EQInterface Forums

EQInterface Forums (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Released (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Quartz Redux Leather (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19022)

Halelen 10-10-2008 11:47 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Try this one

Getti Lee 10-10-2008 11:53 AM

awesome thank you!!

Halelen 10-11-2008 08:33 AM

Have had a few requests for donation so placing this on here for those that wish to do so.

If you like the UI and want to support it, Please donate at Paypal to [email protected]



hal

Phantasm 10-11-2008 11:46 AM

Pet Window
 
Hi! Thanks so much for your effort keeping Quartz alive. I've been using it for a long time now. I'm having some problems when I try to use default pet window. The ones you have bundled with QRL take too much space on my screen and have in the past just been able to delete the xml file for it and it would load the default one. Now it just crashes out to desktop. The only real problem I have with yours (besides the one that is too big to fit 1280x1024) is the buffs portion of it. When I use the default UI pet window I can resize the window to hide the pet buffs and when I need to look at them I can just slide it out. Would you be able to modify it to be able to be used like that or just simply make the buffs part a tab? I would also like the ability to resize the new target window like that too so I can hide the buffs there as well.

Phantasm 10-11-2008 12:48 PM

1 Attachment(s)
This doesn't seem to affect the UI in any way but I am getting UI errors on load and it says "Your XML files aren't compatible" etc etc. Attached is my UIErrors.txt file. Maybe you can shed some light on how to fix it.

Halelen 10-11-2008 01:23 PM

yes if you look i posted a new update that fixes those errors. Only really need to take the player window from new dl.


Hal

Halelen 10-11-2008 01:27 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm
Hi! Thanks so much for your effort keeping Quartz alive. I've been using it for a long time now. I'm having some problems when I try to use default pet window. The ones you have bundled with QRL take too much space on my screen and have in the past just been able to delete the xml file for it and it would load the default one. Now it just crashes out to desktop. The only real problem I have with yours (besides the one that is too big to fit 1280x1024) is the buffs portion of it. When I use the default UI pet window I can resize the window to hide the pet buffs and when I need to look at them I can just slide it out. Would you be able to modify it to be able to be used like that or just simply make the buffs part a tab? I would also like the ability to resize the new target window like that too so I can hide the buffs there as well.



to use default pet window simply open the default pet window and change all .tga to .dds and save the window to your quartz folder and you will be good to go, I listed this in the updates section. I cjanged it over to .dds format so any outside additions have to be converted to work with the ui....If you are not familiar post here and I can convert for you>


Hal

Halelen 10-11-2008 01:29 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm
I would also like the ability to resize the new target window like that too so I can hide the buffs there as well.




Included in the mods folder is a target window without the buff box, to make it sizeable would require borders and title and such and that wouldnt fit in the ui so is not an option atm.


Hal

KilitNow 10-11-2008 03:45 PM

Just tried this out and like it but... was wondering have you ever thought of working the bandorlier into the alt W window. I did it with the old quarts one wasnt knowledgable enough to work it into alt w one so I just modified the bandorlier then I could place it over the other one and it would blend in. I can send ya a copy of the one I did but its really nothing big and I am sure you could do much better job.

Anyhow great ui hated to give up on old quartz but this a a great replacement.

Halelen 10-11-2008 03:56 PM

actually I have a bandolier with all open bags I use. Just hit b and opens all my bags and bandolier .... I dont include it in the ui just for the fact if you dont use it properly it causes lots of crashes


hal

KilitNow 10-11-2008 04:08 PM

oh I meant for the bandolier buttons / selectors so i dont have to make space for that huge bandolier window in the set up. Since the window with mail button in it already has the weapons displayed it seems like a perfect spot for it.

Phantasm 10-11-2008 04:19 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halelen
yes if you look i posted a new update that fixes those errors. Only really need to take the player window from new dl.


Sorry, I should have looked first but didn't expect updates so quickly after 4.0. I didn't notice it had been updated. Thank you.

Halelen 10-11-2008 05:12 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by KilitNow
oh I meant for the bandolier buttons / selectors so i dont have to make space for that huge bandolier window in the set up. Since the window with mail button in it already has the weapons displayed it seems like a perfect spot for it.


don't think that is possible. The buttons and such for bandolier are hardcoded to that window so can't be moved...ill look and make sure that cant be done though


hal

KilitNow 10-11-2008 05:20 PM

Ah so it wasn't just me then I didn't have luck so what I did was change the bandolier into something that looked just like the alt W window and always positioned it over other one press b and it blended right in. Course would have to lose the clicky slots you have in yours and well the attempt I made was a bit off had a hard time finding a good spot for the selection spot that would show all of them with out really making it look bad.

Anyhow I can probably just drop in the one I used and make it work but if you come up with some great way to integrate it in let me know.... tho with yours you do have a lot of extra spots for hot keys I can stop being lazy and just make use of that too I guess.

Halelen 10-11-2008 05:42 PM

ya before i got the open bags bandolier i never opened it i made hotkeys and just use them to switch between the slots



Hal

Phantasm 10-11-2008 06:31 PM

I resized the Player and Target windows by 21 pixels wider to fit it cleanly to my screen but now the gauges aren't right. What numbers do I need to change to resize the gauges too?

Halelen 10-11-2008 09:03 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm
I resized the Player and Target windows by 21 pixels wider to fit it cleanly to my screen but now the gauges aren't right. What numbers do I need to change to resize the gauges too?

have to add 21 to the right anchor offset


Hal

Getti Lee 10-12-2008 06:52 AM

anyone else noticing the the click area in the group is really small to target someone? just seems like you have to click almost directly on the players name versus the who slot area of the old group window to target them

damij 10-13-2008 01:52 AM

hotbuttons
 
Great UI !

I do have one request/idea. Could you make the hot buttons larger? the actual window dimension is fine but, I am finding the buttons are just too small -- there is a lot of space for larger buttons.

The dimension of hotbar 4, without the compass slot, would work perfect as two of them match the dimensions of the player window and group window on top of each other.

damij 10-16-2008 05:51 PM

Well I was able to figure out how to increase the size of the hotbuttons. Removing <level> <class> <deity> was rough -- I totally cheated and just set their dimensions to zero.

Thurb 10-17-2008 05:04 PM

is there any way to make the mana and endurance bars a tad bigger in the group window? i use 1680x1050 res and its very hard to see them. I tried to do it myself, but i only see one line for the size for the whole bar.

Halelen 10-18-2008 07:55 PM

Yes you can go into the groupwindow.xml and find:


<Gauge item = "GW_PetGauge1">
<ScreenID>PetGauge1</ScreenID>
<!--<Font>3</Font>-->
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<TextOffsetY>-50</TextOffsetY>
<GaugeOffsetY>-2</GaugeOffsetY>
<FillTint>
<R>0</R>
<G>0</G>
<B>240</B>
</FillTint>
<EQType>17</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Background>A_GaugeBackground</Background>
<Fill>A_GaugeFill</Fill>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>
<AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
<TopAnchorOffset>21</TopAnchorOffset>
<BottomAnchorOffset>24</BottomAnchorOffset>
<LeftAnchorOffset>5</LeftAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorOffset>165</RightAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorToLeft>false</RightAnchorToLeft>
</Gauge>
<Gauge item="GW_ManaGauge1">
<ScreenID>ManaGauge1</ScreenID>
<TextOffsetY>-50</TextOffsetY>
<GaugeOffsetY>-2</GaugeOffsetY>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<FillTint>
<R>0</R>
<G>128</G>
<B>255</B>
</FillTint>
<EQType>31</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Fill>A_GaugeFill</Fill>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>
<AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
<TopAnchorOffset>23</TopAnchorOffset><----------this is top of gauge
<BottomAnchorOffset>26</BottomAnchorOffset><------This is bottom of gauge
<RightAnchorToLeft>false</RightAnchorToLeft>
<LeftAnchorOffset>5</LeftAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorOffset>165</RightAnchorOffset>
</Gauge>
<Gauge item="GW_STAGauge1">
<ScreenID>STAGauge1</ScreenID>
<TextOffsetY>-50</TextOffsetY>
<GaugeOffsetY>-2</GaugeOffsetY>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<FillTint>
<R>240</R>
<G>240</G>
<B>0</B>
</FillTint>
<EQType>36</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Fill>A_GaugeFill</Fill>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>
<AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
<TopAnchorOffset>25</TopAnchorOffset><----This is top of gauge
<BottomAnchorOffset>28</BottomAnchorOffset><---THis is bottom of gauge
<RightAnchorToLeft>false</RightAnchorToLeft>
<LeftAnchorOffset>5</LeftAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorOffset>165</RightAnchorOffset>
</Gauge>



Ok I have marked in the file for gauge one where the numbers are you need to change the difference between the 2 numbers determines the size of the gauge.


Hal

Thurb 10-19-2008 06:16 AM

sweet, thanx :)

damij 10-19-2008 03:22 PM

I seem to be unable to change spell gems, any reason why?

Halelen 10-19-2008 03:37 PM

This is because the ui is now in .dds format. You have to convert anything added to .dds or go into the xml and change .dds to .tga... If you dont know how to do this post the new gems you want and I can convert them for you.


Hal

Halelen 10-19-2008 03:45 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by damij
Well I was able to figure out how to increase the size of the hotbuttons. Removing <level> <class> <deity> was rough -- I totally cheated and just set their dimensions to zero.

That is the way we remove most items to be honest...But since those arent mandatory items you could just comment them out in the pieces listing at the bottom <!-- --> or remove them completely .


hal

damij 10-19-2008 04:32 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halelen
This is because the ui is now in .dds format. You have to convert anything added to .dds or go into the xml and change .dds to .tga... If you dont know how to do this post the new gems you want and I can convert them for you.


Hal



I just had to download a photoshop plug-in to be able to convert. Works great, thanks.

Halelen 10-21-2008 06:42 PM

SOD Released
 
All versions of QRL updated to be compliant with SoD launch changes as of 10-21 Launch

Enjoy:nana:


Hal

damij 10-23-2008 07:03 PM

Hey, in the group window, what does the number after member health % indicate?

Damij 100 |0

What does |0 track?

Halelen 10-23-2008 09:36 PM

that is pet health



Hal


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.