Quantcast
Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > EQ Mac Interface Discussion > EQ Mac Help
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2004, 10:10 AM   #1
Jolyan
A Bat
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Default Map Window from EQAtlas

Has the map window generator from eqatlas.com been tested to work with the mac? I tried it, and it loaded fine, but when I opened it it could not find the jpg. It was in the eqatlas folder in my uiskins folder. Does anybody know how to fix this?
Jolyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2004, 12:33 PM   #2
Khama
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Default

Unfortunately the UI Mod you are trying to use is based on the LOY expansion( Legacy of Yakesha). EQ for Macintosh does not have that expansion (yet).

http://www.eqatlas.com/cartography.html

The first line states you MUST have LOY expansion.

Sorry for the delayed response. I dont read these forums daily. For additional help on EQ for Mac, you can always visit http://www.eqmac.com
__________________


View my Mac UI's at http://www.eqmac.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=848
Khama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 07:57 PM   #3
Bladehawke
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Server: Al'Kabor
Posts: 2
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Lightbulb

There are two different map mods available on the EQAtlas site. One, as Khaamma mentioned, requires LoY, which we do not have. The other runs a short script and takes JPG files from a directory and generates the UI code to show them. I have not yet tested this, although I know it does not work "out of the box" on Mac. I have yet to be able to make JPG textures work on Mac, and TGA textures must follow the old rule of powers of two in size. So, what I would recommend trying if you really want this, is as follows:

1. Download the maps you want from EQAtlas (or any other site) in JPG format.

2. Adjust the sizes on the images to be powers of two (such as 512x512, 512x1024, etc)

3. Run the script.

4. Test it, it might do the JPG textures.

5. Assuming it didn't work, convert all of those JPG files to TGA (with an alpha channel)

6. Edit the generated xml file to change all JPG extensions to TGA.

7. Test again

If the above didn't work, I don't know what to tell you.
Bladehawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI