EQInterface Forums

EQInterface Forums (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Compares & Patch fixes (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   Patch 090507: How to Fix the Buff/Short Windows (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19276)

Drakah 09-05-2007 02:47 PM

Patch 090507: How to Fix the Buff/Short Windows
 
Today, SOE had launched the Legends of Norrath Trading Game along with several updated UI files. However, somewhere along the line, the developers must had changed a way of parsing data from the XML to the UI INI file (UI_Charactername_Servername.ini).

Normally, the XML file will take priority when dealing with the size of the window. This is due to the fact of cases where they add more buttons that will allow to automatically adjust your window to the size it is required.

This time around, it seems that if the INI file does not have the correct size of the window, it will not update accordingly.

Here is an example, here is a fix for my series of UI's
And yes, you need to physically do this too:

Open your file, here is my file name...and look for these 2 tag names to find and replace as sections.

UI_Drakah_druzzil.ini
Before Patch:

[BuffWindow]
XPos1280x1024=242
YPos1280x1024=4
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
BGType=1
XPos800x600=673
YPos800x600=145
INIVersion=1
XPos1600x1200=476
YPos1600x1200=2
XPos1024x768=-16
YPos1024x768=5
Width1280x1024=595
Height1280x1024=60
XPos1440x900=404
YPos1440x900=1

[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
XPos1280x1024=243
YPos1280x1024=96
Width=104
Height=160
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=false
Show=0
BGType=1
INIVersion=1
XPos1600x1200=1061
YPos1600x1200=100
XPos1024x768=477
YPos1024x768=94
Width1280x1024=151
Height1280x1024=70
XPos1440x900=764
YPos1440x900=92


After Patch:

[BuffWindow]
Width=1035
Height=84
Width800x600=1035
Height800x600=84
Width1024x768=1035
Height1024x768=84
Width1280x1024=1035
Height1280x1024=84
Width1440x900=1035
Height1440x900=84
XPos1280x1024=244
YPos1280x1024=5
XPos800x600=673
YPos800x600=145
XPos1024x768=70
YPos1024x768=6
XPos1600x1200=476
YPos1600x1200=2
Minimized1280x1024=0
BGType=1
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
INIVersion=1

[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
Width=675
Height=84
Width1024x768=675
Height1024x768=84
Width1280x1024=675
Height1280x1024=84
Width1440x900=675
Height1440x900=84
Width1600x1200=675
Height1600x1200=84
XPos1024x768=477
YPos1024x768=94
XPos1280x1024=246
YPos1280x1024=101
XPos1440x900=477
YPos1440x900=94
XPos1600x1200=1061
YPos1600x1200=100
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=0
BGType=1
INIVersion=1
Minimized1280x1024=0

Drakah 09-05-2007 02:51 PM

This may also be true for other windows that now NEED to have the correct size of the window in the INI, taken from the size listed in the modified XML.

Again, this maybe an oversight on SOE's part, but its good pratice and a good workaround for now.

Drakah 09-05-2007 03:09 PM

I am hoping SOE will somehow fix this for all those people who aren't computer saavy to edit their own INI files.

Luldias Lullaby 09-05-2007 03:11 PM

i tired this for the sars ui but dont seem to work, then again it was for your ui :p ,pretty sure i did it right but who knows.

Brighid741 09-05-2007 03:11 PM

Reports are that deleting your UI_toon_server.ini file (or copying it somewhere safe so you can then copy back the hotkeys) and letting the game create a new one is fixing this problem.

There is a SOE dev looking at it, I just did some testing and posted info and screenshots for him.
__________________
Update: to fix it without having to redo your hotkeys you can delete the sections of the UI_toon_server.ini that are messed up. For me it was only the buff windows so I found the section of the UI_toon_server.ini file that had the coordinates for the buff windows:
[BuffWindow]
[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
Delete the entire section that pertains to that piece of the window, so you delete the title and the coordinates that follow it, ex:
[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
XPos800x600=699
YPos800x600=258
Width800x600=104
Height800x600=86
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
BGType=1
Fades=true
Delay=0
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
XPos1024x768=5
YPos1024x768=53
Width1024x768=104
Height1024x768=72
XPos1280x1024=134
YPos1280x1024=1
Width1280x1024=82
Height1280x1024=496
XPos1280x960=1175
YPos1280x960=52
Width1280x960=105
Height1280x960=375
INIVersion=1
XPos1680x1050=136
YPos1680x1050=1
Width1680x1050=104
Height1680x1050=160
Minimized1680x1050=0

Now Save the UI_toon_server.ini and when you log in the game will recreate those portions of the file.

sacreddark 09-05-2007 03:16 PM

well i just fiddled around with things and here's my 2 bits

i loaded default UI and found that the boxes THERE were shrunk... so i resized them there and fiddled with widths to get buff icons to fit right. It took a little bit of patience swapping between UI's but it works now

Inokis 09-05-2007 04:18 PM

I'm also finding that windows are not saving per the UI size.

For example when changing the Windows mode size in the EQClient.ini, the positions would save in that resolution size format. They only seem to be saving in the fixed resolution format now.

Arcina 09-05-2007 04:24 PM

Worked perfectly Deleted the old UI ini and the short and regular buff box is back perfectly after UI reloaded

evildotter 09-05-2007 04:35 PM

For Sars Users
 
replace the following in you UI_toonname_tribunal.ini

[BuffWindow]
INIVersion=1
Width=1035
Height=84
Width800x600=1035
Height800x600=84
Width1024x768=116
Height1024x768=531
Width1280x1024=1035
Height1280x1024=84
Width1440x900=1035
Height1440x900=84
XPos1280x1024=244
YPos1280x1024=5
XPos800x600=673
YPos800x600=145
XPos1024x768=907
YPos1024x768=15
XPos1600x1200=476
YPos1600x1200=2
Minimized1280x1024=0
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
BGType=1
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
Minimized1024x768=0
RestoreXPos1024x768=0
RestoreYPos1024x768=0
RestoreWidth1024x768=0
RestoreHeight1024x768=0
[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
INIVersion=1
Width=675
Height=84
Width1024x768=116
Height1024x768=182
Width1280x1024=675
Height1280x1024=84
Width1440x900=675
Height1440x900=84
Width1600x1200=675
Height1600x1200=84
XPos1024x768=907
YPos1024x768=552
XPos1280x1024=246
YPos1280x1024=101
XPos1440x900=477
YPos1440x900=94
XPos1600x1200=1061
YPos1600x1200=100
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
BGType=1
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
Minimized1024x768=0
RestoreXPos1024x768=0
RestoreYPos1024x768=0
RestoreWidth1024x768=0
RestoreHeight1024x768=0

danille 09-05-2007 04:50 PM

fix for
 
It is a weird bug that is causing all UI windows to be sized exactly the same size as the default UI windows.

It appears however that any window that is resizable in default can correct the issue. You just have to resize the window while in default.

I logged into the game. loaded default and stretched the long term buff box over about an inch to the right. loged in and out of the game, loaded AYA and its fixed as far as showing the full buff slots.

The pet window, map window, DZ window, etc. is a different story as they are not resizable in default.

kaduren 09-05-2007 05:02 PM

How can you load default if the game crashes when you log in? I tried this:

1. delete everything under the tags, [ShortDurationBuffWindow] and [BuffWindow].
2. login to EQ.
3. pick my character from character select screen.
4. EQ crashes.
5. look at [ShortDurationBuffWindow] and [BuffWindow] and notice some entries were added.
6. compared the new additions with old, and there's a lot missing.
7. copied evildotter's settings for those two tags.
8. repeat steps 2-4.

Am I doing something wrong?

Brighid741 09-05-2007 05:05 PM

If the toon is crashing before it even gets in game it sounds like you have a much bigger UI issue. Go to your UI_toon_server.ini and change the UISkin to default:

[Main]
UISkin=default

Asun Nyday 09-05-2007 05:06 PM

I didn't delete the whole file, I just deleted the sections about buffwindow and shortbuffwindow. That took care of the problem for me.

kaduren 09-05-2007 05:13 PM

Thanks Brighid, I can at least log in now. Now I can try to get AYA working again. I suspect that evildotter is using a different UI than AYA and thus EQ dumps due to some incompatible setting.

blackknight 09-05-2007 05:35 PM

ui fix
 
i tried to patch and ui still messed up. sad i am

thelonstormeyes 09-05-2007 05:35 PM

Tried all the above mentioned fixes, nothing's working for me yet. Doesn't suprise me they let a bug this bad go live. And I doubt they're in any hurry to fix it, just as long as our money keeps rolling in...

Hulfdane 09-05-2007 05:55 PM

Drakah love your UI (use the steel one personally). I tired the fix and it sorta worked (I think) I got my Buff Window and SD Buff Windows to show up in the same general area, but they seem to be a little bit off and not in any particular way one is off to the left other to the right. Any suggestion?

here is a pic:

http://i208.photobucket.com/albums/...rr/EQ000569.jpg


and BTW you guys that make UI and keep them running don't ever get enough credit

Thanks

Kaiena 09-05-2007 06:22 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hulfdane
Drakah love your UI (use the steel one personally). I tired the fix and it sorta worked (I think) I got my Buff Window and SD Buff Windows to show up in the same general area, but they seem to be a little bit off and not in any particular way one is off to the left other to the right. Any suggestion?

and BTW you guys that make UI and keep them running don't ever get enough credit

Thanks


I had a similar problem I'm using HTTK buff window and all I really had to do was load default and resize the buff window till they matched up, maybe not a real fix, but worked for me till soe fixes it /shrug

sneekypeeks 09-05-2007 06:36 PM

Getting this from my UIerror file

UIErrorLog created at Wed Sep 05 17:50:30 2007
[Wed Sep 05 17:50:41 2007] XML reference error! WindowDrawTemplate[12]:WDT_FiligreeThin[10] referenced but NEVER declared!

[Wed Sep 05 17:50:41 2007] Error validating symbol table.
[Wed Sep 05 17:50:41 2007] Error loading skin: loading default skin instead.

What does it mean?

mrc12 09-05-2007 06:41 PM

indirectly do you by any chance haev a patch that will allow me to move the pet window in side of the legacy UI? For years i've been having to swap back and forth between legacy and default any time i have had to move it.

TeadadarBB 09-05-2007 08:29 PM

also, as i found for myself ( still trying to figure out how to fix it ) but my UI was crashing on load in, but if i came in on Default, i was able to load my UI. The reward claim window was changed / no longer works in my UI. Since i have an existing claim the displays when i log in, i crash before i can even load in fully. So claim the reward in default and fix it before you finish your next task /shrug

Drakah 09-05-2007 09:11 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hulfdane
Drakah love your UI (use the steel one personally). I tired the fix and it sorta worked (I think) I got my Buff Window and SD Buff Windows to show up in the same general area, but they seem to be a little bit off and not in any particular way one is off to the left other to the right. Any suggestion?

here is a pic:

http://i208.photobucket.com/albums/...rr/EQ000569.jpg


and BTW you guys that make UI and keep them running don't ever get enough credit

Thanks


My example was really just that.. an example. Just trying to show that the window size of the buff and shortduration buff windows needs to have the same size in your UI file to keep the same size.

This "bug" is also apparent with the loot window too. The XML window size of the loot window has to be listed in the UI file with those window sizes too.

Once you see them correctly in game, you can unlock the window and move it about.

Again, this "bug" only affects static windows that you cannot alter the size of the window in-game. Sizable windows you can alter it easy, for example, the default UI.

Wumadce 09-05-2007 09:28 PM

Quote:
We expect to have an emergency game update occur sometime between 4am and 4pm (pdt) tomorrow to correct some of the problems that occurred with today’s update. We are targeting for an early time in that range but have not finalized everything yet. Once we have confirmed the time, we will get the message out via the website, forums, and/or in game. ~ Zatozia (7:09pm pdt)


From Sony forums. Hopefully it'll fix the UI problems.

Drakah 09-05-2007 09:30 PM

heh I still had that info in my clipboard to paste it here too, ya beat me to it :)

blackdragons 09-05-2007 09:43 PM

had to do also
 
only windows i am having problems with is the mini map window ( is about 12 inches sq now) and the default aa window ( too short to show buttons etc)

i tried the above with changing toon.ini to match xml size, it didnt work.

so playing around i looked in default.ini and seen the width/height there also, changed it and and toon,ini size to match xml and got it working, although on a few toons i now get leader window popping open everytime i zone.

why cant sony leave the working stuff alone and fix stuff that doesnt work /sigh.

hope this helps someone.

Rodth 09-05-2007 09:54 PM

Where are the icons?
 
I fiddled with the sizes and got it to work. I can see the entire window but there are no icons showing. Any ideas?

Tolkien_Rocks 09-05-2007 10:03 PM

The fix you posted leaves out two lines under the buff window for 1600 x 1200 resolution users. Was raiding tonight and had to patch fast and saw that my short duration buff window was fine but the buff window was not. These two lines need to be added to the buff window fix to work in 1600 x 1200:

Width1600x1200=1035
Height1600x1200=84

Drakah 09-05-2007 10:06 PM

All depends what resolution you use. Personally I just use 1280x1024, and I did add in some extra ones for the heck of it, but ya, you would have to add in the resolutions with the correct width/height.

sneekypeeks 09-05-2007 10:55 PM

Gah
 
Okay, trying ot fix my UI, came up with this in UI error file now.

UIErrorLog created at Wed Sep 05 22:27:20 2007
[Wed Sep 05 22:27:34 2007] XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_ChatMax[752] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_ChatMaxP[753] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_ChatMaxH[754] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_MaximizeBtnNormal[755] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_MaximizeBtnPressed[756] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_MaximizeBtnFlyby[757] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_MaximizeBtnDisabled[758] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_MaximizeBtnPressedFlyby[759] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_FiligreeThinFrameRightTop[760] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_FiligreeThinFrameRight[761] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_FiligreeThinFrameRightBottom[762] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_FiligreeThinFrameLeftTop[763] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_FiligreeThinFrameLeft[764] referenced but NEVER declared!
XML reference error! Ui2DAnimation[6]:A_FiligreeThinFrameLeftBottom[765] referenced but NEVER declared!

[Wed Sep 05 22:27:34 2007] Error validating symbol table.
[Wed Sep 05 22:27:34 2007] Error loading skin: loading default skin instead.


And when I try and open my template file, it goes directly to a website that I can't change the text too. Any ideas? I don't even know where to begin to look for the files its talking about.

Brighid741 09-05-2007 11:14 PM

You have to right click and Open With -> Notepad. The changes you need to make are the ones from the August patch and you can find the was/is files from Dolby here:
http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=19226


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.