EQInterface Forums

EQInterface Forums (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Help ! ? ! ? (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   3d Target ring mods not working (http://www.eqinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22285)

LamahHerder 06-06-2022 03:27 PM

3d Target ring mods not working
 
I always just have the default eq target ring regardless of what UI I load.
The default eq target ring is just a single color texture

I've tried 5 different ones from the 3d target ring downloads as well as entire UI's all of which are updated in 2022 or newer

1 - delete eqclient.ini (incase I had something disabling it)
2 - Place targetindicator.ini + images from download into .\uifiles\testring
3 - Load game, make sure "Show 3D Target Ring" is checked in Options>Display
4 - Load UI via /load testring or via the Options menu


Dastinar 07-06-2022 08:22 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by LamahHerder
I've tried 5 different ones from the 3d target ring downloads as well as entire UI's all of which are updated in 2022 or newer

1 - delete eqclient.ini (incase I had something disabling it)
2 - Place targetindicator.ini + images from download into .\uifiles\testring
3 - Load game, make sure "Show 3D Target Ring" is checked in Options>Display
4 - Load UI via /load testring or via the Options menu


Depending on what version of Windows your running (and maybe also where EQ is installed), you may need to go into the properties of 'eqgame.exe' and under compatibility set it to run as administrator.

In the past the 3D Target Ring I made stopped working until I did that though I just recently tried it again without the administrator settings for eqgame.exe and it worked correctly.

I'm on latest update of Windows 10 with EQ installed in the latest default location (C:\Users\Public\Daybreak Game Company\Installed Games\EverQuest).

Not sure what else you can check but good luck!

krowebar 08-27-2022 10:52 AM

Have you tried doing:
/indicator off
then
/indicator on
?

Banchicawawo 08-28-2022 03:06 PM

zone once after loading 3D Target ring
 
You need to zone after loading the 3D Target ring. For some reason, if you load the UI, everything will load EXCEPT for the targeting ring. Once you zone for the first time after loading it, it should show the correct target ring. This took me a long time to figure out, and someone else pointed it out to me, and ever since I've had no issues with the 3D Targeteting rings.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.