Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > General authoring help / discussion
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2002, 04:23 PM   #1
Epiphany EQ
A Treant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Question Chat Window with no Edit Bar

I want to remove the "enter text bar" from my melee window. Can this be done? What I found was that there was only one type of chat window, so to remove it from my melee window, I'd have to remove it from my main chat window. Can anyone help?
Epiphany EQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 04:04 AM   #2
guice
Keeper of the Hampster
 
guice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Mithaniel Marr
Posts: 598
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via AIM to guice Send a message via Yahoo to guice
Default

Afraid not. Char bar is for all eternity stuck there.
__________________
Sithr, 65th Transcendent
Officer/Leader of Chronology
Mithaniel Marr
http://www.chronology-guild.org/
guice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 05:24 AM   #3
lunakin
A Shissar Defiler
 
lunakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 176
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I just slide the windows off the bottom of my screen to hide the chatinput bar. I have my windows nice and snug now while optimizing text space. Something I found out is that the windows will redraw themselves every time you zone, in the order that they were created. This means that if you want to stack windows (like I do) you need to make sure the window you want overlapped gets drawn first. In my case, Hits gets drawn, then global, then spells. Also get's rid of scrollbars.

Check it out

lunakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 08:01 AM   #4
Xirin
A Snow Griffin
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 59
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Well, it can kind of be done, if you cheat. I made my text entry bar overlap the output window. It's not a problem in any windows where I don't actually enter text, and the main window that I use for text entry is only 1 row tall and has no output going to it.
Generally in the ChatWindow file, set the offset from the bottom for the output window to 0. If you don't want it to be annoying, make a new window on the screen, do not direct any output to it, resize it to be about 14 pixels tall, and make it the only entry window
Xirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 11:45 AM   #5
lunakin
A Shissar Defiler
 
lunakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 176
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

That's neat! I'm still new to this whole .xml thing, so I'm not quite sure what this looks like in the end. I'm guessing that all the input boxes are 'hidden' by the offset output, so this means you aren't able to see what you're typing untill you hit return? I'm afraid that I'm not the typist I should be, and I rely too heavily on watching what I'm typing, plus I would lose the ability to scroll thu my previous sends for editing and also woudn't be able to scroll through my replys. Great idea, tho...I'll have to put it to use somehow.

Lunakin
lunakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 11:51 AM   #6
Xirin
A Snow Griffin
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 59
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Kinda hard to see what it looks like... Here:
www.geocities.com/xirinia
Xirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 01:02 PM   #7
Epiphany EQ
A Treant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Default

The problem with directing input to a separate window from the output is that this disables shift+page up/page down in all windows except the input window.

However I really like your idea of making the input and output regions overlap. I messed around with it, but I can't seem to make the frame around the input part go away. You seem to have worked it out, so maybe you can help. I set border to false, but the border is still there. I was convinced that the border for text edit windows was hard-coded, but then I looked at yours again. So how did you get rid of the borders for the text edit windows?
Epiphany EQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 01:24 PM   #8
Haliken
Quintessence of EQUI XML
 
Haliken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 773
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Ok, the way I hide the borders is to make a new Template. In the EQUI_ChatWindow.xml file, above the <STMLBox item = "CW_ChatOutput"> (preferably add this at the top of the file after the XML header but before any other pieces)

<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_InvisibleInnerFrame">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>window_pieces01.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>4</CX>
<CY>4</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
<WindowDrawTemplate item = "WDT_ChatInner">
<Background>wnd_bg_dark_rock.tga</Background>
<VSBTemplate>
<UpButton>
<Normal>A_VSBUpNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_VSBUpPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_VSBUpFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_VSBUpDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_VSBUpPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</UpButton>
<DownButton>
<Normal>A_VSBDownNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_VSBDownPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_VSBDownFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_VSBDownDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_VSBDownPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</DownButton>
<Thumb>
<Top>A_VSBThumbTop</Top>
<Bottom>A_VSBThumbBottom</Bottom>
<Middle>A_VSBThumbMiddle</Middle>
<OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft>
<OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop>
<OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight>
<OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom>
</Thumb>
<MiddleTextureInfo>scrollbar_gutter.tga</MiddleTextureInfo>
<MiddleTint>
<Alpha>255</Alpha>
<R>128</R>
<G>128</G>
<B>128</B>
</MiddleTint>
</VSBTemplate>
<HSBTemplate>
<UpButton>
<Normal>A_HSBLeftNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_HSBLeftPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_HSBLeftFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_HSBLeftDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_HSBLeftPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</UpButton>
<DownButton>
<Normal>A_HSBRightNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_HSBRightPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_HSBRightFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_HSBRightDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_HSBRightPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</DownButton>
<Thumb>
<Right>A_HSBThumbRight</Right>
<Left>A_HSBThumbLeft</Left>
<Middle>A_HSBThumbMiddle</Middle>
<OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft>
<OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop>
<OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight>
<OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom>
</Thumb>
<MiddleTextureInfo>scrollbar_gutter.tga</MiddleTextureInfo>
<MiddleTint>
<Alpha>255</Alpha>
<R>128</R>
<G>128</G>
<B>128</B>
</MiddleTint>
</HSBTemplate>
<CloseBox>
<Normal>A_CloseBtnNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_CloseBtnPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_CloseBtnFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_CloseBtnDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_CloseBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</CloseBox>
<MinimizeBox>
<Normal>A_MinimizeBtnNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_MinimizeBtnPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_MinimizeBtnFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_MinimizeBtnDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_MinimizeBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</MinimizeBox>
<TileBox>
<Normal>A_TileBtnNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_TileBtnPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_TileBtnFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_TileBtnDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_TileBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</TileBox>
<Border>
<TopLeft>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</TopLeft>
<Top>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</Top>
<TopRight>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</TopRight>
<RightTop>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</RightTop>
<Right>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</Right>
<RightBottom>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</RightBottom>
<BottomRight>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</BottomRight>
<Bottom>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</Bottom>
<BottomLeft>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</BottomLeft>
<LeftTop>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</LeftTop>
<Left>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</Left>
<LeftBottom>A_InvisibleInnerFrame</LeftBottom>
<OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft>
<OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop>
<OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight>
<OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom>
</Border>
<Titlebar>
<Right>A_WindowTitleRight</Right>
<Left>A_WindowTitleLeft</Left>
<Middle>A_WindowTitleMiddle</Middle>
<OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft>
<OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop>
<OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight>
<OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom>
</Titlebar>
</WindowDrawTemplate>

Then for <DrawTemplate>WDT_Inner</DrawTemplate> under the ChatOutput replace WDT_Inner with WDT_ChatInner

Take note that this can all be done within the EQUI_ChatWindow.xml file, fo not make changes to the Animations or Templates file (preferably ever).

Haliken Schmaliken

I hope the XML coding shows up correctly =/
Check out my UI at http://www.eqgui.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2507
Haliken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 01:29 PM   #9
Epiphany EQ
A Treant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Default

Good idea. Thanks. I'll try that tonight.

Tabs missing, but otherwise it looks fine.

Can I do a similar trick to change the behavior of tabs? I'm finding I can't modify the background and fade behavior of tabbed windows.
Epiphany EQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 02:10 PM   #10
Haliken
Quintessence of EQUI XML
 
Haliken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 773
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Just take a second to figure out the templates and what changes what, then you can hide tons of things, I've used invisible tabs myself.

Also, always remember, try to NOT change the Animations or Templates files. You can put almost all changes into the window file you're modifying (excepting a few special changes involving the mouse pointer and spell related stuff).

Haliken

I also made a floating close button for my container window, take a look at the screenshot at http://eqgui.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2507
Haliken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 02:18 PM   #11
Epiphany EQ
A Treant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Default

Ok that brings up another issue then. Last night I was forced to edit the Animations file. I was trying to change the art for the tabs frame, and what I found was very distasteful. They have the right edge of the tabbed frame at 179, 110. The problem is that's on top of another image. I'm convinced that is a typo and it belongs at 170, 110 so I put it there. Am I crazy here? Can you offer me an alternative to fix that?
Epiphany EQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 11:02 PM   #12
Epiphany EQ
A Treant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Default

Ok so I tried it some more using the tips you guys offered. Here's my problem.

If I let the input and output overlap it looks really bad when you type. So as you suggested, I set up a special window just for input. Only now the shift+page up thing to scroll back fast and easy doesn't work.

I'll give it some thought, and maybe I'll decide I don't need shift+page up as much as I think I do. I'll have to think about that.

My only other thought is to put the input window down at the bottom of the window and just resize them so that it's off the bottom of the window for all but the main chat window. That seems so lame though.
Epiphany EQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI