Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > XML modification help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2015, 07:18 PM   #1
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default New hotbars and backgrounds




How can I get this upper background loading for the hotbar 1

I have tried adding it and defining it as a background static image but it is not showing up.

<TextureInfo item="Final_hotbar1.tga">
<Size>
<CX>1024</CX>
<CY>1024</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>

<!--Hotbar 1 -->
<Ui2DAnimation item="A_Hotbar_1_BG">
<Cycle>false</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>Final_hotbar1.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>686</CX>
<CY>54</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
<Ui2DAnimation item="A_HotBar1HotButton1Normal">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>Final_hotbar1.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>94</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>40</CX>
<CY>40</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>



<StaticAnimation item = "Hotbar_1_BG">
<ScreenID>Hotbar_1_BG</ScreenID>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>686</CX>
<CY>54</CY>
</Size>
<Animation>A_Hotbar_1_BG</Animation>
</StaticAnimation>
<TileLayoutBox item="HB1_HotButtonLayout">
<ScreenID>HB1_HotButtonLayout</ScreenID>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>686</CX>
<CY>54</CY>
</Size>
<Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
<Style_TransparentControl>false</Style_TransparentControl>
<Spacing>0</Spacing>
<SecondarySpacing>0</SecondarySpacing>
<HorizontalFirst>false</HorizontalFirst>
<FirstPieceTemplate>false</FirstPieceTemplate>
<SnapToChildren>false</SnapToChildren>
<Pieces>Hotbar_1_BG</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button1</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button2</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button3</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button4</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button5</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button6</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button7</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button8</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button9</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button10</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button11</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_Button12</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_PageLeftButton</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_PageRightButton</Pieces>
<Pieces>HB_1_CurrentPageLabel</Pieces>
</TileLayoutBox>
__________________
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 01:43 PM   #2
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,005
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

You have the image as 1024x1024, which would be right, but the image preview you posted is 1024x221.

Can you post the TGA file and your XML file? Maybe it is something as simple as a missing alpha channel.

Also, for custom items, you do not need to create <ScreenID> tags.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 07:54 AM   #3
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Well i cut it down to make it smaller on here.


Files are here

Last edited by Makavien420 : 07-21-2015 at 08:01 AM.
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 12:48 PM   #4
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,005
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Are all your bars going to be identical and not resizeable?

Also is unclear which boxes are your button images (normal, flyby, etc), the locations of the graphics are sporadic.

Last edited by Drakah : 07-21-2015 at 01:20 PM.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 02:07 PM   #5
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,005
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Try this... should get you to it being at least usable.
I had to rework the code but should be easy enough to follow and edit as needed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HBWINDOW.jpg (15.5 KB, 19 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip HBWINDOW.zip (17.9 KB, 6 views)
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 03:09 PM   #6
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

And no that's just like 4 of the bars then I was going to edit the others and make them different shapes with the page number on the other side.

Not being able to even get the graphic to load was stopping the entire process.

Also thank you big time I will be able to look at this code and figure out why my old way of adding it was not working.

Last edited by Makavien420 : 07-21-2015 at 03:16 PM.
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI