Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > General authoring help / discussion
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2002, 04:47 AM   #1
tedar
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 18
Default player window texture

I'm trying to add a new texture to the player window and I've added or edited the following

EQUI_Animations.xml
Code:
<TextureInfo item = "wnd_bg_mytexture.tga"> <Size> <CX>256</CX> <CY>256</CY> </Size> </TextureInfo>


EQUI_PlayerWindow.xml
Code:
<DrawTemplate>WDT_myTemplate</DrawTemplate>


EQUI_Templates.xml
Code:
<WindowDrawTemplate item = "WDT_myTemplate"> <Background>wnd_bg_mytexture.tga</Background> <VSBTemplate> <UpButton> <Normal>A_VSBUpNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_VSBUpPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_VSBUpFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_VSBUpDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_VSBUpPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </UpButton> <DownButton> <Normal>A_VSBDownNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_VSBDownPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_VSBDownFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_VSBDownDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_VSBDownPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </DownButton> <Thumb> <Top>A_VSBThumbTop</Top> <Bottom>A_VSBThumbBottom</Bottom> <Middle>A_VSBThumbMiddle</Middle> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Thumb> <MiddleTextureInfo>scrollbar_gutter.tga</MiddleTextureInfo> <MiddleTint> <Alpha>255</Alpha> <R>128</R> <G>128</G> <B>128</B> </MiddleTint> </VSBTemplate> <HSBTemplate> <UpButton> <Normal>A_HSBLeftNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_HSBLeftPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_HSBLeftFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_HSBLeftDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_HSBLeftPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </UpButton> <DownButton> <Normal>A_HSBRightNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_HSBRightPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_HSBRightFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_HSBRightDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_HSBRightPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </DownButton> <Thumb> <Right>A_HSBThumbRight</Right> <Left>A_HSBThumbLeft</Left> <Middle>A_HSBThumbMiddle</Middle> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Thumb> <MiddleTextureInfo>scrollbar_gutter.tga</MiddleTextureInfo> <MiddleTint> <Alpha>255</Alpha> <R>128</R> <G>128</G> <B>128</B> </MiddleTint> </HSBTemplate> <CloseBox> <Normal>A_CloseBtnNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_CloseBtnPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_CloseBtnFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_CloseBtnDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_CloseBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </CloseBox> <MinimizeBox> <Normal>A_MinimizeBtnNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_MinimizeBtnPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_MinimizeBtnFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_MinimizeBtnDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_MinimizeBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </MinimizeBox> <TileBox> <Normal>A_TileBtnNormal</Normal> <Pressed>A_TileBtnPressed</Pressed> <Flyby>A_TileBtnFlyby</Flyby> <Disabled>A_TileBtnDisabled</Disabled> <PressedFlyby>A_TileBtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby> </TileBox> <Border> <TopLeft>A_RoundedFrameTopLeft</TopLeft> <Top>A_RoundedFrameTop</Top> <TopRight>A_RoundedFrameTopRight</TopRight> <RightTop>A_RoundedFrameRightTop</RightTop> <Right>A_RoundedFrameRight</Right> <RightBottom>A_RoundedFrameRightBottom</RightBottom> <BottomRight>A_RoundedFrameBottomRight</BottomRight> <Bottom>A_RoundedFrameBottom</Bottom> <BottomLeft>A_RoundedFrameBottomLeft</BottomLeft> <LeftTop>A_RoundedFrameLeftTop</LeftTop> <Left>A_RoundedFrameLeft</Left> <LeftBottom>A_RoundedFrameLeftBottom</LeftBottom> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Border> <Titlebar> <Right>A_RoundedFrameTitleRight</Right> <Left>A_RoundedFrameTitleLeft</Left> <Middle>A_RoundedFrameTitleMiddle</Middle> <OverlapLeft>0</OverlapLeft> <OverlapTop>0</OverlapTop> <OverlapRight>0</OverlapRight> <OverlapBottom>0</OverlapBottom> </Titlebar> </WindowDrawTemplate>


can anyone spot what the hell I'm doing wrong ? all the stuff in templates are copied from the WDT_RoundedNoTitle

Last edited by tedar : 07-30-2002 at 10:20 AM.
tedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 06:22 PM   #2
Geddine
A Wooly Rhino
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Morell-Thule
Posts: 77
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Are you just trying to change the background texture or change the actual window frame? If you want to change the background texture you should just need to change the Players window background.
__________________
Geddine
"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most"
Geddine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 06:30 PM   #3
buzweaver
A Shissar Disciple
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Bertoxxulous
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to buzweaver
Default

I like how you defined the various files. I'd like to see someone do that with all of them, that would make learning what to change a lot easier.
__________________

Retired
BuzzFelinous (26 Bard)
BuzzVar(40 Shaman)
BuzzSilverThor (68 Storm Warder )
buzweaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 06:37 PM   #4
striderblade
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12
Default

whats the code to change playerwindows background? i like to konw that as well =)
striderblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2002, 06:50 PM   #5
tedar
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 18
Default

just trying to change the texture , I tried to just overwrite the old texture with my own , but that will of course change the texture of all the windows .. which in my case is not desireable. if you look at the the player info window xml file , it doesn't actually say which texture it uses , only that it uses a template , so it would seem that it's fairly easy to just define a new template which in turn would include my texture map .. but it's not working.

I double checked that my tga file is 24bit uncompressed.

if anyone could cast some light on the template file , as of what I might be doing wrong , id really appreciate it.

as for the way I put the stuff on the page .. I think I could come up with a quick template .. as the stuff I posted lacks certain things .. for example if I edited or added a part - maybe where it is situated.

anyways if you think its a good idea let me know and I'll contact the admins .. would be nice to have some structure
tedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2002, 01:47 AM   #6
Milambus
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Default

I was able to use a different texture as a background window by doing pretty much what you did.

I added a new TextureInfo to the Animations file, I copied an existing WindowDrawTemplate in the Template file. Then changed it to use the new background and gave it a new name. Then I used that WindowDrawTemplate in the Player Window and Chat Window.

At first I could not see it in the Player Window. This is because I had Backgroup -> Tint Color set to Black. Once I changed that back to White, then turned the Texture back on, it worked fine.
Milambus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2002, 01:57 AM   #7
striderblade
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Milambus can you post the code you changed on those .xml files? I"m still kinda new to these and wanted to see what is needed to be change.
striderblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2002, 02:11 AM   #8
Nennayan
A Shissar Disciple
 
Nennayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Brell Serilis
Posts: 147
Send a message via ICQ to Nennayan Send a message via AIM to Nennayan
Default

Did you make sure the alpha layer of your TGA file isn't transparent? EQ uses TGA alpha transparency, in case you didn't know.

Just making sure.
__________________
Nennayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI