Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > SOE Corner
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2003, 07:16 PM   #1
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default 3D Target Window - 12/23/03

How are things with the Radeon 9600/9200 today?

Any feedback would be great! Thanks!
__________________
Roger Sewell
Systems Engineer, Operations
Sony Online Entertainment
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 08:38 PM   #2
Darkmatil
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 118
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Can't say for the 9200/9600, but I can tell you my 9800 pro displays the 3D ring properly now since today's patch. used to be cut off/mutated, looks fine now. Thanks!
Darkmatil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 08:47 PM   #3
Weskat
A Tempest Toad
 
Weskat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Server: Tunare - mostly retired
Posts: 464
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Works on the 9700 as well.
Thanks Roger
Weskat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 09:09 PM   #4
thelonstormeyes
A Snow Griffin
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Server: Xegony
Posts: 53
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to thelonstormeyes
Default

Works like a charm on the 9200 now.
__________________
Minguss Blastomatic 75 Wizard
thelonstormeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 09:13 PM   #5
Cicada
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
Default

Works on 9600.
Cicada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 11:49 PM   #6
Henaketh
A Treant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Server: Brell
Posts: 29
Default

I have the Microsoft 828*** chip set and still no ring. I get the mystical path and have been since it went live but no targeting rings. Any idea how much longer??
__________________
The early bird may get the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese.
Henaketh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 12:03 AM   #7
Feebbwin
A Shissar Defiler
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 166
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Working great on a 9600 pro. Thanks SOE

Feebb
Feebbwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 10:22 AM   #8
Takus
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 14
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Works great
9800 xt

Thanks

Takus
Takus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 01:10 PM   #9
Fyste
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Fyste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 210
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Working on Radeon 7500 ( desktop, not mobility ).

Thank you guys!
__________________

( My Interfaces ) ( RETIRED )
Fyste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 01:43 PM   #10
Kudane
Co-Founder
 
Kudane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Xegony
Posts: 2,145
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Henaketh
I have the Microsoft 828*** chip set and still no ring. I get the mystical path and have been since it went live but no targeting rings. Any idea how much longer??


Sadly, as his first post stated

Quote:
Originally posted by Roger Sewell
1) Target Indicator is not going to work with these Video Cards: (All Unsupported with EQ)
A) ATI Rage Pro
B) Intel Onboard (828**)
C) Rage Mobility (Laptop)
D) TnT2

I'm sure that I'm missing a few, but you can find a complete list of supported video cards HERE


You are using an unsupported Video Card, as is the ATI Mobility ones. (my laptop doesnt support it either!

/bow
__________________


.: Have a question? Read this :.
[ F.A.Q ]
Kudane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 02:03 PM   #11
ankh
A Bat
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Default Works well now

The 3D ring shows up great on my 9200 now. Thanks for the effort put forth in correcting this issue.
I have noticed however, that the line "Forcing No TnL in t3dEnumDevices()" still appears in my dbg.txt file.
Doesn't seem to be causing any problems or affecting the game at all, just thought I'd mention it.
ankh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 02:31 PM   #12
slunk_13
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

3D target ring works as intended now on my Radeon 9700 Pro.
slunk_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 03:13 PM   #13
Catweazel
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 13
Default 3D Target Window

Ring now works fine on my Radeon Mobility 7500. All the flashing lights noted before have now gone.

I am still using 3D Analyzer - and sometime over the holiday will try just with the new dll and no 3DA.

Cat
Catweazel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 04:21 PM   #14
moix5th
A Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 32
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Works Great, Thanks for the fix! 9600
moix5th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 05:10 PM   #15
GreenDragon
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Server: Vazaelle
Posts: 89
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I have gotta the ring to work under a certain condition with the TnT2 card. I have posted this over at the EQlive tech forum also. I can explain better what i think is happening if you wish to contact me.

I am attaching a picture also to show the 3d Ring on the TnT2 card.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 3dring.zip (247.3 KB, 90 views)
GreenDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI