Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Interface Gallery Discussion > Released
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2012, 12:06 AM   #1
danille
Feeling Elemental?
 
danille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Server: Bristlebane
Posts: 339
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default AYA Rain of Fear is now live!

__________________

Danille Impholder
The Magician's Tower
Bristlebane ~ Sol Invictus
Keep Norrath Safe
danille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 05:05 PM   #2
Nihixul
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default Map Folder Select dropdown

The dropdown in the map window which lets you select the current map folder is nonfunctional. Any plans to incorporate this? As it stands, to change map folders, I have to go to default UI, change, then go back. :\

Keep up the great work!! Certainly my favorite UI.
Nihixul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 07:03 PM   #3
danille
Feeling Elemental?
 
danille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Server: Bristlebane
Posts: 339
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nihixul
The dropdown in the map window which lets you select the current map folder is nonfunctional. Any plans to incorporate this? As it stands, to change map folders, I have to go to default UI, change, then go back. :\

Keep up the great work!! Certainly my favorite UI.


I just logged in tonite and tested it out and it works fine for me on all 4 of my PCs
danille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 03:10 PM   #4
bkmvl
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Worked fine just did the /load and the new ui was right there to choose, the only thing i have seen is that the spell bar(memmed spells) starts in a 2 row mode, so it blocks some of the ui, but can easily fix by unlocking it and pull it out to the end of the screen.

Thanks for the great work you do with this ui.
bkmvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 06:41 PM   #5
Nihixul
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danille
I just logged in tonite and tested it out and it works fine for me on all 4 of my PCs


Ok, this is weird. I did some experimentation, and it seems to work (for me) /only/ when the map window's width doesn't exceed a certain value.

The dropdown on the atlas tab always seems to work. (It just has default, but it works).

Sorry for the false alarm.
Nihixul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:39 PM   #6
qoala
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default Feature request

Would it be possible to add a feature that when you click on the label "ADV" in front of the AA exp bar, that it would open the AA window?

And when you click on the label "LAA" that it would open the leadership AA window?

Thanks for your time!

Been using Aya as long as I can remember.. 2003? Love it!
qoala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:48 PM   #7
danille
Feeling Elemental?
 
danille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Server: Bristlebane
Posts: 339
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nihixul
Ok, this is weird. I did some experimentation, and it seems to work (for me) /only/ when the map window's width doesn't exceed a certain value.

The dropdown on the atlas tab always seems to work. (It just has default, but it works).

Sorry for the false alarm.


no worries. it has been that way for a while. Not sure how to fix it.
danille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:50 PM   #8
danille
Feeling Elemental?
 
danille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Server: Bristlebane
Posts: 339
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qoala
Would it be possible to add a feature that when you click on the label "ADV" in front of the AA exp bar, that it would open the AA window?

And when you click on the label "LAA" that it would open the leadership AA window?

Thanks for your time!

Been using Aya as long as I can remember.. 2003? Love it!


I agree with you! That is a great idea. I usually just press the V key.

perhaps someone in the community who knows how to do it can post the file update.
danille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 05:31 PM   #9
warriorofmight
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 207
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I want to say you're looking for this bit of code

openwnd=This can be used to a open top level windows and position them next to the button. The correct syntax is <eqtype>openwnd [top level screen item name]</eqtype>. This EQType can also be used to open any top level window in the TopLevelWindowList.

Though I could be wrong, been a while since I did any playing around in EQ XML.


Or not
__________________

Oink! Reborn

Last edited by warriorofmight : 05-21-2013 at 05:59 PM.
warriorofmight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 09:30 AM   #10
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

That is the only way I know to open windows using a custom button. The only problem is currently that functionality opens the window with the top left corner at the exact point where you clicked the button. If your button is at the bottom of the screen, the window will be mostly off the screen.

If they would ever fix this to use the 'last closed position' instead, I'd have custom buttons all over!
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 10:42 AM   #11
firescue17
Premium Member
 
firescue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Vox
Posts: 104
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I use openwnd on the endurance and mana percentage gauges in my hotbar for the discs window and the spellbook window (screenshot).

These two buttons are toward the bottom of the screen and the windows will open above the mouse without going off the screen. I can't recall if I had to manually move the window and lock it into place after the first use of openwnd; however, it *can* be done.
__________________

firescue17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 04:21 PM   #12
warriorofmight
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 207
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

How is the code supposed to be formated? I messed around with it a little last night and couldn't get it to work, but i think i was messing up in the eqtype part. Also, do you need to add the screen to the toplevelwindows files in order for it to work?
warriorofmight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 04:56 PM   #13
firescue17
Premium Member
 
firescue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Vox
Posts: 104
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

<EQType>openwnd CombatSkillSelectWnd</EQType>

<EQType>openwnd SpellBookWnd</EQType>

You use the Window Name as set forth in EQUI.xml.

I have *read* that theoretically, you can make your very own window, name it whatever you want, add this new window to EQUI.xml and put whatever EQTypes you want into it.

I have never tried that so can not provide first hand knowledge it works. I've only used it with already existing windows.

I did not edit EQUI_TopLevelScreens.xml or any other files, just grabbed the window name from EQUI.xml.
firescue17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 05:43 PM   #14
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Xegony
Posts: 135
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Cool SparxxUI

I have several "new" windows in my UI. You need to add code to the EQUI_TopLevelScreens.xml, and add to the window you have the button in.

Here is an example of my EQ button window. I added a new Sparxx button that when clicked will open a small "new" window that contains my UI contact and version information.



__________________


Author of SparxxUI
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 10:04 AM   #15
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 203
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I didn't know you can add windows! That is interesting.

As far as the positioning, are you sure that it isn't just moving it vertically so that it doesn't open off the screen, but still lining up with the x-coordinate? I have a button on my shortcut bar at the top of my screen for quests and fellowship, and no matter how I open the window without the button, and no matter where I position it/close it, it always puts the top-left corner of those windows exactly where I click.

I have never put a button at the bottom to see how it behaves when opened. Maybe it always makes sure it doesn't open off the right or bottom edge of the screen and shifts it.
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI / ZAM Network