Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > General authoring help / discussion
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2002, 04:38 PM   #1
guice
Keeper of the Hampster
 
guice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Mithaniel Marr
Posts: 598
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to guice Send a message via Yahoo to guice
Default Movable Windows w/out titles

I'm trying to figure this one out, but can't seem to locate it.

The INV window, you can move it by using the Title, the border, if it's not resizable, or any unused portion of the screen.

I'm trying to duplicate this move action in other windows, namely the Player info. But I want it in all windows. I hate the title bars, but w/out it the ability to move some windows gets removed ( like the buff window ).

Is it possiable?
guice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 05:02 PM   #2
Ageous
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default Moving Windows

The only way I have found to move a window with out a title bar is to set StyleSizable to false. Then it lets you move it but you can't resize it
Ageous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 05:08 PM   #3
guice
Keeper of the Hampster
 
guice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Mithaniel Marr
Posts: 598
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to guice Send a message via Yahoo to guice
Default Re: Moving Windows

Quote:
The only way I have found to move a window with out a title bar is to set StyleSizable to false. Then it lets you move it but you can't resize it


Thus breaking the buff box's ability.
guice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 05:56 PM   #4
Dunn
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Tarew Marr
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Dunn Send a message via AIM to Dunn
Default Area

I am looking for the same thing. May be possible with combination of window size and the Pieces used.
Dunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 12:41 PM   #5
Regenspieler
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default

Everyone's probably already figured this out by now, but resizable windows can be positioned by dragging various resize handles around, and "inchworming" the window to its final position. It is very much a pain, especially if you're still doing frequent /loadskin to test your mods, since each one clobbers your windows' screen coordinates.

I took the title off my BuffWindow, and got it into place this way.
Regenspieler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 01:28 PM   #6
DarkBlade
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

If you do a

/loadskin <Name> 1

it will keep your window locations. The 1 tells it to load your location from your UI_<name>_<server#>.ini file.

-DarkBlade
DarkBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 06:46 PM   #7
arantius
A Crystal Gargoyle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 97
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Oh my god WOOT That is useful !! How did you figure that out DarkBlade?
They just need to make that the default behavior!
__________________
You can find all my EQ UI work at:
http://www.tcnj.edu/~lieuall2/equi/
arantius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 10:50 PM   #8
Regenspieler
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks! That's great info.
Regenspieler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2002, 04:07 PM   #9
Pini Uldar
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 135
Default

The way that I accomplish movement using a titlebar without the titlebar is by adding a 2 pixel transparent title bar to the window. I did this to my buff box and it worked great. Actually I have both a transparent border (to allow resize upwards) and a transparent title (to allow window movement using the titlebar). It works pretty well for me.

- Pini
Pini Uldar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2002, 11:19 AM   #10
syberwired
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Erollisi Marr
Posts: 46
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to syberwired Send a message via AIM to syberwired
Default Re: Transparent Titlebar of Pini's

Pini,

Where in the code can you set just the titlebar to be transparent? Yes, I am very new on xml. I am going through the code now to find that...and great idea!!!
syberwired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2002, 01:20 PM   #11
Pini Uldar
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 135
Default

You can't. I just went through and made a new WindowDrawTemplate called NotitleMover and used it for my window. I used it for my buff window so you can drag it around still using a 2 pixel invisible titlebar.

You just need to make the WindowDrawTemplate have the appropriate borders and titlebar defined. For me, I just cut and pasted all the declarations for A_BorderFrame[...] and made A_BorderFrame[..]Invisible (example: cut and paste A_BorderFrameTopLeft to be A_BorderFrameTopLeftInvisible) and then made by invisible stuff point to transparent parts of windowpieces01.tga.

Then do the same with the title bar definition in your new WindowDrawTemple. I cut and pasted A_WindowTitle[...] into A_WindowTitle[...]Transparent and then made it transparent.

The result for me what a buff box that could be resized and be movable using the title bar portion.

It's not an easy XML true/false or anything. Sorry *grin*

- Pini
Pini Uldar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2002, 02:11 PM   #12
syberwired
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Erollisi Marr
Posts: 46
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to syberwired Send a message via AIM to syberwired
Default Re: Transparent Windows(2)

Thanks for that help. Working on it now. I wish there was a list of element definitions that Verant is using to explain some of the elements they are using...

/shrug

Thanks again.
syberwired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2003, 01:06 PM   #13
Inulkee
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 9
Default Hmmm

This is exactly what I've been looking for. Only problem is I'm no good at this type of stuff. Was wondering if one of those who've done this could be so kind as to post the code for the template so I can cut and paste instead of trial and error for hours.
__________________
Death is only the beginning.

Inulkee, Prince of the dead.
Inulkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2003, 05:42 PM   #14
KaisonIcebear
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 12
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

as to the elements take a look in your default uifiles directory for

AboutSIDL.doc

lists the eq elements
KaisonIcebear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI