Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2002, 05:58 PM   #1
Futility
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Brell Serilis
Posts: 14
Default more newbie help - pet hp won't show up

I am customizing the player window that comes with the crystal meth vert ui to replace the aaxp with my pet's hp. everything works, except the bar is not displaying. It always just shows a black bar. Here is the snippit of code:

<Gauge item = "Pet_HP">
<ScreenID>PetHPGauge</ScreenID>
<!--<Font>3</Font>-->
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>3</X>
<Y>50</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>115</CX>
<CY>8</CY>
</Size>
<TextOffsetY>-50</TextOffsetY>
<GaugeOffsetY>0</GaugeOffsetY>
<Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll>
<Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll>
<Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
<!--<TooltipReference/>-->
<FillTint>
<R>0</R>
<G>220</G>
<B>0</B>
</FillTint>
<LinesFillTint>
<R>125</R>
<G>255</G>
<B>125</B>
</LinesFillTint>
<DrawLinesFill>true</DrawLinesFill>
<EQType>5</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Background>A_GaugeBackground</Background>
<Fill>A_GaugeFill</Fill>
<Lines>A_GaugeLines</Lines>
<LinesFill>A_GaugeLinesFill</LinesFill>
<EndCapLeft>A_F1image</EndCapLeft>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>
</Gauge>

<StaticAnimation item = "Pet_HPblack">
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>17</X>
<Y>49</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>103</CX>
<CY>10</CY>
</Size>
<Animation>Blackbox</Animation>
</StaticAnimation>


Any help would be appreciated.

-Rhajah Longfang & Pouncer
Futility is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2002, 02:05 AM   #2
guice
Keeper of the Hampster
 
guice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Mithaniel Marr
Posts: 598
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to guice Send a message via Yahoo to guice
Default

My guess would be cause Pet_HP is one of those Hard Coded bars. It's set to automatically turn off when you don't have a pet when it's within the PlayerWindow.
Make a pet and I bet you'll see it.

Try putting the Pet_HP EQType back, and then using another bar. Try and just copy oh, the Mana Bar (copy - Change or just Remove the ScreenID) and change the EQType. That should work.
__________________
Sithr, 65th Transcendent
Officer/Leader of Chronology
Mithaniel Marr
http://www.chronology-guild.org/
guice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2002, 11:11 AM   #3
Futility
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Brell Serilis
Posts: 14
Default ...

First, I'm a beastlord, so I always have a pet. Nice try though.

I have already tried your second suggestion... and I got the same problem. The % next to what my pet hp bar is updating accurately, I'm just not getting the bar to display.

It's probably something stupid I overlooked. Thanks for the suggestion.
Futility is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI