EQInterface Forums

EQInterface Forums (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Compares & Patch fixes (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   Patch 6-10-2009 (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=20374)

Halelen 06-10-2009 10:23 AM

Patch 6-10-2009
 
For todays patch the changes are as follows

changed:
EQUIAnimations-added dragitem 70
Buffwindow-added 5 more buff slots
SDBUff- added 5 more buff slots
dragitem 69
PetBuff window-added 5 more slots(well the errors text says they did but when open xml from default its not showing) I added them to my windows anyway and they work so who knows.

NEW:
dragitem 70


hal

dazax 06-10-2009 10:45 AM

some target indicator changes also, added FreeTarget heading in the .ini file and .tga file ? no idea what that is though.

Checked over on test server, appears the added buff slot EQTypes are inline with the current ones. SDbuff 615-619, Buff 525-529 (not sure on the Buff, could not get 30 buffs in the guild lobby.

Have fun modding.

ceenedra 06-10-2009 12:24 PM

Whatever changes they made totally fubared my UI as soon as I made one change. I can't even go back to the old UI now. I have tried to rebuild from scratch one piece at a time and not a single piece works, yet my boyfriend's UI works fine on my computer. He uses some of the same pieces I do and even those wont work put in one at a time. He even tried putting my UI on his pc and tried removing components one at a time to see what the problem was and nadda. Nothing worked.

Any thoughts?

Halelen 06-10-2009 12:33 PM

post your ui errors file here and we can tell you what exactly the problem is

SmileyFAAce_ 06-10-2009 12:46 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halelen
For todays patch the changes are as follows

changed:
EQUIAnimations-added dragitem 70
Buffwindow-added 5 more buff slots
SDBUff- added 5 more buff slots
dragitem 69
PetBuff window-added 5 more slots(well the errors text says they did but when open xml from default its not showing) I added them to my windows anyway and they work so who knows.

NEW:
dragitem 70


hal



Thanks for the post Halelen..
Anyway to post the comparison?

SIGH yay broken UI.

I blame ROGUES!! and GNOMES!! .. and OGRES.. and TROLLS.. and Hairy FEET.. .and um.. YOUR MERC!.. ahh.. GIMMIE your MOUNT!

SmileyFAAce_ :D

ceenedra 06-10-2009 12:58 PM

I think I figured it out ...

When I play I play in windowed mode. So that is where I was at when trying to make changes to the UI. I had to put in full mode and also not use copy layout to get anything to work. Now I can add and change pieces and once I get that done, go back to windowed mode and put them where I want it and save the layout again.

After I get that all done, then I can figure out how to reprogram one of the UI pieces lol. I want to set up the slots for clickies to use the armor slots I have clickies in and not just what they have listed (which half do not have clickies).

Thanks for the reply!

lsshewolf88 06-10-2009 11:10 PM

6-10-09 Patch broken
 
If others are having trouble with there Ui's as I am ,It seems the Default Ui is broken as well atm.Im sure there will be another patch to fix the patch LOL.

Halelen 06-10-2009 11:49 PM

all my uis are working perfectly what troubles are you having?

lsshewolf88 06-11-2009 09:55 AM

6-10-09 patch
 
I can not even load Default UI atm on any 1 of my accounts and they are all on different comps. Im not sure what is going on.

lsshewolf88 06-11-2009 10:25 AM

I also deleted and redownloaded the Default Ui in 1 of my folders and still same problem. still getting ( your xml files are nto compatible with current everquest files)

Halelen 06-11-2009 02:33 PM

not compatible with default?? hmmm that is wierd

SmileyFAAce_ 06-12-2009 01:14 AM

[QUOTE] I also deleted and redownloaded the Default Ui in 1 of my folders [QUOTE]

Tadah! :P Your loading Default in a folder?

Please read this:http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/f...q_howto_install


SmileyFAAce_ :D

lsshewolf88 06-15-2009 10:57 PM

6-10-09 patch
 
I deleted the files in the default folder and repatched is all, and still getting xml files are not compatible.

Drakah 06-15-2009 11:11 PM

You will keep getting that message until Sony pushes out the Hotfix for the PetWindow, which is why you are getting the error with the Default UI. Just be patient, or post on the SOE forums about the issue, but I am certain they know about it. Its a matter of scheduling I would imagine when they push out a patch.

Dimencia 06-15-2009 11:51 PM

Pet Window Fixed for Default (till soe hotfix's theirs)
 
1 Attachment(s)
For those that cant wait for SoE to get it right... /grins

the attached file is the default pet window as it should have been.

Pet Window:
-90 buff slots included (this will remove the Red Text that tells you to DL it again)
-This fill attach will be deleted once SoE puts out the fix.

To install: Make a folder called Default2 and copy this file into it
To remove: Delete the Default2 folder - you will revert back to Default


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.