Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > SOE Corner
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2004, 12:33 AM   #46
Pasha
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Povar
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to Pasha
Unhappy ATI RagePro

3D Target rings not working on my ATI RagePro 128
Pasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 02:27 AM   #47
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default Re: ATI RagePro

Quote:
Originally posted by Pasha
3D Target rings not working on my ATI RagePro 128


Unfortunately, that video card is not supported by EverQuest. You can find a supported list of Video Card for EverQuest, HERE.
__________________
Roger Sewell
Systems Engineer, Operations
Sony Online Entertainment
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 08:31 PM   #48
Plasmatonic
A Bat
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Default Not working...

I am running an IBM Thinkpad T40p Centrino setup:

Penium-M 1.6ghz
512 Ram
64 meg ATI FireGL 9000

Something a little odd however... I have read that mobility chips will never work with the ring... however with ATI's drivers for Xfree86 on Gentoo linux (on this laptop) I can run EQ via WINE and the 3d targeting shows... unfortunatly the game is emulated and extremely slow...
Plasmatonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 05:22 AM   #49
Chyna316dta
A Ghoul
 
Chyna316dta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Quellious
Posts: 14
Angry 3D Targeting Ring

My 3D ring doesn't work either.. its driving me nuts LOL HELP! =)
Chyna316dta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 05:38 AM   #50
Weskat
A Tempest Toad
 
Weskat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Server: Tunare - mostly retired
Posts: 464
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Chyna - have you checked to make sure your video card is supported ? If so, ensure you are running the latest drivers for that card. Don't have much more I can say without knowing your system set up, other than Good Luck
Weskat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 06:10 AM   #51
Chyna316dta
A Ghoul
 
Chyna316dta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Quellious
Posts: 14
Wink

Weskat,

I'll check my drivers, but I think they are alright =) I do appreicate you replying to my post though.. I appreciate it very much =) If you have any other suggestions please do lemme know .. and anyone else who has a suggestion please lemme know =) Thank you =)

*HUGZ*
Chy
Chyna316dta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 10:07 AM   #52
Indomidable
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Server: Lans T'vyl
Posts: 1
Default

I got mine working after I had the patch program do a full file check. Some file was missing. I at first thought it was the UI I was using, after doing full file scan it worked fine.
Just a suggestion from a Bazaar Toon's perspective. (was in the bazaar during several patches) Including today's untill booted that is.

I have a GeForce FX 5200 256 DDR Card
Date 11/17/03
Ver. 5.3.0.3
Indomidable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 05:12 AM   #53
Chyna316dta
A Ghoul
 
Chyna316dta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Quellious
Posts: 14
Cool

Thank you.. I will try that as well.. Mine still was not working today when I logged on.. Fiddlesticks! =/
__________________
Chyna316dta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2004, 09:57 PM   #54
lucthegreat
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default ATI3d1ag.dll

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvangStormwolf
Works great here for me . I have the 7500 (desktop not mobility). Before I would get kicked out after just a few moments on or if I moved a few steps then get the blue screen that said Error ATI3d1ag.dll and dumping virt. mem. Got to a point I wanted to kill my computer. ( or get a new Vid card. *grin* ) I'm just glad they fixed that issue.

Evangaline Stormwolf Hierophant of the 62nd level.
The Honorable Few (Veeshan)

I am having the same problem you referred to with the ati3d1ag.dll blue screen, and i need to know, what is this fix you speak of, and where do i get it? If you can help me at all, please email a poor technically illeterate fool at [email protected]

Thank-you
lucthegreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI