Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Compares & Patch fixes
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2008, 11:38 AM   #31
scobo
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 9
Default Spell pop-up issue

Everyone can ignore my previous post. I found a thread from SKlug saying that this is a known bug, they have isolated and fixed the problem internally and it will go out with the next patch.
scobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:06 PM   #32
karm100fists
A Bat
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Default Thanks!

Hi, first time I've ever posted here I think. I just wanted to say thanks for the awesome UI. It's fantastic, been using it on both of my toons for a while now. I'm going to try to get it to work with the all bank bags open and inventory all bags open mods. If anyone's had any success with that please let me know! Thanks again!
karm100fists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 07:13 PM   #33
Thong3320
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 45
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacknut
( i think i can just substitute the code info of hotbar 2 and 3 for hotbar 4 to make this change, just want to make sure before i go screwing with the code


Yeah, you should be able to do this. IIRC, I have the square boxes for my first and second hotbar, but horizontal for the rest.
Thong3320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 09:58 AM   #34
shadowwight
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

i loaded the fix but had to manually adjust the options window to include the voice tab.

the problem i have now is i cant get the voice options window to pop up. any suggestions?
shadowwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 10:26 AM   #35
Thong3320
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 45
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowwight
i loaded the fix but had to manually adjust the options window to include the voice tab.

the problem i have now is i cant get the voice options window to pop up. any suggestions?


are you using a custom options window? LodiDodi uses the default one, so I don't know anything about the voice options window.
Thong3320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 07:22 PM   #36
shadowwight
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

using lodi 3.3.2 nothing from any other UI. couldnt get the voice tab after patch or after fix. put the information in from the default xml file and now i can see it but still cant get voice bar to pop up.
shadowwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 11:26 PM   #37
Thong3320
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 45
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowwight
using lodi 3.3.2 nothing from any other UI. couldnt get the voice tab after patch or after fix. put the information in from the default xml file and now i can see it but still cant get voice bar to pop up.


no idea at all, sorry.
Thong3320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 12:16 PM   #38
shadowwight
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

using the same zip file that i had for the UI that was giving me problems, i did the following:

1. unzip lodidodi 3.3.2 into a new folder in the uifiles folder.
2. copied the fix files from the first page of this thread into my lodi2 folder.
3. copied my optional windows (horizontal spell bar, 30buff pet window, etc)
4. /loadskin lodi2
5. FIXED!

don't know what was wrong there. used the exact same zip file for both the working and non-working UI folders, completed the fix the same way for both.

thanks for replying and workin your brain for me though!
shadowwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 12:52 PM   #39
NastyKanasta
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Worked For Me TY TY TY TY
NastyKanasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 12:24 PM   #40
Lindajo41
A Bat
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Cool worked for me too

OMG you guys are the greatest!!! I dl a fresh install of Lodi then the patch and let everything override and it works!!!!!!


WOOHOO and WOOT!!!
Thanks,
Meleana 74 paladin,
Halo Guardians, drinal

Last edited by Lindajo41 : 09-29-2008 at 12:26 PM. Reason: add server, class, guild info
Lindajo41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 03:31 AM   #41
lodidodi
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
lodidodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 248
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thong3320
Went through and fixed LodiDodi files....
Just wanted to say many thanks for posting this quick fix to let people keep using my UI. I really appreciate it.

As an FYI, I finally posted my "official" update, version 3.3.3, and it also includes the voice chat buttons on the Group and Player (Target) Windows.

Thanks again,
Lodi Dodi
lodidodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 08:07 PM   #42
Thong3320
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 45
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

welcome....and good luck with the next round of changes! They look messy
Thong3320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 08:34 AM   #43
alley2300
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default

I hope they aren't too messy!! I know it wont happen tonight probably, but i do hope that it gets fixed asap. I never realized how much I pay attention to the group members' health bar colors til i raided without this for a week or so.
alley2300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI