Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Tutorials & Info. > SidlWidl & SIDL Fiddle Tutorials & Info.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2003, 12:45 AM   #1
Britneyy
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Fennin Ro
Posts: 2
Default sidlwidl

www.sidlwidl.com seems to be down for me i don't know about anyone else but is there anyone willing to email or post the install files for this program?
Britneyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 12:54 AM   #2
Dolby
Lord Dolby of Veeshan
 
Dolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 2,396
Default

Get me the install files and I'll host them here.

Last edited by Dolby : 08-26-2003 at 01:47 AM.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 01:26 AM   #3
Talyns
The Tablets Guy
 
Talyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Lanys
Posts: 520
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Check your email..
__________________
Talyns
Lanys Characters:
-Acarrion (51 BST)
-Hawkren (20 SHM)
Talyns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 01:41 AM   #4
Dolby
Lord Dolby of Veeshan
 
Dolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 2,396
Default

http://www.eqinterface.com/sidlwidl/SidlWidl0.2.9.zip
- created by: Gendal (MIA since: 2003-01-27 10:56:13).
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2003, 01:44 PM   #5
Momur
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Default

Is SidlWidl stand alone or some sort of add-on?

I have made some mod's of UI's downloaded here by laboriously editting text. Now, I want to take a shot at making a UI. So I want some sort of Interface. Any suggestions?
Momur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2003, 11:59 AM   #6
Weegie
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default .net framework

I think you need the .net framwork installed. May want to try that. Don't have the link but its somewhere at www.microsoft.com
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 07:36 PM   #7
Aedaen Darklaef
A Treant
 
Aedaen Darklaef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Terris Thule
Posts: 22
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to Aedaen Darklaef
Default

Dont get me wrong, but does anyone know if/when an update will be released for SidlWidl ? I have a 0.2.9 release on my HDD dated september of last year. This thing is so bugged I prefer to keep EQ running in a window and reload my skin to view changes. If anyone here knows the developers , I'd be willing to help debug the source, because truthfully it could be a great tool if it didn't crash every time I alt-tab out of the preview window, with an index out of range error...

Thanks for the reply. I'll have to use his dll's as references see if I cant re-engineer the exe.

hehe This is off topic but I just tried to Alt-Shift-R out of the IE window ROFL !
__________________

(Click me I wont bite)

Last edited by Aedaen Darklaef : 09-15-2003 at 08:29 PM.
Aedaen Darklaef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 10:17 PM   #8
Ellyana
a_HappyEQCustomer_01
 
Ellyana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

here is an little more updated eqtoolboxtemplates.
Attached Files
File Type: zip eqtoolboxtemplates (07-13-03).zip (3.0 KB, 1391 views)
__________________
Ellyana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 07:33 PM   #9
scaevola
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 62
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to scaevola
Default

.net framework - is that free? and is that actualy name? not seeming to be able to find a free download there ..but I"ll keep looking. ..anyone got direct link maybe?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...&displaylang=en

if anyone needs a direct
edit?...
does having the sdk or ?


I don't trust in windows update so i'm getting the sdk



Quote:
here is an little more updated eqtoolboxtemplates.


I get lots of error when I overwrite the original ..is that an addition templages? do you have to import through the program?

Last edited by scaevola : 03-05-2004 at 07:48 PM.
scaevola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 09:09 PM   #10
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

In order for SidlWidl to run, you net the .NET SDK version 1.0 and not the newer version out there which is 1.1

Just an FYI.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 01:59 PM   #11
axeion
A Predatory Creeper
 
axeion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Server: bristlebane
Posts: 254
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

when saveing 90% time will get an error details will say need jitdebugging enabled. even gives me code but no idea where to put it

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true".
</configuration>

did get .net but now not sure which one the update installer gave me.does haveing .NET SDK v1.0 stop those errors? or can you only use program to get acurate pixle count an locs an sizes?
__________________

"A man has honor if he holds himself to an ideal of conduct though it is inconvenient, unprofitable, or dangerous to do so. "
Walter Lippmann
axeion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 02:13 PM   #12
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I dont know really.. I have Net 1.0a and I don't get that error /shrug

I would imagine it is asking you to put that code within the SidlWidl.exe.config file (open it in notepad).

I looked at mine and I dont have that in there.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 11:18 PM   #13
axeion
A Predatory Creeper
 
axeion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Server: bristlebane
Posts: 254
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

thanks for the reply Drakah .have tried puting it in exe.config file .if have the <configuration> after app stuff it tells me their error on that line. i can remove that part an dont get that error but get save error or another when i save an get it tells me in details again i need that code in their .

/shrug ill try down load .net SDK 1 an see if that helps .had to copy all the locs an sizes for bank mod by hand then use wordpad to edit code .was long an boreing work that way but got the job done.

*edit* downloaded .net Sdk 1.0a it wount install n win 98 system .

Last edited by axeion : 03-11-2004 at 03:33 PM.
axeion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2004, 06:08 PM   #14
scaevola
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 62
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to scaevola
Default

oops
I'm running 1.1 no problems so far
can't seem to create new windwos( disconertning) does the 1.0 do that?

Anyone got a link to 1.0 ...looked on micorsoft but as soon as something new is out they tend to erase the old verisons lightening fast.
scaevola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 07:05 PM   #15
Daggun
A Shissar Disciple
 
Daggun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Vazaelle
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Cool WOOHOOO!!!

YOUR A GOD DOLBY!!
__________________
Daggun
Vazaelle

“I don't know half of you half as well as I should like, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve…” Bilbo Baggins
Daggun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI