Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > General UI Talk
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2019, 11:04 PM   #1
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,017
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default Updating Inventory

So I decided after staring at the Ebon/Radiant currency on the main tab of the inventory for so many years ... wondering.... why the heck don't they get rid of it and incorporate it into the alt. currency tab... why is the Krono not considered a currency?

I came up with a new version to move it myself and leaves room on the main tab for other important things.

Let me know what you think. I have tested it and it just feels better at least to me.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg drakah-inv-02-2019-1.jpg (85.3 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg drakah-inv-02-2019-2.jpg (89.8 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME

Last edited by Drakah : 02-12-2019 at 10:54 PM.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 11:48 AM   #2
Minalcar
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 107
Default re: inventory

Looks good.

I use the Tking inventory window, would this also be modified?

Minalcar
Minalcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 01:20 PM   #3
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,017
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

All of the UI's I create will have the same inventory, except for Default Old and Warcraft.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 10:56 PM   #4
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,017
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Updated screenshots to reflect whats coming on test.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 03:50 AM   #5
Finamdar
A Ghoul
 
Finamdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Firiona Vie
Posts: 10
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Have you had any issues with the PointList and PointInfo sections populating/updating? Having this issue trying to fix AYA and I noticed Simple Stice reports the same bug.
__________________
Finamdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 09:22 AM   #6
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,017
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finamdar
Have you had any issues with the PointList and PointInfo sections populating/updating? Having this issue trying to fix AYA and I noticed Simple Stice reports the same bug.


You have to do the update on the test server. If you do the changes on the live server you will have all the data empty.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 04:36 PM   #7
Finamdar
A Ghoul
 
Finamdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Server: Firiona Vie
Posts: 10
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

yeah, obviously the update needs to be done on the test server, but even on test we're running into some issues with data loading into the alt currency window.

The bug is that when using a custom inventory window, both fields don't populate at all immediately. If you switch tabs in the inventory window the currency section populates, but clicking on a currency doesn't populate the information section until you switch to another tab and back, clicking on a different currency will not update that window either until you switch to another tab and back and creating or reclaiming currency doesn't update the total quantities without switching tabs. Since you're working on a custom inventory window I was just asking if you ran into these same issues, since Simple Stice has also been updated for the patch and has in its notes:

"Inventory Window
*Added to the Alt Currency tab an expansion name and brief description for the currency. It seems to be buggy and to see Currency and description you need to switch tabs back and forth"

so Stice is also having this problem with their UI.

Last edited by Finamdar : 02-14-2019 at 04:50 PM.
Finamdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 10:06 PM   #8
Drakah
Skinning Guru
 
Drakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,017
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

I haven't noticed anything like that yet.
Drakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI