Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Interface Gallery Discussion > Released
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2003, 05:40 PM   #16
Dalwood
A Bat
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Default

Hiya Kanon,

I was wondering why in R3 you put the buffs and song windows to the left and the spellcast bar to the right. No offense I love everything else about it but 2 years playing with the spellcast bar to the right has kinda thrown me off. Try as I might I can't get the lables to face the opposite as they are so I can have my Left Castbar and right buffboxes. Can you or anyone help me out on this.

Regards

Dal
Dalwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 05:35 AM   #17
Soulflayer
A Bat
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
Default

Having a small problem using this UI. Everything is perfect except the new Pet Buff / Player Window. The problem I am having is that I can't grab and move this window on the screen like every other window for this UI. Its like the window is frozen in that one spot and no matter where I place the mouse pointer, it wont let me grab and drag. Yes, I don't have that window locked, so I should be able to move it as I have been able to in every other version.

Anyways, any help would be appreciated on resolving this issue.




Thanks


Soulflayer Dwagonslayer
Enlightened Dark
Soulflayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 08:21 PM   #18
Kanon
A Shissar Defiler
 
Kanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 173
Featured Artist
Default

Hi

Danille

Use /Viewport command and setting it.

Dalwood

I see. I made R2 Style Castbars. I can make Left Buff box, but no eta. I want to fix any bugs first.

Soulflayer

fmm.. I can move Pet/Player window. I need to check.

Thanks
__________________
///////////////////////////////////////////
Kanon Divine Gate the Vampire Hunter @ Rathe
///////////////////////////////////////////
Magelo : http://www.magelo.com/eq_view_profile.html?num=256422

Offical Web : http://kanon.cside.to/
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
Kanon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2003, 08:25 PM   #19
dalthen
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2
Exclamation Anyone else with this problem?

First off.... GREAT UI !!

I really like this UI, good job !

I do have a little problem...it seems to crash the EQ client and it seems to make EQ chew up a lot of resources.
I go back to my old UI, for testing purposes, and I had no problems.

Does anyone seem to have this problem? Yes, I'm running the latest version, btw

Even with those pesky errors I get....I still use this UI..very very nice
dalthen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2003, 08:34 PM   #20
danny91643
A Lost Soul
 
danny91643's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Zek
Posts: 420
Default AYA Client Crash

I have had Client Crash a few Times. I also have have some problems when I change characters. Other wise all is fine.
This UI Rocks and I can handle the problems it causes for now.

Morphis Sirmaximus 51 Season Pally
danny91643 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2003, 10:31 PM   #21
ccharnle
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Server: SARYRN
Posts: 3
Smile Questions

Love this UI.

1) Can someone explain the blue and white tick timers. It's obvious they are timers but exactly what they are timing eludes me.

2) Can someone explain the four slots at the top of each container. It appears that two are the weapon and chest slots. Unclear what the other two are.

3) Is there a GUI way to target yourself on this UI? I haven't been able to find one and having to hit F1 to target my character is not what I'd like to do.

4) I had some questions on how to resize chat windows but it appears that they were answered in earlier emails. I'll have to go try the load default 1, change, load aya 1 trick and see if it works.

Small complaint - The container graphics are rather tradeskill unfriendly. Sticking the combine button above the four slots mentioned in 1) above makes working on trade skills a PITA compared to having the button at the bottom of the container. I can live with it but ...

Again, thanks for the wonderful UI.

Chip
ccharnle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2003, 10:32 PM   #22
ccharnle
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Server: SARYRN
Posts: 3
Default

Whoops! This was supposed to be a reply into the new AYA UI thread. Guess I pushed a wrong button!

Chip
ccharnle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2003, 11:13 PM   #23
danny91643
A Lost Soul
 
danny91643's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Zek
Posts: 420
Default Some Answers

The Four Slots:
Primary, Secondary,Chest & Range.
Timers for Mana
Chat window Resize:
In your AYA folder you should find another folder"Borderwid". Open this folder and copy the files to your AYA UI.
As fo myself I use a "Hot" key to target myself. You can do that in the "Keys" Window.
I have patched in a few things to make this UI rock. But am still have Client server chrashes.

Hope it Helps

Morphis Sirmaximus 51 Season Pally xev
danny91643 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2003, 07:49 PM   #24
Zumbenn
A Treant
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 20
Default

I'm having a problem with the dye window, all of the buttons had no color on them but if you click them they set the slider values (strange).

I've said this before and I'll say it again: This UI rocks. Kudos to Kanon for making this available to the community.

Zumbenn of Quellious
Zumbenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 09:14 AM   #25
danny91643
A Lost Soul
 
danny91643's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Zek
Posts: 420
Default Dye Window

If the Dye window shows and the Slider window Shows all is well. You need to get Dye agents to change any color. You can gt them in the Bazaar, If I recall they are titled "Prismatic Dye" or some thing close to that.. it's been awhile since I changed dye colors.
Hope that helps.
__________________
danny91643 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 09:39 AM   #26
Zumbenn
A Treant
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 20
Default Re: Dye Window

Quote:
Originally posted by danny91643
If the Dye window shows and the Slider window Shows all is well. You need to get Dye agents to change any color. You can gt them in the Bazaar, If I recall they are titled "Prismatic Dye" or some thing close to that.. it's been awhile since I changed dye colors.
Hope that helps.


Thanks for the reply. What's happening is that if I do /bodytint and bring up the window, all of the color buttons are shaded dark grey (presumably from the UI). If I click on an armor dye button to play with the colors, the "Choose a color" dialog has a problem. All of the 15 buttons there are also dark grey. They aren't showing the tints assigned to them. As I pointed out in my original post, if I click on a button, the color values and sliders do adjust. However, that is a very difficult way to do your armor tinting.

Cheers,
--Zumbenn
Zumbenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2003, 03:15 PM   #27
Guurn
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
Default

Do you think you wil be releasing your buff icons and your cast bar as seperate elements? I tried removing everything but the peices to those and I sorta screwed up my mix and match stuff.
Guurn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 09:57 AM   #28
divorax
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Server: Karana
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to divorax
Default Right Clicks

is there a readme to change the Right Clicks items ?

great UI
divorax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 05:46 PM   #29
Amara Skye
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
Default

I love this UI! Thank you!
Amara Skye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 02:30 PM   #30
aandawen
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default

First off love the ui the one problem im still haveing is the blue line for ldon compass does not appear on the compass does anyone know how to fix this?



Thank you
aandawen
aandawen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI