Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Request
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2010, 07:25 AM   #16
Drakkonus
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11
Default

One small issue with the group window.

Player 1 seems to display the characters surname below the HP guage.

Where should I make the change to remove the surname? (NB: I have slightly eddited the size and colour of the guages, so just a pointer as to what needs to be altered would be great )
Drakkonus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 07:37 AM   #17
Halelen
Lord Doljonijiarnimorinar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Server: Povar
Posts: 1,047
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I believe if you put <NoWrap> true</NoWrap> after the text entry under player 0 it will fix that. I forgot about that since i dont use surnames anymore


If that doesnt work set text offset to 500 for player 0 and add this code:

<Label item ="Playername">
<EQType>1</EQType>
<Font>2</Font>
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>5</X>
<Y>3</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>100</CX>
<CY>15</CY>
</Size>
<Text>Playername</Text>
<TextOffsetX></TextOffsetX>
<TextColor>
<R>240</R>
<G>240</G>
<B>240</B>
</TextColor>
<NoWrap>true</NoWrap>
<AlignCenter>false</AlignCenter>
<AlignRight>false</AlignRight>
</Label>

dont forget to add:
<Pieces>Playername</Pieces>

at the Bottom


Hal

Last edited by Halelen : 01-15-2010 at 07:44 AM.
Halelen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 08:09 AM   #18
Drakkonus
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11
Default

No wrap didn't work so added the extra code which overlayed the name ontop making it worse.

Where in the current code does it pull the name from?

This is how it is looking so far ...


Last edited by Drakkonus : 01-15-2010 at 08:38 AM.
Drakkonus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 08:38 AM   #19
Halelen
Lord Doljonijiarnimorinar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Server: Povar
Posts: 1,047
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

before you add the code you need to offset the text on original gauge. thats why i said under original gauge find <textOffsetX>#</TextOffsetX> and set it at 500 if it is not there add it .


Hal
Halelen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 09:58 AM   #20
Drakkonus
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11
Default

All fixed. Fantastic

Thanks again for your help
Drakkonus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 09:50 AM   #21
ghostriderdoom
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default

This will only work if you are running eq live I take it, because there is new code that uses this stuff? Wouldnt work on an old EQ Titanium only client I take it ?
ghostriderdoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 10:11 AM   #22
Halelen
Lord Doljonijiarnimorinar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Server: Povar
Posts: 1,047
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

no clue what the titanium has or doesnt so couldnt really answer that



Hal
Halelen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 11:25 AM   #23
ghostriderdoom
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halelen
no clue what the titanium has or doesnt so couldnt really answer that



Hal

Ok which directrory do these go in and i ll fiund out?
I have default and default_Old
ghostriderdoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI