Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > SOE Corner
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2003, 09:31 AM   #31
Togras
A Shissar Disciple
 
Togras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Ayonae Ro
Posts: 115
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I'm running an ATI Radeon 9700 Pro, on a 1.3ghz AMD Thunderbird, and on WinXP Pro.

ATI, AMD, and XP all on the same box, and I'm not having problems =/

I had some initial problems, but copying the files into my custom UI directory fixed those.

For ATI users, I still suggest getting the new catalyst drivers regardless. It has a small performance boost, or atleast it did for me, and I'm on a relatively low end system.

Just thought I'd share a success story with the proposed culprits =/

Good luck, all.
__________________
The Carnival is Over
Togras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 12:46 PM   #32
goladith
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Server: Saryrn
Posts: 1
Default voovoo

any clue on if the video card is my trouble? i got a voodoo 3 3000 16 mb AGP, i got P3 500, 256 ram, any help would be greatly appreated, of if you wish to donate an old video card, plz reply, a reply to weither oner wopuld be greatly appreeated
__________________
Goladith Darklord
The Saryrn Server's walking Death!
goladith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 02:15 PM   #33
Llaffer
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 65
Default

Voodoo cards falls into the category of "a video card not supported by SoE" - so the targetting rings will not work on that card.
__________________
-Llaffer Outloud <Five Rings>
L80 ENC on Luclin (Veeshan)
Llaffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 02:23 PM   #34
Togras
A Shissar Disciple
 
Togras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Ayonae Ro
Posts: 115
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Voodoo cards don't support hardware T&L, and thus, no targetting rings.

Last edited by Togras : 11-11-2003 at 08:29 PM.
Togras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 06:21 PM   #35
nymetz86
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
Default ATI 9700

hey guys , I m running a 2.1 xp athlong and a radeon 9700pro, and I cant get the target ring to work whether I use my UI or the default UI , anyone have an idea on this?
nymetz86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 06:52 PM   #36
Lothus
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
Default

My wife had the same problem on her machine, we both running identical machines too, what she did was delete her ui_(username)(server).ini files and repatched and now she has the ring, hope that helps

Lothus
Lothus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 06:49 PM   #37
nymetz86
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Togras, copy what files? Not sure what files your alluding to., and I m interested since you are basically running what I am running. thanks
nymetz86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 08:17 PM   #38
Courache
A Bat
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Bit of a problem

I've been messing about with this 3D Target Indicator for about an hour now, and I finally got it to work - Problem is, it won't change with the UI skin I set it to, just the first one I used. I have a GeForce 2 Ti with the newest drivers, if that counts for anything.
Courache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 03:15 PM   #39
Jentraal
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Luclin
Posts: 115
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to Jentraal
Default re: 3D Ring

Well, I thought it wasn't showing up on my Nvidia GeForce4 MX but it IS! It's just showing up way off the world. Here's a screenshot of when I noticed it... as you can see, it's not at all close to the mob or even in the zone, but way out in the middle of nowhere.





Can this be fixed?
__________________

Jentraal Squishypants - 70 ROG - 598 AA
Jentraal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 03:22 PM   #40
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default

That is incredibly odd Jentraal...Looking into that.
__________________
Roger Sewell
Systems Engineer, Operations
Sony Online Entertainment
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 04:22 PM   #41
Mutley
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 81
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

On the one system of mine that it does work on correctly, I have a problem with it changing its appeance at times when I log in.

It should be a soft swirling halo effect under the target's feet. What it does at times is become a hard edged solid-colored donut instead.

If I log totally out of EQ and restart it, I can get the soft swirling halo back, but it's very annoying to have to keep doing this.
Mutley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 05:02 PM   #42
Gordy
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Default

Just a quick question slightly off topic, then again, maybe its not....

I noticed a couple of people have said they are running the latest ver of DirX on there sytems. Last I had heard DirX 9.0 and above were a no no for EQ, has this changed ??? and if not, how many of you with problems are running DirX9.0 or higher ???
Gordy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 05:44 PM   #43
Kudane
Co-Founder
 
Kudane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Xegony
Posts: 2,145
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Re: re: 3D Ring

Quote:
Originally posted by Jentraal
Well, I thought it wasn't showing up on my Nvidia GeForce4 MX but it IS! It's just showing up way off the world. Here's a screenshot of when I noticed it... as you can see, it's not at all close to the mob or even in the zone, but way out in the middle of nowhere.

Can this be fixed?



Which version of the detonator drivers are you using? and which DirectX?
__________________


.: Have a question? Read this :.
[ F.A.Q ]
Kudane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 06:27 PM   #44
Jentraal
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Luclin
Posts: 115
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to Jentraal
Default

Card: Nvidia GeForce4 MX 440
drivers: 5.2.1.6 (dated 10/6/2003)
also running DirectX 9.0b

p.s. -- I thought Sony officially said we should be using DX9? Should I switch back to 8.0 ? I'll do anything to get this working if I don't have to sacrifice performance (lag).
Jentraal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 06:37 PM   #45
Ellyana
a_HappyEQCustomer_01
 
Ellyana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

__________________
Ellyana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI