Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Interface Gallery Discussion > Released
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2013, 02:28 AM   #1
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: All of them
Posts: 161
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Cool SparxxUI EQ Button Menu

Sneak-Peek at one of my upcoming changes to SparxxUI (will be released this weekend).

Edit: It is released and posted here: http://www.eqinterface.com/download...nfo.php?id=6450

EQ Button
The EQ menu has been bugging me for years. I finally took the time and FIXED it.
- Created all new Icons
- Rearranged menu items to a more logical order.
- Alphabetized main menu, and sub menus.
- Added a toggle Selector Window option under Actions.



This change will be bundled with version 14.4 of SparxxUI, and will also be available as a stand-alone addon that will work with any UI.


.
__________________
Bonechip / Sparxx (Retired from EQ)
Author of SparxxUI

Last edited by Sparxx : 06-04-2013 at 12:56 PM.
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 12:13 PM   #2
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 435
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Nice. (omgtencharacters)
__________________
Savok | Osvak | UI
Retired: 04/21/99 - 02/19/11
Free to play: 03/16/12 -
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 04:02 PM   #3
firescue17
Premium Member
 
firescue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Vox
Posts: 125
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Heh. Did you build a custom menu using openwnd?
__________________

firescue17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 05:50 PM   #4
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: All of them
Posts: 161
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by firescue17
Heh. Did you build a custom menu using openwnd?


No, this is a modification to:

CascadeMenu.txt
menuicons01.tga

It is posted here: http://www.eqinterface.com/download...nfo.php?id=6450
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 06:25 PM   #5
firescue17
Premium Member
 
firescue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Vox
Posts: 125
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Nice find.
firescue17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 06:49 PM   #6
firescue17
Premium Member
 
firescue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Vox
Posts: 125
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Is there documentation on the code?
firescue17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 07:08 PM   #7
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: All of them
Posts: 161
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by firescue17
Is there documentation on the code?


None.

It was totally trial and error figuring it out.
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 10:26 AM   #8
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

This is absolutely brilliant work! I compared yours to default, and their '^' notation makes little sense.

Well done sir!
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 11:47 AM   #9
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: All of them
Posts: 161
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by valaury3169
This is absolutely brilliant work! I compared yours to default, and their '^' notation makes little sense.

Well done sir!


/bow

The default menu has always driven me crazy. I did not understand:

1) Why they did not alphabetize everything on the menu/sub menu (so you could find what you are looking for easier).

2) Why every menu choice did not have it's own icon.

The best part about it is that it only updates the menu itself, not the EQ button.

This was on a long list of things to fix. I am glad I took the time to get it straightened out lol.

Last edited by Sparxx : 06-03-2013 at 12:20 PM.
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 01:17 AM   #10
alezy
A Bat
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Default

IF you have a custom EQUI_CharacterCreate.xml file, open using a text editor (Word, WordPerfect, NotePad, etc.) and using the Search or Find function:
__________________
alezy
alezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 12:21 PM   #11
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: All of them
Posts: 161
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Question ????

Quote:
Originally Posted by alezy
IF you have a custom EQUI_CharacterCreate.xml file, open using a text editor (Word, WordPerfect, NotePad, etc.) and using the Search or Find function:


What?
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI