Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > SOE Corner
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2007, 05:01 PM   #1
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Post Default UI Bug Thread List

This thread is for the Blue/Gold Default UI (new) concerning bug issues that you would like to announce. Whether it is misaligned graphics, wrong XML code, etc.

Hopefully the staff from SOE can periodically check this area and issue a fix.

Please only post Bug issues.
There is another thread specifically for "wishes" found HERE.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME

Last edited by Drakah : 02-19-2007 at 05:08 PM.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 05:01 PM   #2
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Updated 10/17/08


UI BUGS:
Custom Gauges not functioning as the should

All gauges are stretching when sizing the gauge.
- if autostretch is true, then the gauges should stretch.
- if autostretch is false, then the gauges would not stretch.

Custom gauges and custom labels are not clickable.
- you currently can use Gauge0 as the screenID type for a player gauge to be in the group window, and would become clickable. If you add another gauge, using the same EQType in the same window, the additional ones are not clickable.

** Tested 3 ways on 10/17/08 **

Using Group Window placing custom Player information:

1) Using only one custom player gauge name, eqtype 1, with screenID "Gauge0", you CAN click yourself.

2) Using 2 custom gauges, both eqtype 1. One with screenID "Gauge0", the other without a screenID. Only the Gauge0 is clickable, the other is not.

3) Using 2 custom gauges, both eqtype 1. Both using screenID "Gauge0". Only the last Gauge in the (Pieces) list is activated as Gauge0 and is clickable, the previous one is not. Still looks like you can only have 1 EQType gauge function to be clickable.


LinesFillTint tags:
- defaulting to Black no matter what the color is set to. (ex: inventory window: set to 240/240/240 and shows up as black)


Typo:
EQUI_PlayerWindow.xml
- Line 452 should say "ManaPercLabel", not "ManPercLabel"
- Tags for GroupRoleAssist, GroupRoleTank, GroupPuller are named with GW_ instead of PW_


Non-UI Related

EQUI_PetInfoWindow.xml
- Window stays open after death regardless if you have checked the option to have it pop-up and close when you have/dont have a pet. Happens occasionally, but frequently when you die and get a rez.

Invis or Not Invis?
(fixed?)
- Characters are shown as if they were invisible with the parentheses, when they are not invisible. If you click off the invis spell, the bug does not happen. If you cast while being invis, and the invis drops, the parentheses are still on your name. Only others can see this.

Last edited by Drakah : 10-17-2008 at 08:39 PM.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 06:55 PM   #3
Bembaru
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Hi all!

These errors came to my attention recently, so I fixed (most of) them.

The following xml files are headed to QA this afternoon:
  • EQUI_Inventory.xml
  • EQUI_GuildManagementWnd.xml
  • EQUI_LootWnd.xml
  • EQUI_Animations.xml

Once QA signs off on them, the files will be pushed to the live patchers. I'm guessing tomorrow afternoon, maybe Monday you should see them come down.

Wasn't aware of the the Target of Target percentage issue until now. I'll peek at that early next week. Since it is in code instead of an external text file, it will require an executable patch. Not sure when we're going to do that.


-Bembaru
EQ Programmer
Bembaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 02:20 PM   #4
Bembaru
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bembaru
Once QA signs off on them, the files will be pushed to the live patchers. I'm guessing tomorrow afternoon, maybe Monday you should see them come down.


These will be a few more days. Sorry for the delay.

-Bembaru
EQ Programmer[
Bembaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 10:05 PM   #5
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Thanks Bembaru, I have updated the 1st post to be consistant with the changes and will update them as they become legitamate. I am glad to see the feedback from the developers so we can correct the errors before they become more of an issue.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 05:29 PM   #6
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I updated the list to reflect the bug about the invisable brackets over the players name, even though it isn't UI related, maybe you can pass it on to be fixed.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 03:08 AM   #7
myxiplx
A Weathered Clockwork
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 313
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Another bug to add to the pop up tell window list: If your message is queued EQ displays it in your main window not the pop up window. So if you're chatting with someone who's zoning a lot half your conversation goes to the tell window, and the other half to your main chat window.

Spotted it last week on my girlfriend's account.
myxiplx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 04:03 PM   #8
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Updated list as of 10/05
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 04:18 PM   #9
Kalthazz
A Weathered Clockwork
 
Kalthazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: tunare
Posts: 316
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to Kalthazz Send a message via Yahoo to Kalthazz
Default selector window misaligned

no matter what i do the selector window is like off where the icons are halfway up the window or not in the window correctly and this is in the default ui and nothing i do can fix the problem!
Kalthazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 05:29 AM   #10
Kaliaila
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Server: Tunare
Posts: 69
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to Kaliaila Send a message via AIM to Kaliaila Send a message via Yahoo to Kaliaila
Default

The middle frame of the task window is being covered up by the Task Description. To be able to see the Task Progression and the preview reward, monster select, and Remove task buttons you have to pull the bottom of the Task list frame up a little and then bring the top of the task description frame down. This started the same time as the window sizing bug.

It'd been brought up once in the UI bug thread on the SOE forums but the Programmer misunderstood it I think, so I explained it like I did above there.
__________________
Xianzu 95 Monk Tunare
Bearer of the Shackle of Tynnonium
Wielder of the Whistling Fists
Ascendant Apostle of the Celestial Fists
Kaliaila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 11:31 AM   #11
Bembaru
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah
Updated 10/05/07

Notable Non-Related Interface Issues

Characters are shown as if they were invisible with the parentheses, when they are not invisible. If you click off the invis spell, the bug does not happen. If you cast while being invis, and the invis drops, the parentheses are still on your name. Only others can see this.



This issue is a known bug, and currently assigned to Prathun.
__________________
-Bembaru
EverQuest Programmer
Bembaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 10:41 AM   #12
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Updated list 5/30/08
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 10:12 AM   #13
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Updated 10/11/08
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 11:25 AM   #14
Turlo
Featured Artist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 317
Featured Artist
Default

LinesFillTint appears to be defaulting to Black no matter what the color is set to. This is apparent in the Inventory window (set to 240/240/240 and shows up as black).
__________________

"Ah, but you HAVE heard of me."
Turlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 12:51 PM   #15
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Added your info to the post, thanks!
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI