Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Request
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2018, 09:38 AM   #1
Sythik
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Custom Spell Bar broken with recent Test Server Patch

I like to use a custom spell bar that shows the spell icon and the spell name with the different color spell type backgrounds. After the recent Test server patch none of the spell icons are showing in the spell bar. I tried multiple different spell bars and they were all broken now in this way. If you know of one that is working or if you can update one, thanks for the help.
Sythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 02:48 AM   #2
Tiane
A Treant
 
Tiane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 29
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

From here:
https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq...n.249806/page-7

"The transparency layer in window_pieces02.tga for the spell gem holder was modified, custom UIs may need to adjust for this change.

This goes along with a change to the layer order for spell-gems where previously the colored gem-holder was rendered behind the spell image. Now the gem holder with its center set to transparent is rendered on top of the buff image to ensure a consistent outline."

Managed to get mine working again. Had to go and edit areas of the .tga's to be transparent instead of just being black. Quite the PITA.

Last edited by Tiane : 06-21-2018 at 04:47 AM.
Tiane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 08:05 AM   #3
IceSy
A Gray Wolf
 
IceSy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Server: Luclin
Posts: 6
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Spell Bar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiane
From here:
https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq...n.249806/page-7

"The transparency layer in window_pieces02.tga for the spell gem holder was modified, custom UIs may need to adjust for this change.

This goes along with a change to the layer order for spell-gems where previously the colored gem-holder was rendered behind the spell image. Now the gem holder with its center set to transparent is rendered on top of the buff image to ensure a consistent outline."

Managed to get mine working again. Had to go and edit areas of the .tga's to be transparent instead of just being black. Quite the PITA.


How did you get it working? I am totally stumped! I've tried what was suggested in the EQ forums,. I've tried a few other things,. but nothing is working!
__________________
IceSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 08:24 AM   #4
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 469
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

You have to modify the Alpha Channel to make the space where the Spell Gem sits to be transparent.
__________________
Gold: 04/16/99 - 02/19/11 Silver: 03/16/12 - 03/15/18 Done:04/16/18
And with a heavy heart I bid adieu to Everquest Live.
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 08:33 AM   #5
IceSy
A Gray Wolf
 
IceSy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Server: Luclin
Posts: 6
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Savok
You have to modify the Alpha Channel to make the space where the Spell Gem sits to be transparent.

I did that,. still no go. I'll triple check though. I'm running one very little sleep this past week.
IceSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 01:19 PM   #6
AloneStarwalker
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 127
Default

Spellicon is rendered
instead of:
<Holder>

under:
<Background>
<Highlight>

holder is the image it shows when you have no spell memmed.

background is that square around it.

and highlight is the mouse over highlight of that square.

so for holder we can just put any blank button graphic.

but background and highlight will now need to be custom made to fit, with proper transparency.
AloneStarwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 06:00 PM   #7
Tiane
A Treant
 
Tiane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 29
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Yup. In my case I had to make the entire centre of a_spellgembackground transparent where before it was just black (and thus usually transparent on most older TGA uses, but DBG decided to get all strict.)

You can do it with photoshop or gimp or whatever. Just look at the code in equi_castspellwnd.xml and see what .tga file is being referenced, and the x and y coords for the icon. Load it up in an editor, find the area, then make it transparent in the middle.

Same goes for a_spellgemhighlight (or whatever your .xml file calls it), needs to be transparent in the middle.

Worst case, for testing, you can copy the definitions from the equi_animations.xml file as placeholders so you can see where your particular problem lies. i.e. rem out whatever definition is in that spot and paste in:

Code:
<Ui2DAnimation item="insert_custom_spellgembackround_name_here"> <Frames> <Texture>window_pieces02.tga</Texture> <Location> <X>209</X> <Y>177</Y> </Location> <Size> <CX>39</CX> <CY>32</CY> </Size> </Frames> </Ui2DAnimation>


Which is the spot in the newly modified window_pieces02 where DBG has their transparent spell gem background.
Tiane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 02:52 AM   #8
BalforH
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Howdy All

Well I found a work around that might help, I edited the window_pieces02.tga. See attached image

And this is the holder, background, highlight I am using

<SpellGem item="CSPW_Spell0">
<ScreenID>CSPW_Spell0</ScreenID>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>110</CX>
<CY>30</CY>
</Size>
<SpellGemDrawTemplate>
<Holder>A_BtnPressed</Holder>
<Background>A_SpellGemBackground</Background>
<Highlight>A_SpellGemHighlight</Highlight>
</SpellGemDrawTemplate>
<SpellIconOffsetX>4</SpellIconOffsetX>
<SpellIconOffsetY>4</SpellIconOffsetY>
</SpellGem>

Now IceSy I know your spellbar isnt as wide as mine so you may have to tweak the image to fit.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pieces02tga.JPG (29.7 KB, 29 views)
BalforH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 03:41 AM   #9
EQDAB
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Server: EC'i
Posts: 7
Thumbs up A great bunch of talent on this site!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BalforH
Howdy All

Well I found a work around that might help, I edited the window_pieces02.tga. See attached image

And this is the holder, background, highlight I am using

<SpellGem item="CSPW_Spell0">
<ScreenID>CSPW_Spell0</ScreenID>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>110</CX>
<CY>30</CY>
</Size>
<SpellGemDrawTemplate>
<Holder>A_BtnPressed</Holder>
<Background>A_SpellGemBackground</Background>
<Highlight>A_SpellGemHighlight</Highlight>
</SpellGemDrawTemplate>
<SpellIconOffsetX>4</SpellIconOffsetX>
<SpellIconOffsetY>4</SpellIconOffsetY>
</SpellGem>

Now IceSy I know your spellbar isnt as wide as mine so you may have to tweak the image to fit.

Quite a generous designer, thanks from all
EQDAB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 10:15 AM   #10
Sythik
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I downloaded Balfor Compilations but what specific files are needed to get just the spell bar working? Thanks.
Sythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 03:40 AM   #11
Fariona
A Ghoul
 
Fariona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Erollisi Marr
Posts: 16
Default

Is there any easy fix for this? I don't make Uis and only understand some of what you guys are saying. But I need this fixed
__________________
Laeandoria - 110 Bard
Erollisi Marr
Fariona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 12:06 PM   #12
Jinaabi3169
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Basically, the problem is that originally the spell icon was rendered on top of whatever graphics you have put in the button. Now, the spell gem is rendered on the bottom of all of the graphics. Since there is no way to affect what level the gem renders, you have to make a 'hole' or 'window' in the graphic to see the icon through. That means modifying the image file that contains the graphics for the 'button' (typically WindowsPieces02.tga, but could be anywhere if you use a custom UI).

If you are not adept at modifying tga files, your only options are to find a cast window that has this fixed, or maybe post your UI and see if you can get someone to fix it for you.
Jinaabi3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI