Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2016, 06:19 PM   #1
Draginn
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default 4k monitor

So I'm trying to play eq on a new laptop. The 4k monitor although amazing for other games is causing some major issues with EQ. The high resolution seems to be the major issue. 3840 x 2160... Anyone have a fix?
Draginn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 08:08 PM   #2
fryguy503
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: May 2003
Server: Xegony
Posts: 118
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Easiest fix = Downscale your resolution.

Harder fix - Rebuilt a UI from scratch using larger graphics.
fryguy503 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 04:27 PM   #3
Draginn
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Downscaling your resolution seems like an easy fix..... its not...
Draginn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 07:42 PM   #4
fryguy503
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: May 2003
Server: Xegony
Posts: 118
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

The Dell 4K I have at work, I just set the resolution to 1920x1080 and the monitor takes care of the rest. its not perfect lossless but it does well.
fryguy503 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 09:29 PM   #5
godfrey.michael
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default 4k Dual Screen

I am currently running dual 28" 4k screens, both set to 3840 x 2160.

The right monitor I use for my shaman windowed at 2560x1440 and I have the DXForever UI installed using DX1. His UI stuff is in the middle of the screen and I have text windows going to the edge. Is it a little small? yeah a little, but it is a 28" screen not a laptop so it is not that bad.

The Left monitor is my Warrior running full screen 3840x2160 with a custom UI. I have done alot of tweeking on font size in order to get the fonts large enough to read.

I Say that all to say, PLEASE dont listen to them about lowering the resolution.

If your system will handle you playing at the 4k DO IT. The curving of rounded items and the details are soooooo nice. I am running with everything but bloom lighting on and its absolutely fantastic. The quality of the image is sooooo nice.

But, that is how I found this post. My son is running at 1920x1200 and I am attempting to find the variable that lets me know what resolution the game is at.

I tried to inline a picture of my desk with eq running but it seems not to work, here is a share to my google pic.

Picture of my desktop running eq hosted on google photos

Just my 2 cents take it for what its worth.

Peace
Michael Godfrey

[IMG][/IMG]
godfrey.michael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 07:52 AM   #6
yurdi
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Server: queylious
Posts: 6
Wink

MAcroquest2 is always nice for boxing hehehe watch what you post wnen you do screen shot. bct tooname //cast 2.
yurdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 07:41 AM   #7
godfrey.michael
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

That's not on live. That is a test server for setup and tweaking. Got tied of toasting my live characters due to a UI glitch.
godfrey.michael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2017, 08:15 AM   #8
janakin
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default 4k

Going to write a UI just for 4k. Made hotbars last night, has a minor issue with spell icons but much easier to see
janakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 05:00 PM   #9
velvetsanity
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Any progress, janakin?
velvetsanity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 02:31 PM   #10
janakin
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Yes, have 5 pieces done and a few I am testing. I think 4 of them are on forums now.

With my work and life schedule will be around 1-2 pieces a week. Still waiting on a dev response on input boxes being able to be larger as well.
janakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 10:13 AM   #11
janakin
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Got one hurdle fixed with JChan, now editbox items can have increased font size! Just uploaded new chat window xml
janakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI