Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > SidlWidl & SIDL Fiddle help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2006, 05:35 PM   #1
Aendien
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default new to sidlwidl quick question

my question is when making a window say im converting ym player window into my potion belt do i need to add <pieces>Player_xxxxxx</pieces> into the potion belts code?

Another question once you save the file where does it go ? i finished a window ( lol i think ) but i cant find the file so i can see if it works in game
( first time using sidlwidl )

Last edited by Aendien : 09-24-2006 at 05:59 PM.
Aendien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 08:22 AM   #2
shadriel
A Tundra Mammoth
 
shadriel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 62
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

every object you add to your potion belt window is considered a "piece" and will need to be added to the pieces list. so if you are adding the player hp bar gauge, you would need to add a line to the pieces list for it. make sure the names are exactly identical... i'll give you an example, this is the hp gauge "piece" from the default player window:

<Gauge item="Player_HP">
<ScreenID>PlayerHP</ScreenID>
<!--<Font>3</Font>-->
<TextColor>
<R>240</R>
<G>240</G>
<B>240</B>
</TextColor>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>4</X>
<Y>3</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>108</CX>
<CY>41</CY>
</Size>
<TextOffsetX>8</TextOffsetX>
<GaugeOffsetY>31</GaugeOffsetY>
<Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll>
<Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll>
<Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
<!--<TooltipReference/>-->
<FillTint>
<R>240</R>
<G>0</G>
<B>0</B>
</FillTint>
<LinesFillTint>
<R>220</R>
<G>220</G>
<B>0</B>
</LinesFillTint>
<DrawLinesFill>false</DrawLinesFill>
<EQType>1</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Background>A_GaugeBackground</Background>
<Fill>A_GaugeFill</Fill>
<Lines>A_GaugeLines</Lines>
<LinesFill>A_GaugeLinesFill</LinesFill>
<EndCapLeft>A_GaugeEndCapLeft</EndCapLeft>
<EndCapRight>A_GaugeEndCapRight</EndCapRight>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>
</Gauge>

if you are going to add this to the potion belt, i would recommend changing its name and screen ID to something like this:

<Gauge item="PB_Player_HP">
<ScreenID>PB_PlayerHP</ScreenID>

sometimes the UI gets confused if more than one xml has a piece with the same names in them, and will error into loading the default UI. why i don't know /shrug

then at the bottom, where the pieces list is in your potion belt xml, you would add a line that says this:

<Pieces>PB_Player_HP</Pieces>

the pieces line needs to have the exact same name as you gave the gauge in the potion belt window.

hope that helps you out =)
__________________
Lady Shadriel Valshara'Slyan of Bristlebane
Exemplar of Innoruuk (100)

Last edited by shadriel : 09-26-2006 at 08:40 AM.
shadriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 07:42 AM   #3
Egras
A Lost Soul
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 418
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Just drag the object down from playerwindow to potionbelt while holding the control button on the left windows explorer looking window. It will make a copy of the object. Be advised you cant move objects that have no EQType from window to window. You might run into issues with the Out of Combat icon looking thing. Cant move it.
__________________
Egras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 10:56 AM   #4
Aendien
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Thank you =)
Aendien is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI