EQInterface Forums

EQInterface Forums (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Graphics modification help. (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Help with AttackIndicator, not cycling??? (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13808)

Bananea 05-23-2004 03:02 PM

Help with AttackIndicator, not cycling???
 
Okay I'm making a UI obviously and I've made a small 3 frame animation to use as the AttackIndicator



Now, it will go through all three frames once. Then it will stick on the last frame. It does flash red, as I was hoping for.

Here is my code...

<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_AttackIndicator">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>AttackIndicator.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>66</CX>
<CY>53</CY>
</Size>
<Duration>200</Duration>
</Frames>
<Frames>
<Texture>AttackIndicator.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>67</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>66</CX>
<CY>53</CY>
</Size>
<Duration>200</Duration>
</Frames>
<Frames>
<Texture>AttackIndicator.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>132</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>66</CX>
<CY>53</CY>
</Size>
<Duration>200</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

That is in my EQUI_Animations (i know it doesn't have to go there, but I wanted it to)

also here is my playerwindow

<StaticAnimation item = "A_AttackIndicatorAnim">
<ScreenID>A_AttackIndicatorAnim</ScreenID>
<Animation>A_AttackIndicator</Animation>
</StaticAnimation>

If I try and set location or anything for it, it will put the last frame static, but when I turn attack on it will always start at x0,y0

Any ideas????

Inokis 05-23-2004 08:04 PM

You will have to make the image an animated image using frames at the graphic level. Dont try using the frames in the .xml to do it. Since you have the 3 frames that you want, go to whatever paint program you use for either animations or web images, you should be able to merge your frames into a single image.

Bananea 05-24-2004 08:58 AM

Don't think this is possible as I need Alpha channel for each frame?

Inokis 05-24-2004 09:33 AM

Depending on your program, its not hard to make a transparent .tga. Post a zip of your 3 frames you want animated and ill give it a shot.

Bananea 05-24-2004 09:44 AM

Animation.zip

I included a readme for it for what I wanted done, if you have any questions I'm on MSN and AIM

MSN - [email protected]
AIM - JadePluto

Thank you so much!

Inokis 05-24-2004 11:03 AM

I couldn't do it as a .tga. The program i edit .tga's in is somewhat archaic when it comes to advanced manipulations such as frames and animations. Here is your compilation in transparent .gif format however.

Bananea 05-24-2004 11:40 AM

That's how far I had gotten, but will not show up.

Guess I'm going to have to just use a static image...oh well :(

Thank you for all the help!

Inokis 05-24-2004 11:50 AM

try defining the image as a .gif as one of the animations. I heard a rumor once that you could use .gif and .png as well as .tga as graphics.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.