Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > XML modification help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2017, 07:49 PM   #1
katmandu26
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 6
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Border around gauges?

Hey there! Thanks for your patience and answers as I poke around in my UI XML, it's definitely appreciated.

I've been working all day on rewriting the default group window. I just want something simple and easily visible on a big display, and so far I'm really happy with my result - with one exception.

I've reskinned the gauges and given them new transparency maps, but even with the new file, the gauges all have very thick borders. I want them 1-2 pixels wide like the rest of the UI, but stretching them with the xml anchors is stretching the borders on the gauges, too.

I want to continue using the anchors but my thought is that in order to do what I want, I'm going to have to hard code size and position. Am I correct or is there another way to do it? I hope this makes sense!

Here's a pic and a sample of what I'm using:



<Gauge item="GW_Gauge1">
<ScreenID>Gauge1</ScreenID>
<TextColor>
<R>240</R>
<G>240</G>
<B>240</B>
</TextColor>
<TextOffsetY>16</TextOffsetY>
<TextOffsetX>5</TextOffsetX>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<FillTint>
<R>220</R>
<G>0</G>
<B>0</B>
</FillTint>
<EQType>11</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Fill>A_GaugeFill</Fill>
<EndCapLeft>A_GaugeEndCapLeft</EndCapLeft>
<EndCapRight>A_GaugeEndCapRight</EndCapRight>
<Background>A_GaugeBackground</Background>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>
<GaugeOffsetY>1</GaugeOffsetY>
<AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
<TopAnchorOffset>0</TopAnchorOffset>
<BottomAnchorOffset>37</BottomAnchorOffset>
<LeftAnchorOffset>1</LeftAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorToLeft>false</RightAnchorToLeft>
</Gauge>
katmandu26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:39 AM   #2
katmandu26
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 6
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

With my limited knowledge of XML, I did find a way to resolve this. Thanks for looking, though.
katmandu26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 06:42 AM   #3
AloneStarwalker
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 126
Default

what was the solution if you dont mind me asking?
AloneStarwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 04:08 PM   #4
Ruemeridian
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I had a similar problem with some buttons.
The coin buttons in the inventory window had a double wide line on the sides. They were using a texture that was square. switching them to a rectangular texture fixed them.

I think what may be happening in your case is the default gauge background texture (A_GaugeBackground) is 100 wide x 10 tall in size. When you define a gauge that is much taller than this, EQ stretches the default texture to fit. Once you get to a certain size, the border is going to be stretched as well.

To fix this, you can create new gauge textures (located in window_pieces01.tga) and redefine it in the EQUI_Animations.xml file.

These are the textures that define the gauges:

A_GaugeFill
A_GaugeLines
A_GaugeLinesFill
A_GaugeEndCapLeft
A_GaugeEndCapRight

You may also want create a new separate set of gauge textures for your group window, and leave the default gauge its original size.
Ruemeridian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI