Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Interface Gallery Discussion > Released
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 04:28 PM   #421
wullibuli
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivorry
I was also missing the extra slots, I copied my old EQUI_HotButtonWnd.xml back into the folder.


I also play on agnarr



Were you able to get it fixed with copying your old one back in?
wullibuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:05 PM   #422
ivorry
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wullibuli
Were you able to get it fixed with copying your old one back in?


yes, it seems to be working fine
ivorry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:19 PM   #423
ivorry
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kellan
Yes, Savok .. the Hotbar 1 dispalys as a normal hotbar now. The vertical double-row buttons with inventory labels does not display at all, even though the code is in there.

EDIT: I fixed the CastSpellWnd with right-sided text. All that was required from the pre-patch version was to change:

<Ui2DAnimation item="CSW_SpellGemHolder">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces02.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>1</X>
<Y>227</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>28</CX>
<CY>28</CY>
</Size>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

<Ui2DAnimation item="CSW_SpellGemBackground">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces02.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>61</X>
<Y>227</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>28</CX>
<CY>28</CY>
</Size>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

by 1) putting spellgems.tga in for window_pieces02.tga in both places
and 2) changing 227 to 85 in both places.

These lines are at the very top of the file, and simple to find. No other changes to the pre-patch version of the file were required to make it work.

Here is the downloadable file link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1P...Ej8K2dCwkQql8vB


This did not fix the issue for me. now it shows the normal small icons that you have to click on and the name of the spell next to it, on my cast window , you could click on the bar including the spell icon and the spell name, it was one button the icon and the name of the spell was one large button that you could click on anywhere.

Before the patch

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachme...88/EQ000001.jpg



After the patch

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachme...98/EQ000004.jpg

Last edited by ivorry : Yesterday at 05:29 PM.
ivorry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:57 PM   #424
Kellan
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 46
Default

Ivorry, your pre-patch screenshot does not look like my pre-patch one. Mine looked just like the post-patch one, as I changed nothing about the display at all. I do, however, have a file that looks much like yours from a guildie -- but it is much larger than yours. I have uploaded it so you can use that if you want. You will need to rename it after downloading it, as I labeled it just for you.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1j...-vBq7lxlG-zNa3h

Just copying my old hotbar file into the folder fixed the lack of vertical hotbuttoms and inventory slots, so the UI is working fine for me now.

Last edited by Kellan : Yesterday at 06:11 PM.
Kellan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:00 PM   #425
wullibuli
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivorry
yes, it seems to be working fine



So i tried doing this and i got the inventory portion back but its a little wonky and i also cant add put anything in my hotbars now
wullibuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:02 PM   #426
ivorry
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kellan
Ivorry, your pre-patch screenshot does not look like my pre-patch one. Mine looked just like the post-patch one, as I changed nothing about the display at all. I do, however, have a file that looks much like yours from a guildie -- but it is much larger than yours. I have uploaded it so you can use that if you want. You will need to rename it after downloading it, as I labeled it just for you.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1j...-vBq7lxlG-zNa3h

Just copying my old hotbar file into the folder fixed the lack of vertical hotbuttoms and inventory slots, so the UI is working fine for me now.


Thank you for trying but it's a lot worse now

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachme...08/EQ000005.jpg

Last edited by ivorry : Yesterday at 07:10 PM.
ivorry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:10 PM   #427
ivorry
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wullibuli
So i tried doing this and i got the inventory portion back but its a little wonky and i also cant add put anything in my hotbars now


Strange, mine are working fine
ivorry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:42 PM   #428
Kellan
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 46
Default So ...

The marketplace items from heritage crates have been changed to have a preview button on them, but the Vert UI won't display it .. so have to swap to default to look at anything. This is a change that just went in.
Kellan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:38 PM   #429
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 467
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Ah I remember the whole extra slots on Hot Bar 1 now (its been awhile) - when they added the extra hotbars and the ability to link right to bag items in slots I removed the extra hotbuttons (man that was awhile ago - HoT maybe?)
__________________
Gold: 04/16/99 - 02/19/11 Silver: 03/16/12 - 03/15/18 Done:04/16/18
And with a heavy heart I bid adieu to Everquest Live.
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:47 PM   #430
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 467
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kellan
The marketplace items from heritage crates have been changed to have a preview button on them, but the Vert UI won't display it .. so have to swap to default to look at anything. This is a change that just went in.


Odd - the market window and associated xml files haven't been changed since Decmember 2017.
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:55 PM   #431
wullibuli
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivorry
Strange, mine are working fine



I got mine to work finally, it seems i was useing the wrong file, had to completely scrub eq and everything from my desktop to get it to work but all good now
wullibuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:03 AM   #432
SteelRain
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Since the last patch the default UI loads and I'm not even getting any error messages about incorrect XML files. Is there a new version about ready?
SteelRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:33 AM   #433
phynster
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8
Default new patch

aye the new patch has replaced a few things in the ui so it doesn't work anymore.
phynster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:50 AM   #434
Luolas
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Server: E. Marr
Posts: 18
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default EQUI_ItemDisplay.xml with RewardButton

Quote:
Originally Posted by Savok
Odd - the market window and associated xml files haven't been changed since Decmember 2017.

It's the EQUI_ItemDisplay.xml updated April ‎9, ‎2018, ‏‎10:54:51 PM.

Entries for the below two items need to be added.
<Button item="IDW_RewardButton">
<ScreenID>IDW_RewardButtonLabel</ScreenID>

I'll upload to Savok upload area.

Last edited by Luolas : Today at 10:59 AM.
Luolas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:23 PM   #435
spt703
A Bat
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Default

In case it helps anyone else who's been having any issues, don't be an idiot like me and have space characters in your folder name that actually holds your UI pieces:

Savok Vert Blue

Seems like it only tried looking in EQ_HOME/uifiles/Savok/ and gave me a bunch of fail messages for XML components that were indeed in the folder already.

After acquiring some intelligence, I renamed it to just Savok, and my interface loads fine. /derp off

The EQ_HOME/uiErrors.txt file was very helpful in trying to figure some things out.
spt703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI