Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2002, 05:19 PM   #1
cal_zero
A Bat
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1
Default Gauge bar size

Can someone point me in the right direction on how to increase the size of a guage? Like the target HP guage I can see where I can change text size position in the window but the acual size doesnt see to effect the guage. This is what I am currently looking at for inside the target window.

<Gauge item = "Target_HP">
<ScreenID>TargetHP</ScreenID>
<Font>3</Font>
<TextColor>
<R>240</R>
<G>240</G>
<B>240</B>
</TextColor>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>3</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>200</CX>
<CY>24</CY>
</Size>
<GaugeOffsetY>16</GaugeOffsetY>
<TextOffsetX>8</TextOffsetX>
<Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll>
<Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll>
<Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
<TooltipReference/>
<FillTint>
<R>240</R>
<G>0</G>
<B>0</B>
</FillTint>
<LinesFillTint>
<R>220</R>
<G>220</G>
<B>0</B>
</LinesFillTint>
<DrawLinesFill>false</DrawLinesFill>
<EQType>6</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Background>A_GaugeBackground</Background>
<Fill>A_GaugeFill</Fill>
<Lines>A_GaugeLines</Lines>
<LinesFill>A_GaugeLinesFill</LinesFill>
<EndCapLeft>A_GaugeEndCapLeft</EndCapLeft>
<EndCapRight>A_GaugeEndCapRight</EndCapRight>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>
</Gauge>

I want remove the bordor make the background transparent and add a percent readout to the target health bar. All this I can do but I cant seem to figure out where to look to increase the size of just the guage it self. Any help would be appreciated thanks.
cal_zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 06:43 PM   #2
Nirnex
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default

Actually that is pretty simple. Look at the <Size></Size> tags inside the guage tags there will be tags there for the x,y coordinats of the lower right hand corner of the guage. Here's an example from your post:

<Size>
<CX>200</CX>
<CY>24</CY>
</Size>

Just adjust the CX and CY values. Hope this helps you out.

Nirnex Dragontear
Nirnex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 08:06 PM   #3
Thalmaturgen
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
Default

Yep, he's got it right. Simple, just be careful, I was fiddling around with it and got my axis mixed up and had a really thick exp bar but really really short.
Thalmaturgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 03:12 PM   #4
Emelyn
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default

This solution doesn't actually work for me. In my case, I'm trying to make the gauge smaller, instead of making it smaller, it simply clips off part of it. I've also tried making it larger, which seems to have no effect.

The person who did the huge gauge for the player window appears to have a custom tga file.

Is the only way to change the gauge size to change to tga?

Edit: And someday, when I'm 70, I'll learn how to spell gauge.
Emelyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 03:59 PM   #5
Trewayn
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 18
Default

Yep, you need to create a custom gauge animation in EQUI_Animations.xml for it to work properly. If you are making it smaller you might be able to get away with using a smaller piece of the existing gauge meters. If not you will have to create your own .tga.

See my post for a similar situation.
Trewayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI