Quantcast
Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2023, 05:00 PM   #1
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default crash to desktop when loading UI

needing some help whenever I load my ui after returning to EQ after a long break it crashes to the desktop after adding the updated dragitems.xml however there is nothing in the uierors file it is blank any suggestions where to start?

thank yonu
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 05:30 PM   #2
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I feel sightly stupid I forgot to update sidl.xml that atleast got rid of the CTD
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 05:44 PM   #3
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

well that got me past that part but now when i remove htmlwnd from the equi.xml it CTD again. now i am totally confused
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 06:09 PM   #4
mh272
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

No one can help you if you don't give a link to the UI.
mh272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 06:30 PM   #5
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mh272
No one can help you if you don't give a link to the UI.

I could have sworn i pasted it in the first post here it is

http://cloud.neondawg.com/index.php/s/WdcZeGWeMcDEnwz
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 09:17 PM   #6
mh272
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

This UI is 10-15 years out of date.

Is this UI for the live EQ servers?

According to the README file that was in the folder, it looks like it's a mashup of Drakah's Default "old" Interface and something else.

It seems like all files from the default folder were copied over as well, A LOT of files in there are not needed.

You were simply copying over a new animations file and templates file without adding back in the customizations for this UI.

For fun I sorted somethings out, just to get you started, but I think you should look for a new UI. Too many things need updating.

I updated or got working: Selector Window, Target Window (not the buffs/debuffs.) and Buff Window. As well as Animations and Templates.

Here is the link https://easyupload.io/5mey3s. Chose Download with High speed option on the left.

Treat this as a NEW UI. DO NOT COPY OVER THESE FILES TO YOUR EXISTING FOLDER. MAKE A NEW ONE.

Last edited by mh272 : 01-08-2023 at 09:33 PM.
mh272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 09:51 PM   #7
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

thank you and yes I have been keeping it going to what features i actually use of a UI for quite a long time lol and after so many years away I am just lost. now out of curiosity what got it to load as I have been setting here using a UI folder with just the hotbutton window and adding in the animations and images one by one til I could find the reason for the CTD and I kept hitting it at one of the graphics
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 09:57 PM   #8
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

so if you don't mind could you tell me what I over looked here as it crashes when i add the classic_bg tga into the classic.xml

http://cloud.neondawg.com/index.php/s/7NSnBxXWFAtm4Yk
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 10:20 PM   #9
mh272
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

It's not because you added classic_bg_left, it's because of the EQUI_HotbuttonWnd.xml. That is way out of date.

So what happened is, you took out classic_bg_left and the game told you, HEY! I can't find classic_bg_left, because classic_bg_left is needed for "WDT_LEFT". when you put it back in, everything was good, so the game tried to load the UI, but it can't because HotbuttonWnd is out of date.

If EQUI_HotButtonWnd.xml is not customized or modded, then you can delete it from the folder. If it is customized or modded, then you have to update the window.

Also, why are you putting in those EQLSUI files? were they modded? get them out of there if not.

Last edited by mh272 : 01-08-2023 at 10:36 PM.
mh272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 02:27 AM   #10
mh272
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Fixed up the HotButton window for you, as I couldn't sleep lol.

There are two versions, so just copy over whichever one you want.

1) Original 10 buttons.
2) Current 12 buttons.

File attached to this message.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Hotbarfix.zip (7.9 KB, 1 views)
mh272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 12:35 PM   #11
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

LOL and here I am setting there working on that this morning

thanks
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 12:42 PM   #12
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

well that works now I just gotta figure out why spell gems don't show in it
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 05:27 PM   #13
mh272
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yonu
well that works now I just gotta figure out why spell gems don't show in it


That's something I overlooked. In your old animations.xml.bak look for:

A_SpellGemHolder
A_SpellGemBackground
A_SpellGemHighlight

Those values need to be in the new animations.xml file.
mh272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 05:59 PM   #14
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

all i can say is DUH I had made that change when i started the update but didn't think to make it in the one you sent me
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 06:03 PM   #15
yonu
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 109
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

went to add it it is actually already int he animations file
yonu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI