Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > SOE Corner
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2004, 07:16 PM   #31
cognitur
A Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 34
Default EQIM mods

Has anyone put any time into mods for EQIM? It could be improved a lot in terms of readability. Some of us old codgers just cannot read that small print well any more. There is not much point in my trying to edit the xml if someone has already done it.
__________________
Cognitur of Cazic-Thule
cognitur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2004, 09:45 AM   #32
Munky
A Bat
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Default

*bump*

It looks like with the maintenance downtime this week they are moving world servers around on their internal network. EQIM can't find Bristlebane (reports it as down when it isn't).

Anyone have/know how to get the new server numbers so they can be edited into the serverinfo.xml?
Munky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2004, 11:58 AM   #33
mortis42
eqmods.mortis42.net
 
mortis42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Rodcet Nife
Posts: 552
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to mortis42 Send a message via AIM to mortis42 Send a message via MSN to mortis42 Send a message via Yahoo to mortis42
Default

I haven't been able to connect to any server on EQIM today. I know that my server is up to because my mule account is logged into it.

I'm hoping that it doesn't take until the last set of servers is done before EQIM gets working again.

EDIT:
I just realised that my EQ accounts expired today, and my mule was only still on because I hadn't logged off that ccount yet. Since I haven't reactivated them yet, and probably won't today since I hadn't planned on playing, I do not know if there is actually an issue with EQIM. 8)

Last edited by mortis42 : 08-24-2004 at 02:01 PM.
mortis42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2004, 05:51 PM   #34
flamewalker
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default

There is something wrong with EQIM. It will not see Innoruuk for me... and a couple others. We will probably have to wait for them to update the xml file
flamewalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 05:46 PM   #35
Karaab
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Maelin Starpyre
Posts: 16
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Actually, it looks like they have to update the login server for EQIM in order for it to work. It has to do with the servers moving around, but the names are still the same. Unfortunately, best bet would probably be to wait until all the servers' "schedule maintenance" is finished, then give them time to make the changes necessary.
__________________
Heyokah Karaab Silverwind - Prophet of the Dar Khura
Veteran Singhawk Silverwind - Half Elven Virtuoso
Maelin Starpyre
EQ Utilities
Karaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 04:10 AM   #36
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default

I fixed the server and client config's for EQIM and they should be working properly now. Thanks to Fippy as well
__________________
Roger Sewell
Systems Engineer, Operations
Sony Online Entertainment
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 11:47 PM   #37
Rols
A Ghoul
 
Rols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Drinal
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rols Send a message via MSN to Rols Send a message via Yahoo to Rols
Default

I just tried to setup this EQIM. I can get the front end to patch but I keep getting a invalid account error when I try to sign in. I assume that you use your station ID and password for EQIM like you do for EQ. I use the prepaid cards for playing EQ (because I don't have credit cards) and can only figure that this might be the only thing stopping me. Can someone tell me if there is something else I need to do?
__________________
69 Beastlord of Drinal

Last edited by Rols : 09-05-2004 at 11:55 PM.
Rols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 01:00 AM   #38
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

I was able to use it flawlessly, no problems here.
__________________
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 07:56 AM   #39
Rols
A Ghoul
 
Rols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Drinal
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rols Send a message via MSN to Rols Send a message via Yahoo to Rols
Default

Ok. I'm going to try it again. See what happens this time. Nope, still invalid log in.
Rols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 09:05 AM   #40
mareeuh
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 118
Default

I can load EQIM, but as soon as I select a buddy or chat channel is gives me a box saying EQIM has encountered a problem and needs to shut down. Been getting this error for months. Is there anyway to get around that? I know others still use this flawlessly and it's a nice tool to have available.
Mareeuh
mareeuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 09:18 AM   #41
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

Uninstall the program from your system first. Then delete the EQIM folder and all of its contents. After that, go into the registry editor and do a key search for EQIM. As you find each instance delete them. Restart your computer and run the EQIM installer again.
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 09:39 AM   #42
Rols
A Ghoul
 
Rols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Drinal
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rols Send a message via MSN to Rols Send a message via Yahoo to Rols
Default

Ok. I've just wiped everything for EQIM off my system. Re-downloaded the patcher and getting ready to run it again. See what happens here.
Rols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 09:41 AM   #43
Karaab
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Maelin Starpyre
Posts: 16
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I've noticed that if your password has a non-alphanumeric (letter/number) character in it, EQIM won't recognize it and you'll always get an invalid login.
Karaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 09:50 AM   #44
Rols
A Ghoul
 
Rols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Drinal
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rols Send a message via MSN to Rols Send a message via Yahoo to Rols
Default

And it gave me the same Invalid Login. Guess I could try changing my password and see if that help. I currently have a seven digit one. Be funny if that is all I have to do to use this.
Rols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 09:56 AM   #45
Rols
A Ghoul
 
Rols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Drinal
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rols Send a message via MSN to Rols Send a message via Yahoo to Rols
Default

That worked. Had an all numberic password, changed it and now I can log in. Thanks for listening to me here while trying to figure this out.
Rols is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI