Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > General UI Talk
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2015, 07:18 PM   #1
cmiddlebrook7
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default Good UI's for the Ragefire Server?

I've not played EQ in many years so I don't have a clue about the UI's that are around now but I imagine many of them have features to support the various expansions that have come over the years.

Can you recommend any that will work well with the new TLP Ragefire server which will be Classic only for the first 6 months?
cmiddlebrook7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 09:01 PM   #2
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

The UI's that have been maintained here for the Live server will work fine for Ragefire. There was a patch today so you can scope out the UI's that were updated here today and you should be fine.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 08:01 AM   #3
cmiddlebrook7
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Drakah! Yours was the interface that I used for years back in the day! So pleased to see you're still around - I'll be downloading your latest update. Many thanks :-)
cmiddlebrook7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 02:43 PM   #4
Sadres
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Drakah, I can get your latest "default_old" to load, but "drakah_emu_warcraft" and "drakah_intg_wow" don't load at all, just shuffles around the default interface windows.
Sadres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 03:09 PM   #5
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Ensure you are not suffering from the "folder in a folder" issue.

When you unzip it, you should be unzipping it in the uifiles folder.
Then check to make sure it extracted correctly.

IE Folder list:

EverQuest
--uifiles
----drakah_emu-warcraft


when you go into the drakah_emu_warcraft folder, you should see a whole bunch of files, not another folder.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 03:24 PM   #6
Sadres
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah
Ensure you are not suffering from the "folder in a folder" issue.

When you unzip it, you should be unzipping it in the uifiles folder.
Then check to make sure it extracted correctly.

IE Folder list:

EverQuest
--uifiles
----drakah_emu-warcraft


when you go into the drakah_emu_warcraft folder, you should see a whole bunch of files, not another folder.



My filetree:

http://gyazo.com/0e950d4581d979fc708f86d1952a420e

My folder:

http://gyazo.com/2b549b91c295d6968e8f061fa84e6868


Sparxx loads, your default_old loads, but no love for either emu or integrated WoW.
Sadres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 03:45 PM   #7
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I see the problem.

Download from my site here and let me know if this fixes it for you.
Delete your current folder and replace with a brand new download version.

http://www.shakahr.com/forum/downloads.php?do=file&id=5
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 04:02 PM   #8
Sadres
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah
I see the problem.

Download from my site here and let me know if this fixes it for you.
Delete your current folder and replace with a brand new download version.

http://www.shakahr.com/forum/downloads.php?do=file&id=5


That did the trick!
Sadres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 02:01 PM   #9
cmiddlebrook7
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah
The UI's that have been maintained here for the Live server will work fine for Ragefire. There was a patch today so you can scope out the UI's that were updated here today and you should be fine.


I've installed the Drakah UI and it looks great but is there a way to have the spell window show only the slots available? Its showing 12 slots on Ragefire when you can only have 8 atm.
cmiddlebrook7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 02:03 AM   #10
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,011
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Currently the only UI that you can adjust that is the EQ2 Blue Integrated on my website. The other option is to delete out the EQUI_CastSpellWnd.xml for now... shouldnt give you any errors.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI