Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Compares & Patch fixes
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2007, 02:47 PM   #1
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,076
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Patch 090507: How to Fix the Buff/Short Windows

Today, SOE had launched the Legends of Norrath Trading Game along with several updated UI files. However, somewhere along the line, the developers must had changed a way of parsing data from the XML to the UI INI file (UI_Charactername_Servername.ini).

Normally, the XML file will take priority when dealing with the size of the window. This is due to the fact of cases where they add more buttons that will allow to automatically adjust your window to the size it is required.

This time around, it seems that if the INI file does not have the correct size of the window, it will not update accordingly.

Here is an example, here is a fix for my series of UI's
And yes, you need to physically do this too:

Open your file, here is my file name...and look for these 2 tag names to find and replace as sections.

UI_Drakah_druzzil.ini
Before Patch:

[BuffWindow]
XPos1280x1024=242
YPos1280x1024=4
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
BGType=1
XPos800x600=673
YPos800x600=145
INIVersion=1
XPos1600x1200=476
YPos1600x1200=2
XPos1024x768=-16
YPos1024x768=5
Width1280x1024=595
Height1280x1024=60
XPos1440x900=404
YPos1440x900=1

[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
XPos1280x1024=243
YPos1280x1024=96
Width=104
Height=160
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=false
Show=0
BGType=1
INIVersion=1
XPos1600x1200=1061
YPos1600x1200=100
XPos1024x768=477
YPos1024x768=94
Width1280x1024=151
Height1280x1024=70
XPos1440x900=764
YPos1440x900=92


After Patch:

[BuffWindow]
Width=1035
Height=84
Width800x600=1035
Height800x600=84
Width1024x768=1035
Height1024x768=84
Width1280x1024=1035
Height1280x1024=84
Width1440x900=1035
Height1440x900=84
XPos1280x1024=244
YPos1280x1024=5
XPos800x600=673
YPos800x600=145
XPos1024x768=70
YPos1024x768=6
XPos1600x1200=476
YPos1600x1200=2
Minimized1280x1024=0
BGType=1
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
INIVersion=1

[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
Width=675
Height=84
Width1024x768=675
Height1024x768=84
Width1280x1024=675
Height1280x1024=84
Width1440x900=675
Height1440x900=84
Width1600x1200=675
Height1600x1200=84
XPos1024x768=477
YPos1024x768=94
XPos1280x1024=246
YPos1280x1024=101
XPos1440x900=477
YPos1440x900=94
XPos1600x1200=1061
YPos1600x1200=100
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=0
BGType=1
INIVersion=1
Minimized1280x1024=0
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 02:51 PM   #2
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,076
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

This may also be true for other windows that now NEED to have the correct size of the window in the INI, taken from the size listed in the modified XML.

Again, this maybe an oversight on SOE's part, but its good pratice and a good workaround for now.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 03:09 PM   #3
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,076
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I am hoping SOE will somehow fix this for all those people who aren't computer saavy to edit their own INI files.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 03:11 PM   #4
Luldias Lullaby
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Server: Cazic Thule
Posts: 2
Default

i tired this for the sars ui but dont seem to work, then again it was for your ui ,pretty sure i did it right but who knows.
Luldias Lullaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 03:11 PM   #5
Brighid741
A Tempest Toad
 
Brighid741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Server: The Seventh Hammer
Posts: 463
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Reports are that deleting your UI_toon_server.ini file (or copying it somewhere safe so you can then copy back the hotkeys) and letting the game create a new one is fixing this problem.

There is a SOE dev looking at it, I just did some testing and posted info and screenshots for him.
__________________
Update: to fix it without having to redo your hotkeys you can delete the sections of the UI_toon_server.ini that are messed up. For me it was only the buff windows so I found the section of the UI_toon_server.ini file that had the coordinates for the buff windows:
[BuffWindow]
[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
Delete the entire section that pertains to that piece of the window, so you delete the title and the coordinates that follow it, ex:
[ShortDurationBuffWindow]
XPos800x600=699
YPos800x600=258
Width800x600=104
Height800x600=86
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
BGType=1
Fades=true
Delay=0
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=true
Show=1
XPos1024x768=5
YPos1024x768=53
Width1024x768=104
Height1024x768=72
XPos1280x1024=134
YPos1280x1024=1
Width1280x1024=82
Height1280x1024=496
XPos1280x960=1175
YPos1280x960=52
Width1280x960=105
Height1280x960=375
INIVersion=1
XPos1680x1050=136
YPos1680x1050=1
Width1680x1050=104
Height1680x1050=160
Minimized1680x1050=0

Now Save the UI_toon_server.ini and when you log in the game will recreate those portions of the file.
__________________



Last edited by Brighid741 : 09-05-2007 at 03:40 PM.
Brighid741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 03:16 PM   #6
sacreddark
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default

well i just fiddled around with things and here's my 2 bits

i loaded default UI and found that the boxes THERE were shrunk... so i resized them there and fiddled with widths to get buff icons to fit right. It took a little bit of patience swapping between UI's but it works now
sacreddark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 04:18 PM   #7
Inokis
Pale Scrawny Guy
 
Inokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Server: Bristlebane // Erollisi Marr
Posts: 920
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via Yahoo to Inokis
Default

I'm also finding that windows are not saving per the UI size.

For example when changing the Windows mode size in the EQClient.ini, the positions would save in that resolution size format. They only seem to be saving in the fixed resolution format now.
__________________
Inokis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 04:24 PM   #8
Arcina
A Gray Wolf
 
Arcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Worked perfectly Deleted the old UI ini and the short and regular buff box is back perfectly after UI reloaded
Arcina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 05:06 PM   #9
Asun Nyday
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Default

I didn't delete the whole file, I just deleted the sections about buffwindow and shortbuffwindow. That took care of the problem for me.
Asun Nyday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 05:13 PM   #10
kaduren
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Brighid, I can at least log in now. Now I can try to get AYA working again. I suspect that evildotter is using a different UI than AYA and thus EQ dumps due to some incompatible setting.
kaduren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 05:35 PM   #11
thelonstormeyes
A Snow Griffin
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Server: Xegony
Posts: 53
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Send a message via ICQ to thelonstormeyes
Default

Tried all the above mentioned fixes, nothing's working for me yet. Doesn't suprise me they let a bug this bad go live. And I doubt they're in any hurry to fix it, just as long as our money keeps rolling in...
__________________
Minguss Blastomatic 75 Wizard
thelonstormeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 05:35 PM   #12
blackknight
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default ui fix

i tried to patch and ui still messed up. sad i am
blackknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 06:41 PM   #13
mrc12
A Bat
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Default

indirectly do you by any chance haev a patch that will allow me to move the pet window in side of the legacy UI? For years i've been having to swap back and forth between legacy and default any time i have had to move it.
mrc12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 09:43 PM   #14
blackdragons
A Ghoul
 
blackdragons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Server: Povar
Posts: 14
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default had to do also

only windows i am having problems with is the mini map window ( is about 12 inches sq now) and the default aa window ( too short to show buttons etc)

i tried the above with changing toon.ini to match xml size, it didnt work.

so playing around i looked in default.ini and seen the width/height there also, changed it and and toon,ini size to match xml and got it working, although on a few toons i now get leader window popping open everytime i zone.

why cant sony leave the working stuff alone and fix stuff that doesnt work /sigh.

hope this helps someone.
blackdragons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 06:17 AM   #15
theriov
A Snow Cougar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 43
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

The simplist fix:
A) make sure you're NOT on the toon you're trying to fix.
B) Open up UI_<character>_<server>.ini
C) Find all static references to Height= and Width= and delete them.
Code:
Width=1035 Height=84 Width800x600=1035 Height800x600=84 Width1024x768=116 Height1024x768=531 Width1280x1024=1035 Height1280x1024=84 Width1440x900=1035 Height1440x900=84


Note these are examples only. the values listed for those height/width will vary.


You WILL have to go back and resize your chat windows (or just dont delete these entries under [ChatWindow]



that said there's an emergency patch today that I imagine will fix this ANYWAY.
__________________
Chosen Guardian Vekaras Lonleypath, Plainswalker of Tunare
"This isn't a 'holier-than-thou' attitude. This is a 'less-of-an-idiot-than-thou' attitude."

Cleric_01:"Do you know where you're going?"
Vekaras:"Trust me. Ranger is good, Ranger is wise."
Warrior_01:"...Ranger is down."
theriov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI