
I did this by changing the pet_target eq type , but when i tried to add the pet target back in, i broke it.

Some changes i have made were just deleting the xml files that were broken and using the default , with the graphite skin.

I also changed the hotbar one to show player hp and mana and the player box to show player hp and stamina.
Which is great for a pure caster class.

Hybrid would use the default and a pure tank could change mana to endurance and endurance to HP.

Im still getting xml errors , but im slowly working on getting rid of them.

If anyone can help with the target window modification id greatly appreciate it.

Here is an Image of how i have the UI set up now on a caster class.
[IMG][/IMG]

Last edited by Draca : 08-30-2018 at 11:19 AM.
Draca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI