Quantcast
Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2022, 03:27 PM   #1
LamahHerder
A Bat
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default 3d Target ring mods not working

I always just have the default eq target ring regardless of what UI I load.
The default eq target ring is just a single color texture

I've tried 5 different ones from the 3d target ring downloads as well as entire UI's all of which are updated in 2022 or newer

1 - delete eqclient.ini (incase I had something disabling it)
2 - Place targetindicator.ini + images from download into .\uifiles\testring
3 - Load game, make sure "Show 3D Target Ring" is checked in Options>Display
4 - Load UI via /load testring or via the Options menu

LamahHerder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 08:22 AM   #2
Dastinar
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 18
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LamahHerder
I've tried 5 different ones from the 3d target ring downloads as well as entire UI's all of which are updated in 2022 or newer

1 - delete eqclient.ini (incase I had something disabling it)
2 - Place targetindicator.ini + images from download into .\uifiles\testring
3 - Load game, make sure "Show 3D Target Ring" is checked in Options>Display
4 - Load UI via /load testring or via the Options menu


Depending on what version of Windows your running (and maybe also where EQ is installed), you may need to go into the properties of 'eqgame.exe' and under compatibility set it to run as administrator.

In the past the 3D Target Ring I made stopped working until I did that though I just recently tried it again without the administrator settings for eqgame.exe and it worked correctly.

I'm on latest update of Windows 10 with EQ installed in the latest default location (C:\Users\Public\Daybreak Game Company\Installed Games\EverQuest).

Not sure what else you can check but good luck!
Dastinar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2022, 10:52 AM   #3
krowebar
ScareKrowe
 
krowebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 16
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Have you tried doing:
/indicator off
then
/indicator on
?
krowebar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2022, 03:06 PM   #4
Banchicawawo
A Bat
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Default zone once after loading 3D Target ring

You need to zone after loading the 3D Target ring. For some reason, if you load the UI, everything will load EXCEPT for the targeting ring. Once you zone for the first time after loading it, it should show the correct target ring. This took me a long time to figure out, and someone else pointed it out to me, and ever since I've had no issues with the 3D Targeteting rings.
Banchicawawo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI