Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > Graphics modification help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2004, 03:02 PM   #1
Bananea
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 9
Default Help with AttackIndicator, not cycling???

Okay I'm making a UI obviously and I've made a small 3 frame animation to use as the AttackIndicator



Now, it will go through all three frames once. Then it will stick on the last frame. It does flash red, as I was hoping for.

Here is my code...

<Ui2DAnimation item = "A_AttackIndicator">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>AttackIndicator.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>66</CX>
<CY>53</CY>
</Size>
<Duration>200</Duration>
</Frames>
<Frames>
<Texture>AttackIndicator.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>67</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>66</CX>
<CY>53</CY>
</Size>
<Duration>200</Duration>
</Frames>
<Frames>
<Texture>AttackIndicator.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>132</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>66</CX>
<CY>53</CY>
</Size>
<Duration>200</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

That is in my EQUI_Animations (i know it doesn't have to go there, but I wanted it to)

also here is my playerwindow

<StaticAnimation item = "A_AttackIndicatorAnim">
<ScreenID>A_AttackIndicatorAnim</ScreenID>
<Animation>A_AttackIndicator</Animation>
</StaticAnimation>

If I try and set location or anything for it, it will put the last frame static, but when I turn attack on it will always start at x0,y0

Any ideas????
__________________
Bananea Fofanea
Feral Lord of <Aphelion>
Bananea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 08:04 PM   #2
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

You will have to make the image an animated image using frames at the graphic level. Dont try using the frames in the .xml to do it. Since you have the 3 frames that you want, go to whatever paint program you use for either animations or web images, you should be able to merge your frames into a single image.
__________________
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 08:58 AM   #3
Bananea
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 9
Default

Don't think this is possible as I need Alpha channel for each frame?
Bananea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 09:33 AM   #4
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

Depending on your program, its not hard to make a transparent .tga. Post a zip of your 3 frames you want animated and ill give it a shot.
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 09:44 AM   #5
Bananea
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 9
Default

Animation.zip

I included a readme for it for what I wanted done, if you have any questions I'm on MSN and AIM

MSN - [email protected]
AIM - JadePluto

Thank you so much!
Bananea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 11:03 AM   #6
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

I couldn't do it as a .tga. The program i edit .tga's in is somewhat archaic when it comes to advanced manipulations such as frames and animations. Here is your compilation in transparent .gif format however.
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 11:40 AM   #7
Bananea
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 9
Default

That's how far I had gotten, but will not show up.

Guess I'm going to have to just use a static image...oh well

Thank you for all the help!
Bananea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 11:50 AM   #8
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

try defining the image as a .gif as one of the animations. I heard a rumor once that you could use .gif and .png as well as .tga as graphics.
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI