Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > SOE Corner
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2003, 07:16 PM   #16
bleedingedge40
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Works correctly on my 9600 pro.
bleedingedge40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 07:32 PM   #17
RangerPhilomel
A Bat
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Server: Quellious
Posts: 1
Default

Can't say much for those cards, but my 9800 pro aiw shows wolf and warder graphics messed up. They are all the wrong colors and its really annoying.
RangerPhilomel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 08:27 PM   #18
Pure
A Shissar Disciple
 
Pure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Torvonnilous
Posts: 118
Default Messed up textures

Hiya =)

I had the same problems on my graphics with the wolves and other textures showing very strange.

So, I did a search on the SOE site and this is what I did a while back.

Quote:
Here is the solution: EverQuest: Textures appear mismatched or skewed in game.
Open your EverQuest directory (usually C:\Program Files\EverQuest or C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest Trilogy). Click on the EDIT menu and select DETAILS. Sort the files by TYPE by clicking that column header over the file list. Look for files that end with a .txc extension and delete them. This is will clear the texture cache and allow it to rebuild properly.


---------------------------------------------------------
Yet another topic with little better description
Quote:
Here is the solution: EverQuest: Why do characters, creatures and objects appear to have distorted or corrupt textures?
If character creature and world textures appear garbled or corrupt you most likely have corrupted texture caching files. To repair this error you must delete all of the texture caching files from the EverQuest directory. Texture caching files are saved in your EverQuest directory with the file extension .txc.

If you do not know how to locate your EverQuest directory, please take the following steps:
-Double click the "My Computer" icon
-Double click the "C:" drive (or whichever drive you have installed EverQuest to.)
-Double Click the "Program Files" folder, then "Sony" and lastly "EverQuest" (this is the default location for EverQuest, if you specified a different location when you installed, please browse to that location.)
-Once you are viewing the contents of your EverQuest folder, select "View" from the pull down menu.
-Go to "Arrange Icons" then select "By type".
-Go back to "View" again, but this time select "Refresh".

You will now find all the files that end in .txc in one place in your EQ folder, and should delete them all by highlighting the file and pressing the "Delete" button on your keyboard.

When you next run EverQuest your texture caching files will be recreated, but without the errors you previously encountered.


Here is the problem or goal:
EverQuest: Why do characters, creatures and objects appear to have distorted or corrupt textures


You cannot link support info so if need here ya go for search:
Station.com Knowledge Base
__________________
-=Forget Fear - Forget Death - Fight Strong and Honorably=-
-=EQ PureBlood Heroins=-
Elusive Nomads of Norrath


Last edited by Pure : 12-24-2003 at 08:39 PM.
Pure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 09:28 PM   #19
guice
Keeper of the Hampster
 
guice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Mithaniel Marr
Posts: 598
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to guice Send a message via Yahoo to guice
Default

9700Pro here, everything works better than it did previously (that's once I realized that my card was effected by the bug).
__________________
Sithr, 65th Transcendent
Officer/Leader of Chronology
Mithaniel Marr
http://www.chronology-guild.org/
guice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 10:08 PM   #20
highlanderhcs
A Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 32
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default ATI 9600 Pro

Hey Roger, Thx for the update.. working like a champ now with no 3rd party modder or anything and works with every UI that I've tried so far.

I want to wish you and the crew at SOE development a great job of troubleshooting and resolving it. Thanks Guys

Quirt Dasquirt
Veeshan
highlanderhcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2003, 05:46 AM   #21
edmarkle
A Bat
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Server: Veriona Fie
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to edmarkle Send a message via Yahoo to edmarkle
Default GREAT

Running on a Radeon 9200 SE 64mb DDR - Dual output (Win 98). I was delightfully surprised when I logged in after the last patch to find the long lost tatgeting rings alive and well on my screen. I have even Modified the stock UI files and am now running a custom target ring. Thank-you !
edmarkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2003, 06:42 PM   #22
Furioss
A Bat
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Default

9500 also works fine now thanks Soe
Furioss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2003, 01:26 AM   #23
nothere
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Default 3d target ring

8500DV mystical path been working from start no target ring still .
nothere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2003, 12:40 PM   #24
giannia
A Gray Wolf
 
giannia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Server: The Nameless
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to giannia Send a message via MSN to giannia Send a message via Yahoo to giannia
Default

Works great !! Now if i can just figure out how to change it to something a little more interesting !!
giannia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2003, 08:58 PM   #25
Morlek
A Bat
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Server: Brell
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Roger is famous now

He still can't play Tribes though! (this is Brad btw)
Morlek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 12:23 AM   #26
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Morlek
Roger is famous now

He still can't play Tribes though! (this is Brad btw)


Hehe, good to see ya Brad.


Glad this problem got resolved, and thanks to the hard work by the Development Team that got this resolved. Thanks Eric!
__________________
Roger Sewell
Systems Engineer, Operations
Sony Online Entertainment
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 06:17 AM   #27
Jentraal
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Luclin
Posts: 115
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to Jentraal
Default

This is STILL not resolved on my Nvidia GeForce FX 5200.

Can you at least tell me a fix is being worked on? I posted what I'm seeing in previous messages: When I'm in a spot with nothing blocking the horizon line, i can see the target indicator WAY off from the mob i'm targeting. It's out of the zone axis, in fact.

I have read that others have the same problem. I just tried loading the test server and it still isn't working for me.

I'm so fed up about this. It's actually something that caused my dislike for the game so much that I've tried out other games and EQ just doesn't compete. Especially with the lack of simple Quality Control before stuff like this hits the public.

I know I'm not the only one with this problem. I'd appreciate it if you helped the rest of your "fan base" besides the Radeon peeps. Don't get me wrong, I'm happy their problems were fixed. I just think it's our turn now, especially since my card is one of the ones listed on the "supported" list.
__________________

Jentraal Squishypants - 70 ROG - 598 AA
Jentraal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 09:57 AM   #28
kenney
Bad Ass Kitty
 
kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: if you know me you know =P
Posts: 695
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

if this is why your not playing EQ then EQ isnt for you.... just becouse you dont have a ring blah what do you think the ppl where doing since day one of EQ < no ring >
Not to be mean but just play with out it....
kenney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 12:09 PM   #29
EvangStormwolf
A Bat
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 1
Default

Works great here for me . I have the 7500 (desktop not mobility). Before I would get kicked out after just a few moments on or if I moved a few steps then get the blue screen that said Error ATI3d1ag.dll and dumping virt. mem. Got to a point I wanted to kill my computer. ( or get a new Vid card. *grin* ) I'm just glad they fixed that issue.

Evangaline Stormwolf Hierophant of the 62nd level.
The Honorable Few (Veeshan)
EvangStormwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2003, 07:32 PM   #30
eildydar
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default reply

I have a TNT2 RIVA video card will i ever be able to see the target ring.
eildydar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI