Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2003, 02:12 AM   #1
Vaalon
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Default Trouble with T.King spell bar

I have the vert crystal meth 2.2 UI and I am trying to load one of the T.King spell bars with it, but every time I add it in my UI doesn't load and I get re routed to the default UI. tkbar2r_cast is the name of the spell bar download I am trying to use.
Attached Files
File Type: zip tkbar2r_cast.zip (66.0 KB, 7 views)
Vaalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2003, 08:02 AM   #2
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,866
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Post your UIError.txt log file.
__________________
"My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us
be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we’ll change the world."


Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RafM
Cairenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2003, 09:28 PM   #3
kitsinu
A Shissar Defiler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Server: Xegony
Posts: 179
Default

There were two problems. The first was the Cairenn Animations fix hadn't gone in. The second is the CheckBox problem.
Here is the Jan 9th patch from Cairenn :

******************************
IF you have a custom EQUI_Animations.xml file, open with a text editor, and:

Search/Find to:

<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_BuffBtnPressedFlyby">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces02.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>104</X>
<Y>198</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>26</CX>
<CY>26</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

Then ADD

<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_SongBtnNormal">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces04.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>48</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>26</CX>
<CY>26</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_SongBtnFlyby">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces04.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>26</X>
<Y>48</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>26</CX>
<CY>26</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_SongBtnPressed">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces04.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>52</X>
<Y>48</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>26</CX>
<CY>26</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_SongBtnPressedFlyby">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces04.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>78</X>
<Y>48</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>26</CX>
<CY>26</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>


*********************************

Here is the second fix (from me) :

IF you have a custom EQUI_Animations.xml file, open with a text editor, and:

Search Find to:

<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_OptionsBtnPressedFlyby">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces02.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>52</X>
<Y>198</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>26</CX>
<CY>26</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>


Then ADD:


<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_CheckBoxNormal">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces01.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>70</X>
<Y>90</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>11</CX>
<CY>11</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_CheckBoxPressed">
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces01.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>82</X>
<Y>90</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>11</CX>
<CY>11</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
Attached Files
File Type: zip equi_animations.zip (6.2 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by kitsinu : 01-15-2003 at 09:46 PM.
kitsinu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 02:25 AM   #4
Vaalon
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Default

This is the ui error text that I get:
[Thu Jan 16 01:19:28 2003] [Line:5 Source:UIFiles\Other\EQUI_SelectorWnd.xml] Schema error - Duplicate item A_SongBtnNormal
[Thu Jan 16 01:19:28 2003] Error loading skin: loading default skin instead.
Vaalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 02:39 AM   #5
kitsinu
A Shissar Defiler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Server: Xegony
Posts: 179
Default

Okay, it sounds like the "SongBtn" icons are already done in either the Selector Window or the Animations Window. If you have backed up the Animations Window before you changed things, just go back through and change the second part of it (the A_OptionsBtn stuff"). I gave an animations.zip link in the previous response that might work if you tried manually editing the file. Manually editing the file is better if you are working on a UI that has EQUI_Animations.xml edited already though.
kitsinu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI