Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Interface Gallery Discussion > Released
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2012, 06:55 AM   #46
NVekRN
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Thank you! And a couple quick questions...

First of all, thank you for the update. I can't play without my Delta!

Been gone & still getting used to the default UI changes & how they get along with Delta. So just a couple quick questions...

1) Is there any way to get the active spells list more like it used to be, with the labels to the left of the icons? Or does it have to be icon-only due to spell slot changes?

2) I'm still seeing things out of order & doubled-up in the inventory items windows around the central hotbar. Could we get the readme or a reference for changing the slots around to the proper order & such?

Thanks much - B
NVekRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 09:29 AM   #47
lanadenye
A Treant
 
lanadenye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NVekRN
Could we get the readme or a reference for changing the slots around to the proper order & such?


http://www.dyfrin.com/deltax/modify.htm
lanadenye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 03:29 PM   #48
Akran
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Any chance a fix on the mercenary window will be coming any time soon? I've been looking into it and trying to fix it but I think this is beyond my level of skill.
Akran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 09:27 AM   #49
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akran
Any chance a fix on the mercenary window will be coming any time soon? I've been looking into it and trying to fix it but I think this is beyond my level of skill.


What is broke?
__________________
Dimencia Everhate
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 07:29 PM   #50
Bowed
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default

You can't switch mercs with the current window. I have to load default anytime I want to switch mercs.
Bowed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 12:16 AM   #51
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowed
You can't switch mercs with the current window. I have to load default anytime I want to switch mercs.


Which version are you encountering this in? DX1 or DX2
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 11:41 PM   #52
tettzou7
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Dimencia - Any way to keep hotbutton bar 1 like the rest? I would like to have 4 horizontal bars vs 3 + 1 giant square with clickies.

Great work by the way!
tettzou7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 10:24 AM   #53
Bowed
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimencia
Which version are you encountering this in? DX1 or DX2


I'm running DX2. Thanks for all the help.
Bowed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:21 AM   #54
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tettzou7
Dimencia - Any way to keep hotbutton bar 1 like the rest? I would like to have 4 horizontal bars vs 3 + 1 giant square with clickies.

Great work by the way!



Two ways:
1. Copy and Replace EQUI_HotButtonWnd.xml from DX2 to DX1
2. Delete EQUI_HotButtonWnd.xml from your DX1 Folder
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:42 AM   #55
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default DeltaX Forever v1.007

DeltaX Forever v1.007

Merc Window (DX2)
- Fixed a ScreenID Error (should fix buttons that were inop)

Inventory Window (DX2)
- Enlarged the 0 size Vitality Bars

Hot Buttons (All) *no change just info*
- XML files are interchangeable (both have the black background for easier text read)
- DX1 has fixed 3x4 with clicky's boxes around it
- DX2 has Normal hot buttons
- Default Buttons may also be used if you prefer that color pattern also
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 11:21 PM   #56
tettzou7
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Ok - how can i get my buffs bar back that displayed the full name of the buff vs just an icon?

I was able to get that hotbutton bar back - thanks for that.
tettzou7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 12:49 AM   #57
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tettzou7
Ok - how can i get my buffs bar back that displayed the full name of the buff vs just an icon?
.


VoA Expansion and the 31st+ buff bar killed that, there is just not enough vertical space to have 35 (up to 42) buffs with the lables.

Pressing ALT key with mouse over that window will display all buff names, but thats just a temp thing.
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 09:07 PM   #58
Anexsus Dreadst
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default Map Window...

Any chance you can make this map window stand alone for use in compilation UI's? Thanks in advance if possible.
Anexsus Dreadst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 01:45 AM   #59
Dimencia
Premium Member
 
Dimencia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 204
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default DeltaX Forever v1.008-Beta

DeltaX Forever v1.008-Beta

*Functional Update (with red text) for Test/March Patch*


This update may still break, but is compatible with current Live Servers
I expect to be away for a couple weeks so this is the best shot to have this prepared for the coming (MAJOR) changes

Test/after patch
- You WILL have Red spam saying its not compatible
- At this point it works (some of the red text is requesting missing parts that are NOT even available in default (aka default is broke too)

Current/Live Servers

- New buttons are visible but are not operational until the upcoming patch.
- No Effective change vs 1.007 everything checked out
Dimencia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 05:27 PM   #60
lanadenye
A Treant
 
lanadenye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowed
You can't switch mercs with the current window. I have to load default anytime I want to switch mercs.



/mercswitch

It works well for me.

lanadenye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI