Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Compares & Patch fixes > Patch fix archive
User Name
Password

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2006, 07:34 PM   #1
psycomonkee
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Exclamation More than a quick fix for Default_Old

UI files patched 21.02.2006

For everyone who logs in today and finds out their custom UI no longer works here is the list of updated file for PoR release
copy these fron the default UI to your custom UI folder and that should fix the problem

gemicons01.tga (this file is not essential to update in Custom UI's)
EQUI.xml
EQUI_RaidOptionsWindow.xml
EQUI_AdvancedDisplayOptionsWnd.xml
EQUI_GuildManagementWnd.xml
dragitem34.tga
EQLSUI_CreditsWnd.xml
EQUI_AuraWnd.xml
EQUI_BlockedBuffWnd.xml
EQUI_BlockedPetBuffWnd.xml
EQUI_BankWnd.xml
EQUI_BigBankWnd.xml

There is an error in Bank and Bigbank windows that will prevent them from loading correctly you only need to fix 1 line in each file

XML Files are just normal text files so you can open them in any text editor, i suggest using notepad because some text editors will save extra info that EQ might not like

once you open the file use the replace feature under the edit menu

Replace

<DrawTemplate>WDT_Filigree</DrawTemplate>

with

<DrawTemplate>WDT_Rounded</DrawTemplate>

Take note that the Default_Old is no longer being updated but is still being patched
If you want to use Default_old you'll have to copy it to a new folder and update the files like you would any other Custom UI

Last edited by psycomonkee : 02-21-2006 at 10:43 PM.
psycomonkee is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 07:40 PM   #2
sky911_2
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

So the don't updatet it no more, but they aren't taking it off the patching?

/sigh, SOE likes to make things difficult. I hadn't noticed as I use the patchme thing and haven't reran the patcher yet


Thanks for the heads up, as this will effect the ones that are downloading the quick fix I put up for those that don't wish to edit files.
sky911_2 is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 08:43 PM   #3
nymetz86
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
Default

ALL This does is make SARS go boom and load the Default UI does anyone have a REAL Fix for SArs?
nymetz86 is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 08:50 PM   #4
qdrago
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nymetz86
ALL This does is make SARS go boom and load the Default UI does anyone have a REAL Fix for SArs?


Same for Tablets~

any 1 going to update tablets?
qdrago is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:09 PM   #5
Montyii
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Default

This DOES work for SARS. Make sure you do everything, add all the files, edit the two bank files.



As you can clearly see, this is SARS UI. The pic shows fixed bank, blocked buffs, pet blocked buffs, and aura windows. I also have an example of the window that appears when you right click a buff (you have the option to remove the buff, view spell information, or add to blocked buffs{which also removes the buff}). Right clicking pet's buffs gives you the same options.

Hovering the mouse over a buff in the blocked buffs or pet blocked buffs windows will show the name of that blocked spell. Right clicking the image gives you the options to remove this buff (removing it from the blocked buffs list) or view spell info.
Montyii is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:23 PM   #6
Talyeni
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default

When you say copy those files from default are you talking about default old or new?
Talyeni is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 10:59 PM   #7
bdsjeeper
A Bat
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Default Worked

Method described here worked fine for tablets_stone_grey UI...

to clear up any confusion copy those files from the default folder to your custom UI folder
bdsjeeper is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 11:43 PM   #8
OldcrowJR
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default

For everyone who logs in today and finds out their custom UI no longer works here is the list of updated file for PoR release
copy these fron the default UI to your custom UI folder and that should fix the problem

gemicons01.tga (this file is not essential to update in Custom UI's)
EQUI.xml
EQUI_RaidOptionsWindow.xml
EQUI_AdvancedDisplayOptionsWnd.xml
EQUI_GuildManagementWnd.xml
dragitem34.tga
EQLSUI_CreditsWnd.xml
EQUI_AuraWnd.xml
EQUI_BlockedBuffWnd.xml
EQUI_BlockedPetBuffWnd.xml
EQUI_BankWnd.xml
EQUI_BigBankWnd.xml

There is an error in Bank and Bigbank windows that will prevent them from loading correctly you only need to fix 1 line in each file

XML Files are just normal text files so you can open them in any text editor, i suggest using notepad because some text editors will save extra info that EQ might not like

once you open the file use the replace feature under the edit menu

Replace

<DrawTemplate>WDT_Filigree</DrawTemplate>

with

<DrawTemplate>WDT_Rounded</DrawTemplate>

Tablets users skip the text in BOLD .... just copy everything else from the NEW default into your tablets UI file do the bankwnd and bigbankwnd fixes like stated and it will work perfektly
OldcrowJR is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 11:52 PM   #9
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,007
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

sigh, no one reads the post I made on the front page lol.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Drakah is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 06:41 AM   #10
psycomonkee
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldcrowJR
EQUI.xml

Tablets users skip the text in BOLD .... just copy everything else from the NEW default into your tablets UI file do the bankwnd and bigbankwnd fixes like stated and it will work perfektly


the problem is if you don't replace this file you won't have access to th Aura, BlockedBUff, and PetBlockedBuff windows, the EQUI.xml file is the include file and tells the game what files to look for
psycomonkee is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 07:22 PM   #11
fatshawn
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default Buff and spell graphics

This fixed worked great for me. My only problem is i messed up on my one computer's, and am stuck with the terrible graphics for buffs and spells of the new UI. Would anyone know what i would have to do to get old UI graphics back?


Thanks
fatshawn is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 10:40 AM   #12
Wymp
A Shissar Disciple
 
Wymp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 146
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psycomonkee
the problem is if you don't replace this file you won't have access to th Aura, BlockedBUff, and PetBlockedBuff windows, the EQUI.xml file is the include file and tells the game what files to look for

If you get errors after replacing the whole EQUI.xml file, then try just adding the 3 new windows to your current one.

After copying the 3 new windows from default into your custom UI folder ..

EQUI_AuraWnd.xml
EQUI_BlockedBuffWnd.xml
EQUI_BlockedPetBuffWnd.xml


.. Add them to be included in your custom EQUI.xml file.

- Open it with your editor (Notepad, mmED, etc.)
- Add these 3 lines at the bottom of the list with the others ..

<Include>EQUI_AuraWnd.xml</Include>
<Include>EQUI_BlockedBuffWnd.xml</Include>
<Include>EQUI_BlockedPetBuffWnd.xml</Include>


That should simply add in the 3 new ones for you without interfering with any customization you may have done to your personal EQUI.xml file.


Fatshawn ... Just go back into default_old and get the old gemicons and spells tga files for the old icon graphics again.
Wymp is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 10:44 AM   #13
Genghiz Cohen
Cry Spoon!!
 
Genghiz Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Druzzil Ro
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah
sigh, no one reads the post I made on the front page lol.



/comfort
__________________
I don't necessarily agree with everything I think.
Genghiz Cohen is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 12:06 PM   #14
chadgerk
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default tablets_blue

been messing with this all morning,..i first tried coping like you stated,..did that,..loaded default,..made some new copies of UI files,..and toy'd a bit,..copied custom folder and added the 2 bank.xtmls with the fix in them,...okay so i get my new 8 slots. all i've added is the bank stuff,..so obviously auras won't work for me yet,..i gotta run to work so don't have time to mess with it,..but my guildmanager is still all screwy,..any ideas on something i'm doing wrong? Will play with it more when i get home. but any ideas would be helpful.

thanks in advance
chadgerk is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 05:48 PM   #15
Faendryl
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4
Default

This is how stupid my notepad is =(

Faendryl is offline  
 



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI