Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2007, 04:17 PM   #1
Mophios
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default Saving UI?

i made a UI that works for me using default windows but i don't know how to save it so that i can beable to load it up on other toons as well. is there a way to save them so you can load them up?
Mophios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:26 PM   #2
Brighid741
A Tempest Toad
 
Brighid741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Server: The Seventh Hammer
Posts: 463
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

You mean the layout of the windows? That's saved in your UI_toon_server.ini file. You can just save a copy of that and rename it for each of your other toons you want to use it on.
__________________


Brighid741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:35 PM   #3
Mophios
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default

tried doing that but it keeps loading up the older one i had but not the new one that i set up earlier.
Mophios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:53 PM   #4
Brighid741
A Tempest Toad
 
Brighid741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Server: The Seventh Hammer
Posts: 463
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

You cannot be logged into the game when you do it.
Brighid741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 12:56 AM   #5
myxiplx
A Weathered Clockwork
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 313
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Also, in the next few weeks, SoE will be adding a command to the game that will let you copy the UI settings from any character to another.
myxiplx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 01:27 PM   #6
Getti Lee
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by myxiplx
Also, in the next few weeks, SoE will be adding a command to the game that will let you copy the UI settings from any character to another.


wish they'd fix the "force every window on screen" bug NOW instead of bundling it up with the new improvements. so annoying everytime i log in to move windows to where they should be (especially when boxing more than one account)
Getti Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 07:12 PM   #7
Zatris
A Treant
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Druzzil Ro
Posts: 27
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Unhappy

sorry to necro this thread, but instead of starting a new one on this topic...

returning to tthe game and am wanting to load separate layouts. I recall there was a command for it but totally forgot how it goes

/savelayout_ui_<<name>>

or something like that.

command for loading was ?

/loadlayout_ui_name?
__________________
Hi I'm a newb, got any plat?

Zatz - The Combine(Drizle Ro)
Zatris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 11:23 AM   #8
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Retired
Posts: 175
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zatris
sorry to necro this thread, but instead of starting a new one on this topic...

returning to tthe game and am wanting to load separate layouts. I recall there was a command for it but totally forgot how it goes

/savelayout_ui_<<name>>

or something like that.

command for loading was ?

/loadlayout_ui_name?


Copy Layout Window: Typing either /copylayout or pressing the Copy Layout button within the General tab of the Options window will bring up a list of all your UI_name_server.ini files with each layout stored in them (along with the ones stored in defaults.ini).

Selecting one will copy the layout you selected over the current layout, including any custom skin, viewport and alpha/color/fade settings that might be in use.

This can also be done directly (for those with a custom UI that does not contain the new window) by typing "/copylayout resolution INI_filename" where resolution is in the form "1280x1024" or "Windowed" for the windowed layout.

INI_filename is optional, and defaults to the currently logged in character's UI INI file.
__________________
Bonechip / Sparxx (Retired from EQ)
Author of SparxxUI
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 10:29 AM   #9
Zatris
A Treant
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Server: Druzzil Ro
Posts: 27
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparxx
Copy Layout Window: Typing either /copylayout or pressing the Copy Layout button within the General tab of the Options window will bring up a list of all your UI_name_server.ini files with each layout stored in them (along with the ones stored in defaults.ini).

Selecting one will copy the layout you selected over the current layout, including any custom skin, viewport and alpha/color/fade settings that might be in use.

This can also be done directly (for those with a custom UI that does not contain the new window) by typing "/copylayout resolution INI_filename" where resolution is in the form "1280x1024" or "Windowed" for the windowed layout.

INI_filename is optional, and defaults to the currently logged in character's UI INI file.

yes i am aware of doing it that way, but there was an actual command to save the layout, thats the syntax im looking for.
Zatris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 09:57 AM   #10
Sparxx
Featured Artist
 
Sparxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Retired
Posts: 175
Featured Artist
Send a message via ICQ to Sparxx Send a message via Yahoo to Sparxx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zatris
yes i am aware of doing it that way, but there was an actual command to save the layout, thats the syntax im looking for.


Changes are instantly saved on the current character.

In other words:

* Character 1: You move windows around where you want them.

* (Log out Character 1)

* (Log in Character 2)

* Type /copylayout, or press the Copy Layout button within the General tab of the Options window and copy the layout from Character 1, to Character 2.
Sparxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 01:05 PM   #11
Leigo
A Treant
 
Leigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 24
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zatris
yes i am aware of doing it that way, but there was an actual command to save the layout, thats the syntax im looking for.

Another way is to make changes to a UI file and rename it so you can use that layout as a base.
I have these when I use different resolutions for example:

Leigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI