Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > General UI Talk
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2009, 03:10 PM   #1
Getti Lee
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 86
Default hiding elements in a window and other questions

1. so i'm tinkering around, trying to hide some buttons that i don't have use for, just deleting them reverts to default. any pointers or instructions on hiding things like this?

for example i have a inventory window that just shows the slots of armor and currency etc...but none of the player stats, blah blah blahs...but i can't for the life of me figure out whats different in those sections to hide them.

2. the bandolier will close when you press escape, this is very annoying, anyway to keep that from happing? hoping to get it to work like the mercenary window.

3, tabbed borders seem to be pretty thick. like on the inventory tab where the evolving tabs and alt currency etc. is there a way to change the thickness/color on those? i believe the styling is off on the borders now so curious where i'd change that.

appreciate the help!

Last edited by Getti Lee : 11-19-2009 at 03:24 PM.
Getti Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 06:02 PM   #2
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 473
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

If you wanted to convert from normal to hidden, then you have to delete the red highlited parts:

<Gauge item="GW_Gauge0">
<ScreenID>TargetHP</ScreenID>
<Font>2</Font>
<TextColor>
<R>240</R>
<G>240</G>
<B>240</B>
</TextColor>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>18</X>
<Y>30</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>100</CX>
<CY>8</CY>
</Size>
<GaugeOffsetY>0</GaugeOffsetY>
<TextOffsetX>8000</TextOffsetX>
<TextOffsetY>-1</TextOffsetY>
<Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll>
<Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll>
<Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
<TooltipReference/>
<FillTint>
<R>240</R>
<G>0</G>
<B>0</B>
</FillTint>
<LinesFillTint>
<R>255</R>
<G>153</G>
<B>204</B>
</LinesFillTint>
<DrawLinesFill>false</DrawLinesFill>
<EQType>11</EQType>
<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Background>A_GaugeBackground</Background>
</GaugeDrawTemplate>

</Gauge>

This would leave you with:

<Gauge item="GW_Gauge0">
<ScreenID>TargetHP</ScreenID>
</Gauge>

The UI would read the ID details but have no reference to draw on the screen.
__________________
Gold: 03/16/99 - 03/15/12 Silver: 03/16/12 - 03/15/18 Done:03/16/18
And with a heavy heart I bid adieu to Everquest Live.
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 06:22 PM   #3
Getti Lee
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 86
Default

thanks a bunch, works like a charm.
Getti Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 06:34 PM   #4
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 473
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Getti Lee
3, tabbed borders seem to be pretty thick. like on the inventory tab where the evolving tabs and alt currency etc. is there a way to change the thickness/color on those? i believe the styling is off on the borders now so curious where i'd change that.

appreciate the help!


<TabBorderTemplate>FT_DefTabBorder</TabBorderTemplate>
<PageBorderTemplate>FT_DefPageBorder</PageBorderTemplate>

is the inventory window tab style draw template that is pulled from the EQUI_Template.xml file (FT_DefTabBorder and FT_DefPageBorder). i would check to see if the 'thick tab boarder' windows use the same or different FT types as the inventory.

I know 2 new boarders were added with the Nov 11 patch so plan accordingly!
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 06:47 PM   #5
Getti Lee
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 86
Default

thanks for pointing me in the right direction, i found those entries in the animation file and got rid of them

so now i need to figure out how to keep the bandolier window open even through a escape key click, or find the thread on how to add contents from other windows to a different one. i have heard that the eqmain button can't be moved but the rest can be. if thats the case i can possibly add the bandolier functionis to a selector window or such?

thanks a ton for the help savok!

Last edited by Getti Lee : 11-19-2009 at 07:07 PM.
Getti Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:25 PM   #6
Getti Lee
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 86
Default

well i could have swore i read a post describing adding other window elements to different windows in the last week or so but i can't seem to find it.

is it possible to add bandolier window elements to say the selector window and whats the rules on how to do that? basically using the selector window would stop the window from going away with a "escape" key press and once i know how to do this i can mess with several other windows

also i had a question about those tabbed borders again, what exactly does the xml look for to draw these? i looked in the window pieces and i can't seem to find a graphic section where it would resemble how its being drawn. i figured out how to hide the tabs or thin them, but if i wanted to change the color of them, how can i do that? or even add a graphic style for the tab border.
Getti Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:49 PM   #7
Savok
On tour since '99
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Innoruuk forever!
Posts: 473
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Generally if they have an EQ Type/equivalent then you can use them in another window if you change the ID.
Savok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:12 PM   #8
Getti Lee
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 86
Default

changing the screen id have any rules or just something other than the original so theres no doubles?

not having much luck yet

Last edited by Getti Lee : 11-24-2009 at 09:24 PM.
Getti Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:34 PM   #9
Halelen
Lord Doljonijiarnimorinar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Server: Povar
Posts: 1,047
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

if using in another window just add a window prefix on it ...say if you using in player window...add PW_ to the ID
Halelen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:53 PM   #10
Getti Lee
An Icepaw Kobold
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 86
Default

bleh still no luck. just trying to move the bandolier elements over to the selector window to use instead. also i want to just hide the BW_DisplayButton's and use InvSlotPrimary etc in their place so that i can pick the item up or right click for clicky effects.

thanks hal, i would have asked you but i already bug you so much i figured it couldn't hurt to try a bit myself to see if i could do some of this stuff.

heres the files if anyone is willing to give it a shot and then explain what you did so i can learn something? i'd appreciate it
Attached Files
File Type: xml EQUI_BandolierWnd.xml (4.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: xml EQUI_SelectorWnd.xml (15.0 KB, 0 views)
Getti Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI