Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2011, 10:34 PM   #1
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Static Animations not showing ?

I have tried just about everything I can think to get this static animation to work and it just wont show up. Here is my code. I put it as the first window piece in my group window. It may be the alpha channel but I just don't get why it would only effect static animations. Oh I use gimp. I have also changed and added the gauge fill, background ,and buttons all with the same settings. Things like an F1 -F6 graphic worked fine as an end cap as soon as I tried to change them to static animations they disappeared. I have never played with the alpha channel so thats all I can think it is.

<TextureInfo item="groupbg.tga">
<Size>
<CX>256</CX>
<CY>256</CY>
</Size>
</TextureInfo>
<Ui2DAnimation item="A_GroupBG">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Grid>False</Grid>
<Vertical>False</Vertical>
<Frames>
<Texture>groupbg.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>170</CX>
<CY>70</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
<StaticAnimation item="A_Group1_Animation">
<ScreenID>A_Group1_Animation</ScreenID>
<Animation>A_GroupBG</Animation>
<Size>
<CX>170</CX>
<CY>70</CY>
</Size>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<AutoStretch>True</AutoStretch>
<AutoDraw>True</AutoDraw>
</StaticAnimation>
And here is the tga I used. I tried it as a dds ,tga, deleted and remade the graphic and tried as both again. I also left eq edited it again and saved then reloaded eq.
Attached Files
File Type: zip EQUI_GroupWindow.zip (16.4 KB, 3 views)
__________________

Last edited by Makavien420 : 05-16-2011 at 10:46 PM.
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 11:04 PM   #2
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 473
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Did you save the alpha channel as Alpha Channel 1?
__________________
Gold: 03/16/99 - 03/15/12 Silver: 03/16/12 - 03/15/18 Done:03/16/18
And with a heavy heart I bid adieu to Everquest Live.
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 05:11 AM   #3
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I am not real sure about the alpha channel I have tried adding the image to it and also just deleting it turns the background to white so no I would say not
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 07:45 AM   #4
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 473
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

You have to save the alpha layer as Alpha Channel 1 or it won't be seen in game. Try this tga file and see if it works.
Attached Files
File Type: zip groupbg.zip (6.3 KB, 2 views)
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 08:22 AM   #5
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I am not sure if you figured it out yet, but I noticed that you have <AutoStretch> set to true, which means it ignores <Size> and <Location> and uses <LeftAnchorOffset> etc. Since those are not defined, all of those values are 0 (effectively making your piece 0px by 0px sitting at 0,0).

I will say though, that the fact that you have the True capitalized in <Autostretch> usually is interpreted by the EQ parser as false anyway, so I am not sure if that is actually your issue.

I looked at your tga in Photoshop, and everything appears to be fine from what I can see.
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 11:23 AM   #6
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

yes I actually set that to true just before as a last attempt.
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 11:28 AM   #7
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

ok ?I added that and it worked but ?I also put the lower case false and the lower case true in the autodraw ? you think it could of been the autodraw ?
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 12:02 PM   #8
valaury3169
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Honestly, I am not familiar with autodraw, and I am not sure what affects that property would help you achieve(in the case of it being false), but looking at the SIDL.doc, I found "Have this piece automatically appear (as opposed to having the code programmatically choose to draw it)" as the definition, and the default is true.

I do not know if the EQ Parser treats all uppercase as false, or as missing (meaning it will take the default).

I have observered specifically on AutoStretch and LeftAnchorToLeft (etc) that "False", "True" and "false" are all parsed as false, only "true" is parsed as true. However, the default for autostretch is false.

If the parser is universal, then the value you posted of "True" should have been ignored, but whether it is considered automatically false, or automatically whatever the default is, I do not know.

Going by the description of that property, though, it does indeed sound like it may have been your culprit.

This is, of course, assuming I understood you correctly that you got your staticanimation to show correctly.
valaury3169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 12:11 PM   #9
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Yeap shows fine from savoks file so not sure which fixed it I will find out here later on when I go to add the f2-f6 animations
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 11:17 PM   #10
Makavien420
A Tundra Mammoth
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Well , no I have never messed with the alpha channel . Now everything is working fine not sure why it was giving me problems. I have added new stuff to lots of windows recently with no problem I think I must of messed up some where.
Makavien420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI